Friday's Viewing Picks

Friday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday's Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Boxing
Solo Boxeo, SaveMart Center, Fresno, CA
WBC Continental Americas Super Lightweight Title

Gabriel Bracero vs. Jose Carlos Ramirez — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.

Bundesliga
FSV Mainz vs. Bayern München — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 2 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Duquesne vs. Pittsburgh at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, PA — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Alabama at Texas — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.
Lamar at San Francisco — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.

College Football
MAC Championship, Ford Field, Detroit, MI
Western Michigan vs. Ohio — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Pac-12 Conference Championship, Levi’s Stadium, Santa Clara, CA
Colorado vs. Washington — Fox, 9 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Fox College Football Pregame — Fox, 8 p.m.
Pac-12 Football Pre-Game Show — Pac-12 Network, 8 p.m.
The Process: The Story of the 2015 National Champions — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Pac-12 Football Postgame Show — Pac-12 Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

College Hockey
Men’s
Notre Dame at UMass — American Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Nebraska-Omaha at Wisconsin — American Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.
Ohio State at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer Championship: National Semifinals

College Cup, Avaya Stadium, San Jose, CA

West Virginia vs. North Carolina — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Georgetown vs. USC — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
NCAA Division I Women’s Volleyball Championship

1st Round, Gregory Gymnasium, University of Texas Austin, TX

SMU vs. Texas A&M — Longhorn Network, 5 p.m.
Texas-Rio Grande Valley vs. Texas — Longhorn Network, 7:30 p.m.

2nd Round, UW Field House, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Wisconsin vs. Washington State — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

1st Round, Smith Fieldhouse, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT
BYU vs. Princeton — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

1st Round, Alaska Airlines Arena, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Washington vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 10:30 p.m.

English Football Championship
Nottingham Forest vs. Newcastle United — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m. (same day coverage)

FA Cup
Second Round Proper
Macclesfield Town vs. Oxford United — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:45 p.m.

FA Cup: Second Round Preview — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Alfred Dunhill Championship, Leopard Creek Country Club, Malalane, South Africa

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3:30 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Hero World Challenge, Albany Resort, Albany, Bahamas

2nd Round — Golf Chanel, 1 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour Australasia
Australian PGA Championship,  RACV Royal Pines Resort (Championship Course), Benowa, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 8:30 p.m.

Hockey
CHL
Owen Sound Attack at London Knights — Sporstnet (East/Ontario/Pacific)/Sportsnet One/NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
The Ultimate Fighter: A Tournament of Champions Finale, Johnson vs. Elliott, Pearl Concert Theater at Palms Casino Resort, Las Vegas, NV
Weigh-In — FS1, 6 p.m.

Legady Fighting Championships 63, The Joint, Hard Rock Hotel, Tulsa, OK
Aaron Cobb vs. Gerald Harris — AXS TV, 10 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
2016 World Series: Cubs vs. Indians — FS1, 7 p.m.
Confessions of a Cubs Fan: A Century of Waiting — FS1, 9 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR America Red Carpet Special — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Awards — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

NBA
Cleveland at Chicago — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Houston at Denver — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Fantasy and Friends — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Troy Aikman: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
Minneosta at Calgary — Fox Sports North Plus/Sporstnet West, 9 p.m.
Montreal at San Jose — Sportsnet East/RDS/Comcast SportsNet California, 10:30 p.m./NHL Network, 11 p.m. (joined in progress)

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight

Rugby
Premiership Rugby
Sale Sharks vs. Exeter Chiefs — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Val d’Isere, France
Men’s Super G — NBCSN, 1 p.m.

FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Lake Louise, Alberta, Canada
Ladies Downhill — Universal HD, 7;30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
English Football League Cup Highlights: Round 5 — beIN Sports, noon
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
Football Focus — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
El Clásico: The Movie — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
Chroniles of the Classico — beIN Sports, 10 p.m.
The Classico Player — beIN Sports, 10:55 p.m.
Sporting Rivalries: Real Madrid vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 11:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10:30 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show with guest host Andrew Siciliano — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers (The Final Days) — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, 11 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight

Swimming
AT&T Winter National Championships — Universal HD, 5 p.m.

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home