Saturday's Viewing Picks

Saturday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Saturday's Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
JLT Community Series, Hickinbotham Oval, Noarlunga Downs, South Australia, Australia
Port Adelaide Power vs. Hawthorn Hawks — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.

JLT Community Series, Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
Geelong Cats vs. Essendon Bombers — Fox Soccer Plus, midnight

Baseball
World Baseball Classic
Pool C, Marlins Park, Miami, FL

Columbia vs. Canada — MLB Network, noon
United States vs. Dominican Republic — MLB Network, 6:30 p.m.

Pool D, Estadio Charros de Jalisco, Jalisco, Mexico
Venezuela vs. Italy — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
Puerto Rico vs. Mexico — MLB Network, 9:30 p.m.

Pool E, Tokyo Dome, Tokyo, Japan
Cuba vs. Israel — MLB Network, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Boxing
Boxing After Dark, Turning Stone Casino, Verona, NY
NABO Middleweight Title

David Lemieux vs. Curtis Stevens — HBO, 11 p.m.

2 Days: Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez — HBO, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Bundesliga
Red Bull Leipzig vs. VfL Wolfsburg — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:20 a.m.
Bayern München vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Hertha BSC Berlin vs. Borussia Dortmund — FS2, 9:30 a.m.
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs. FC Köln — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:20 p.m.

College Baseball
Cal-Santa Barbara at BYU — BYUtv, 2 p.m.
UCLA at Texas — Longhorn Network, 4 p.m.
Long Beach State at Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 5 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
Ohio State at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Michgian State at Minnesota — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports North Plus, 8 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Women’s
Syracuse at Maryland — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.

College Softball
Missouri at Florida — ESPNU, 11:30 a.m.
Tennessee at South Carolina — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Nebraska-Omaha at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest, 2:30 p.m.
Texas A&M at Mississippi State — SEC Network, 3:30 p.m.
Illinois-Chicago at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central, 5 p.m.
Alabama at Arkansas — SEC Network, 6 p.m.
LSU at Auburn — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Tennis
Women’s
Stanford at USC — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

College Water Polo
Women’s
Harvard at Cal — Pac-12 Bay Area, 5:30 p.m.

English Football Championship
Preston North End vs. Reading — beIN Sports, 12:40 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Premier League
Everton vs. West Bromwich Albion — NBCSN, 9:55 a.m.
Hull City vs. Swansea City — NBC Universo. 9:55 a.m./CNBC, 10 a.m.
Bournemouth vs. West Ham United — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Goal Zone — NBC, 12:30 p.m..
Match of the Day — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

FA Cup
Quarterfinal
Middlesbrough vs. Manchester City — FS1, 7 a.m.
Arsenal vs. Lincoln City — FS2, 12:25 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Indian Open, DLF Golf & Country Club (Gary Player Course), New Delhi, India

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Valspar Championship, Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club (Copperhead Course), Palm Harbor, FL

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon

La Liga
Grenada vs. Atlético Madrid — beIN Sports, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs. Gastelum, Centre de Formacão Olímpica, Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
Prelims — FS1, 8 p.m.
Main Event — FS1, 10 p.m.

UFC Prefight Show — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Post Fight Show — FS1, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

MLB Spring Training
Atlanta vs. St. Louis — Fox Sports South/Fox Sports Midwest, 1 p.m.
Boston (SS) vs. Minnesota — Fox Sports North, 1 p.m.
Detroit vs. New York Yankees – Fox Sports Detroit/YES, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore — MASN, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Boston (SS) — NESN, 1 p.m.
Washington vs. New York Mets — SNY, 1 p.m.
Anaheim Angels vs. Los Angeles Dodgers — Fox Sports West/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 3 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Texas — KTXA, 3 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Seattle — Root Sports Northwest, 3 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Cleveland — Fox Sports Kansas City, 3 p.m.
San Diego vs. Milwaukee — Fox Sports Wisconsin, 3 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Arizona — Fox Sports Arizona, 3 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6:30 p.m.

MLS
Chicago vs. Real Salt Lake — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/KMYU, 2 p.m.
New York Red Bulls vs. Colorado — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 4 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Toronto FC — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/TSN, 4:30 p.m.
Montreal vs. Seattle — TVA Sports/KZJO/Root Sports Northwest, 7 p.m.
Houston vs. Columbus — KUBE/WWHO/Spectrum SportsNet, 8:30 p.m.
Sporting KC vs. Dallas — Fox Sports Kansas City/KTXA, 9 p.m.
San Jose vs. Vancouver — Comcast SportsNet California/TVA Sports, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Kobalt 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV

Practice — FS1, noon
Final Practice — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Boyd Gaming 300, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV

Qualifying — FS1, 1 p.m.
Race — FS1, 4 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 2 p.m.
NASCAR RaceDay: Xfinity-Las Vegas — FS1, 3:30 p.m.

NBA
Golden State at San Antonio — ABC, 8:30 p.m.

NBA Inside Stuff — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ABC, 8 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Toronto at Carolina — CBC/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Colorado — City TV/TVA Sports/Altitude, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Winnipeg — Sportsnet, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Vancouver — CBC/Sportsnet/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/Sportsnet/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
Hockey Central Post: After Hours — CBC, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Philadelphia at Boston — Sportsnet 360/NHL Network/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/NESN, 1 p.m.
Columbus at Buffalo — Fox Sports Ohio/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Florida at Tampa Bay — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Arizona — MSG Network/Fox Sports Arizona Plus, 8 p.m.
New York Islanders at St. Louis– NHL Network/MSG Plus/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Washington at Los Angeles — Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic Plus/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.

Top Shelf — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly – NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Soccer
The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
30 for 30: Phi Slama Jama — ESPN2, 6:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
30 for 30: Playing for the Mob — ESPN Classic, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: The Legend of Jimmy the Greek — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
ESPN Films: The Fab Five — ESPN Classic, 11 a.m.
30 for 30: Run Ricky Run — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: June 17, 1994 — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Guru of Go — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
SEC Storied: Before They Were Cowboys — ABC, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: The Band That Wouldn’t Die — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: Fernando Nation — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: The Best That Never Was — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s and women’s 2nd Round — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home