UFC 205: Alvarez vs McGregor Results

UFC 205: Alvarez vs McGregor Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 205: Alvarez vs McGregor Results

ufc_205_event_poster

UFC 205: Alvarez vs McGregor
Nov 12, 2016
Madison Square Garden
New York City, New York

 

UFC 205: Alvarez vs McGregor Results

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


UFC Lightweight Championship:
Eddie Alvarez – champion (28-4, #1 ranked lightweight)
Conor McGregor (20-3, #3 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by KO (Punches) – Round 2 (3:04)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


UFC Welterweight Championship:
Tyron Woodley – champion (16-3, #1 ranked welterweight)
Stephen Thompson (13-1, #2 ranked welterweight)

**RULED A MAJORITY DRAW (47-47, 47-47, 48-47)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


UFC Women’s Strawweight Championship:
Joanna Jedrzejczyk (12-0, #1 ranked women’s strawweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (49-46, 49-46, 49-46)
Karolina Kowalkiewicz (10-0, #3 ranked women’s strawweight)


Middleweights:
Chris Weidman (13-1, #3 ranked middleweight)
Yoel Romero (11-1, #4 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by KO (Knee) – Round 3 (:23)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Bantamweights:
Miesha Tate (18-6, #2 ranked women’s bantamweight)
Raquel Pennington (8-5, #7 ranked women’s bantamweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)


Prelims (FS1/TSN 5 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Featherweights:
Frankie Edgar (20-5-1, #2 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Jeremy Stephens (25-12, #10 ranked featherweight)


Lightweights:
Khabib Nurmagomedov (23-0, #3 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Submission (Kimura) – Round 3 (2:31)
Michael Johnson (17-10)


Middleweights:
Tim Boetsch (19-10)**WINNER by KO (Punches) – Round 1 (3:22)
Rafael Natal (21-7-1)


Welterweights:
Vicente Luque (10-5-1)**WINNER by KO (Punches) – Round 1 (1:19)
Belal Muhammad (10-1)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 7:00 pm Eastern)


Lightweights:
Jim Miller (27-8, 1 NC)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-27)
Thiago Alves (26-10)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Liz Carmouche (10-5)**WINNER by Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)
Katlyn Chookagian (8-0)

 

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto
Home