Thursday's Viewing Picks

Thursday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Thursday's Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
JLT Community Series, Domain Stadium, Subiaco, Western Australia, Australia
West Coast Eagles vs. Melbourne Demons — Fox Soccer Plus, 4:30 a.m.

JLT Community Series, Manuka Oval, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Great Western Sydney Giants vs. North Melbourne Kangaroos — Fox Soccer Plus, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

Baseball
World Baseball Classic
Pool B, Tokyo Dome, Tokyo, Japan

Ausrtralia vs. Communist China — MLB Network, 5 a.m.

Pool A, Gocheok Sky Dome, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Republic of Korea vs. Taiwan — MLB Network, 8 a.m. (same day coverage)

Pool C, Marlins Park, Miami, FL
Canada vs. Dominican Republic — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

Pool D, Estadio Charros de Jalisco, Jalisco, Mexico
Mexico vs. Italy — MLB Network, 9 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
ACC Tournament, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY

Quarterfinals

Miami (FL) vs. North Carolina — ACC Network/ESPN, noon
Duke vs. Louisville — ACC Network/ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
Virginia Tech vs. Florida State — ACC Network/ESPN, 7 p.m.
Virginia vs. Notre Dame — ACC Network/ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

American Athletic Conference, Hartford Civic Center, Hartford, CT
1st Round

East Carolina vs. Temple — ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.
Tulane vs. Tulsa — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
South Florida vs. UConn — ESPNews, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference Tournament, PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, PA
2nd Round

La Salle vs. Davidson — NBCSN, noon
St. Bonaventure vs. UMass — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
George Mason vs. Fordham — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
George Washington vs. Saint Louis — NBCSN, 8:30 p.m.

Big East Conference Tournament, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Quarterfinals

Villanova vs. St. John’s — FS1, noon
Seton Hall vs. Marquette — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
Butler vs. Xavier — FS1, 7 p.m.
Creighton vs. Providence — FS1, 9:30 p.m.

Big East Tournament Pregame Show — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
Big East Tournament Bridge Show — FS1, 2 p.m.
Big East Tournament Postgame Show — FS1, 4:30 p.m.
Big East Tournament Bridge Show — FS1, 9 p.m.
Big East Tournament Postgame Show — FS1, 11:30 p.m.

Big Ten Conference Tournament, Verizon Center, Washington, D.C.
2nd Round

Michigan vs. Illinois — Big Ten Network, noon
Michigan State vs. Penn State — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.
Iowa vs. Indiana — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern vs. Rutgers — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

B1G Tip-Off Show — Big Ten Network, 11:30 a.m.
B1G Basketball Game Break — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.

Big 12 Conference Tournament, Sprint Center, Kansas City, MO
Quarterfinals

Iowa State vs. Oklahoma State — ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
Kansas vs. TCU — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
West Virginia vs. Texas — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Baylor vs. Kansas State — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference Tournament, Reno Events Center, Reno, NV
Quarterfinals

North Dakota vs. Portland State — Eversport.TV, 3 p.m.
Idaho vs. Montana — Eversport.TV, 5:30 p.m.
Eastern Washington vs. Sacramento State — Eversport.TV, 8:30 p.m.
Weber State vs. Southern Utah — Eversport.TV, 11 p.m.

Big West Conference Tournament, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA
Quarterfinals

Cal-Davis vs. Cal Poly — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 3 p.m.
Cal State-Fullerton vs. Cal State-Northridge — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 5:30 p.m.
Cal-Irvine vs. Cal-Riverdale — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 9 p.m.
Long Beach State vs. Hawai’i — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA Tournament, Legacy Arena at Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Center, Birmingham, AL
Quarterfinals

Middle Tennessee vs. Texas-San Antonio — American Sports Network, 12:30 p.m.
Texas-El Paso vs. Rice — American Sports Network, 3 p.m.
Louisiana Tech vs. UAB — American Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Old Dominion vs. Marshall — American Sports Network, 9 p.m.

Mid-America Conference Tournament, Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, OH
Quarterfinals

Eastern Michigan vs. Akron — ESPN3, noon
Western Michigan vs. Ball State — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.
Toledo vs. Ohio — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Kent State vs. Buffalo — ESPN3, 9 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Tournament, Norfolk Scope Arena, Norfolk, VA
Quarterfinals

Morgan State vs. Howard — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Hampton vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference Tournament, Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV
Quarterfinals

Nevada vs. Utah State — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
Fresno State vs. New Mexico — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.
Colorado State vs. Air Force — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Boise State vs. San Diego State — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.

Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 5 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

Pac-12 Conference Tournament, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Quarterfinals

Oregon vs. Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Arizona, 3 p.m.
Cal vs. Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Mountain, 5:30 p.m.
Colorado vs. Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.
UCLA vs. USC — ESPN, 11:30 p.m.

Pac-12 Basketball Pre-Game — Pac-12 Network, 2:30 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Post Game — Pac-12 Network, 5 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Pre-Game — Pac-12 Network, 8:30 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Post Game — Pac-12 Network, 11 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Post Game — Pac-12 Network, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

SEC Tournament, Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, TN
2nd Round

Tennessee vs. Georgia — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Mississippi State vs. Alabama — SEC Network, 3:30 p.m.
Texas A&M vs. Vanderbilt — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Missouri vs. Mississippi — SEC Network, 9:30 p.m.

SEC Now — SEC Network, 12:30 p.m.

Southland Conference Tournament, Leonard E. Merrell Center, Katy, TX
2nd Round

Sam Houston State vs. Houston Baptist — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Lamar vs. Stephen F. Austin — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference Tournament, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Quarterfinals

Seattle vs. Utah Valley — WAC Digital Network, 5 p.m.
New Mexico State vs. Chicago State — WAC Digital Network, 7:30 p.m.
Missouri-Kansas City vs. Texas-Rio Grand Valley — WAC Digital Network, 10 p.m.

ESPN Buzzer Beater — Check your local listings, 1 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Indian Open, DLF Golf & Country Club (Gary Player Course), New Delhi, India

1st Round — Golf Channel, 4 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

PGA Tour
Valspar Championship, Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club (Copperhead Course), Palm Harbor, FL

1st Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Detroit vs. New York Mets — MLB Network/SNY, 1 p.m.
Houston vs. St. Louis — Fox Sports Midwest, 1 p.m.
Toronto vs. Philadelphia — The Comcast Network, 1 p.m.
Anaheim vs. Cleveland — Fox Sports West, 3 p.m.
Venezuela vs. Texas — Fox Sports Southwest, 3 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
San Antonio at Oklahoma City — TNT, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers at Phoenix — TNT, 10:30 p.m.

10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Staters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Free Agent Frenzy — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 5 p.m.

NHL
New York Rangers at Carolina — MSG Network/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Tampa Bay — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphla at Toronto — Sportsnet Ontario/TVA Sports/NHL Network/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Chicago — KCOP/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Montreal at Calgary — Sportsnet East/RDS/Sportsnet West, 9 p.m.
New Jersey at Colorado — MSG Plus/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Ottawa at Arizona — TSN5/RDS2/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.
New York Islanders at Vancouver — MSG Network/Sportsnet Pacific, 10 p.m.
Nashville at Los Angeles — Sportsnet Ontario/Sportsnet 360/Fox Sports Tennessee/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.
Washington at San Jose — Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic/Comcast SportsNet California, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Hockey Central: Maple Leafs Pregame — Sportsnet Ontario, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network 12:30 a.m. (Friday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 5:30 p.m.
FA Cup Preview Show: 6th Round Preview — FS2, 5:30 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, noon
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East — ESPNU, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 1:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:45 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPNews, 4:30 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 5:30 p.m.
SC6 With Michael and Jemele — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s and Women’s 1st Round — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

UEFA Europa League
Round of 16: 1st Leg
Olímp 2, Rostov-on-Don, Russia

FC Rostov vs. Manchester United — FS2, 1 p.m.

Parken Stadium, Copenhagen, Denmark
FC Copenhagen vs. Ajax — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 p.m.

AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen, Germany
FC Schalke 04 vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach — FS2, 3 p.m.

Stade de Lyon, Décines, France
Olympique Lyonnaise vs. AS Roma — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 p.m.

UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 12:30 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Full Time — FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 5 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Highlights — FS2, 10 p.m.

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home