Friday's Viewing Picks

Friday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday's Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
JLT Community Series, University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Hawthorn Hawks vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Soccer Plus, 3:30 a.m

JLT Community Series, Narrandera Sports Ground, Narrandera, New South Wales, Australia
Great Western Sydney Giants vs. West Coast Eagles — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.

JLT Community Series, VŨ Whitten Oval, Footscray, Victoria, Australia
Western Bulldogs vs. Melbourne Demons — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Bundesliga
FC Augsburg vs. Bayer Leverkusen — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Bundesglia Match Day — FS1, 2 p.m.

College Baseball
Niagara at Baylor — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Net, 7:30 p.m.
Rice at Texas — Longhorn Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Valparaiso at Oakland — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Kent State at Akron — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Virginia Commonwealth at Richmond — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Fairfield at Quinnipiac — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Cal at Stanford — FS1, 10 p.m.

FS1 College Hoops Extra — FS1, 9:30 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11:30 p.m.

Women’s
Iona at Quinnipiac — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Butler at Georgetown — Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
Xavier at Villanova — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
Oregon at Utah — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Oregon, 8 p.m.
Arizona State at Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.
Washington State at USC — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Oregon State at Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m.
Washington at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Arkansas at Florida — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Alabama at Auburn — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Hockey
New Hampshire at Boston University — American Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Minnesota at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
North Dakota at Western Michigan — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Providence at Notre Dame — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
Colgate at Clarkson — American Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.
Michigan at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

College Softball
Texas Invitational, Red & Charline McCombs Field, University of Texas, Austin, TX
Louisiana Tech vs. Indiana — Longhorn Network, 11 a.m.
Louisian Tech at Texas — Longhorn Network, 1:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Texas — Longhorn Network, 4 p.m.
Indiana vs. South Carolina — Longhorn Network, 10:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

College Volleyball
Men’s
Cal-San Diego at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Wrestling
Oregon State at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Four Continents Championships, Gangneung Ice Arena, Gangneung, Republic of Korea
Free Dance — NBSCSN, noon (same day coverage)
Men’s Short Program — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
European Tour
World Super 6 Perth, Lake Karrinyup Country Club, Perth, Western Australia, Austalia

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour Champions
Chubb Classic, The TwinEagles Club (Talon Course), Naples, FL

1st Round — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Genesis Open, Riviera Country Club, Pacific Palisades, CA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Women’s Australian Open, Royal Adelaide Golf Club, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 11 p.m.

Hockey
WHL
Spokane Chiefs at Kelowna Rockets — Sportsnet/NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Legacy Fighting Alliance 4, Horseshoe Casino & Hotel, Bossier City, LA
World Featherweight Title

Kevin Aguilar vs. Damon Jackson — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting —  beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Top 100 Right Now: 20-1 — MLB Network, 9 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Advance Auto Parts Clash, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL

Practice — FS1, 5 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 6:30 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
NBA All-Star Weekend
All-Star Celebrity Game, Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA

East vs. West — ESPN, 7 p.m.

Rising Stars Challenge, Smoothie King Center, New Orleans, LA
Team U.S. vs. Team World — TNT, 9 p.m.

Rising Stars Practice — NBA TV, 10:30 a.m.
NBA All-Star Media Day — NBA TV, noon
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 5 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 11 p.m.
NBA TV GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.

NHL
Pittsburgh at Columbus — Sportsnet/Sportsnet One/TVA Sports/NHL Network/Root Sports Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Carolina — Altitude/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7:30 p.m.
Florida at Anaheim — Sportsnet One/Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet/Sportsnet One, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Skiing
FIS Alpine World Ski Championships, St. Moritz, Switzerland
Men’s Giant Slalom — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.

Soccer
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 2 p.m.
FA Cup — Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.
Football Focus — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
La Liga World — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Best of the Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5:30 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 10 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Center Court: Rotterdam Open/Memphis Open — Tennis Channel, 6:30 a.m.

WTA Tour
Qatar Total Open, International Tennis and Squash Complex, Doha, Qatar

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 7 a.m

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home