Friday's Viewing Picks

Friday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday's Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Baseball
World Baseball Classic
2nd Round

Pool F, Petco Park, San Diego, CA

United States vs. Puerto Rico — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

Boxing
Premier Boxing Champions, Santander Arena, Reading, PA
Vacant USBA Heavyweight Title

Travis Kauffman vs. Amir Mansour — Bounce TV, 9 p.m.

Solo Boxeo,Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Super Lightweights

Michael Conan vs. Tim Ibarra — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.

Boxeo Telemundo, À La Carte Event Pavilion, Tampa, FL
Welterweights

Sammy Valentin vs. Jesus Alvarez Rodriguez — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.

Bundesliga
Borussia Dortmund vs. FC Ingolstadt 04 — FS2, 3:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Report: Roots IV — FS2, 3 p.m.

College Baseball
Oregon State at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Arizona, 7 p.m.
Texas Tech at Texas — Longhorn Network, 7:30 p.m.
West Virginia at Baylor — FS1, 9 p.m.
Arizona at UCLA — Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Los Anglees, 10 p.m.
Utah at Washington — Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m.
Washington State at USC — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

SEC Bases Loaded — SEC Network, 7 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
NCAA Tournament
1st Round

East Region, BOK Center, Tulsa, OK

New Mexico State vs. Baylor — truTV, 12:40 p.m.
USC vs. SMU — truTV, 3:10 p.m.

East Region, Bon Secours Wellness Arena, Greenville, SC
Troy vs. Duke — TBS, 7:20 p.m.
Marquette vs. South Carolina — TBS, 9:50 p.m.

Midwest Region, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, IN
Oklahoma State vs. Michigan — CBS, 12:15 p.m.
Jacksonville State vs. Louisville — CBS, 2:45 p.m.

Midwest Region, Golden 1 Center, Sacramento, CA
Iona vs. Oregon — TBS, 2 p.m.
URI vs. Creighton — TBS, 4:30 p.m.

Midwest Region, BOK Center, Tulsa, OK
Cal-Davis vs. Kansas — TNT, 6:50 p.m.
Michigan State vs. Miami (FL) — TNT, 9:20 p.m.

South Region, Bon Secours Wellness Arena, Greenville, SC
Seton Hall vs. Arkansas — TNT, 1:30 p.m.
Texas Southern vs. North Carolina — TNT, 4 p.m.

South Region, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, IN
Wichita State vs. Dayton — CBS, 7:10 p.m.
Northern Kentucky vs. Kentucky — CBS, 9:40 p.m.

South Region, Golden 1 Center, Sacramento, CA
Kansas State vs. Cincinnati — truTV, 7:27 p.m.
Kent State vs. UCLA — truTV, 9:57 p.m.

NCAA Tip-Off — truTV, noon
Road to the Final Four — TBS, 1 p.m.
NCAA Press Conferences — truTV, 6:30 p.m.
NCAA Tip-Off — truTV, 7 p.m.
NCAA March Madness 360 — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
NCAA March Madness 360 — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.
Inside March Madness — truTV, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Women’s
NCAA Tournament
1st Round

Bridgeport Region, Xfinity Center, University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Bucknell vs. Maryland — ESPN2, noon
Elon vs. West Virginia — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.

Lexington Region, Frank Erwin Center, University of Texas, Austin, TX
Auburn vs. North Carolina State — ESPN2, noon
Central Arkansas vs. Texas — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.

Lexington Region, Memorial Coliseum, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
Belmont vs. Kentucky — ESPN2, noon
Western Kentucky vs. Ohio State — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.

Lexington Region, Purcell Pavilion, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
Purdue vs. Green Bay — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Robert Morris vs. Notre Dame — ESPN2, 7y:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City Region, Humphrey Coliseum, University of Mississippi, Starkville, MS
Northern Iowa vs. DePaul — ESPN2, noon
Troy vs. Mississippi State — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.

Stockton Region, Watsco Center, University of Miami, Miami, FL
Quinnipiac vs. Marquette — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
Florida Gulf Coast vs. Miami (FL) — ESPN2, 4 p.m.

Stockton Region, Colonial Life Arena, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC
North Carolina-Asheville vs. South Carolina — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Michigan State vs. Arizona State — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

Stockton Region, Donald L. Tucker Center, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
South Florida vs. Missouri — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Western Illinois vs. Florida State — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

Stockton Region, Gill Coliseum, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
Long Beach State vs. Oregon State — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Toledo vs. Creighton — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

NCAA Studio Update — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
NCAA Studio Update — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
NCAA Studio Update — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
NCAA Studio Update — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Big Ten Conference Tournament, Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, MI

Semifinals

Ohio State vs. Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.
Penn State vs Minnesota — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

ECAC Tournament, Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, NY
Semifinals

Harvard vs. Quinnipiac — American Sports Network, 4 p.m.
Cornell vs. Union — American Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey East Tournament, TD Garden, Boston, MA
Semifinals

Notre Dame vs. UMass-Lowell — NESN, 5 p.m.
Boston College vs. Boston University — NESN, 8 p.m.

Hockey East Face-Off Live — NESN, 7:30 p.m.

National Collegiate Hockey Conference Tournament, Target Center, MN
Semifinals

Western Michigan vs. Minnesota-Duluth — CBS Sports Network, 5 p.m.
North Dakota vs. Denver — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Fairfield at Penn State — ESPNU, 4 p.m.

College Softball
Southern Mississippi at Mississippi Valley State — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
Utah at UCLA — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

College Tennis
Women’s
Arizona State at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Bay Area, 4:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Men’s
Hawaii at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Wrestling
NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships, Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO
Quarterfinals — ESPNU, 11 a.m.
Semifinals — ESPN, 8 p.m.

English Football Championship
Bristol City vs. Huddlersfield Town — beIN Sports, 3:40 p.m.

The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 3:30 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer Invitational, Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, FL

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Founders Cup, Wildfire Golf Club, Phoenix, AZ

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Tucson Conquistadores Classic, Omni Tucson National Resort (Catalina Course), Tucson, AZ

1st Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Hockey
CHL
Vancouver Giants at Kelowna Rockets — Sportsnet (East/Ontario/Pacific)/NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Hard Knocks Fighting 54, WinSport, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Hard Knocks Featherweight Title

Jesse Arnett vs. Alexandre Cirne — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

AXS TV Fights: Best of Legacy Fighting Alliance — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Atlanta vs. Houston — Root Sports Southwest, 1 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh — Root Sports Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
New York Yankees vs. Detroit — MLB Network/Fox Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
St. Louis vs. New York Mets — SNY, 1 p.m.
Toronto vs. Philadelphia — The Comcast Network, 1 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox — Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 3 p.m.
Anaheim Angels vs. Texas — Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Southwest, 4 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Milwaukee — MLB Network/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 4 p.m.
Cleveland (SS) vs. Texas — STO/KTXA, 8 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Cleveland (SS) — Fox Sports Ohio, 9 p.m.
Colorado vs. San Francisco — KNTV, 9 p.m.
Seattle vs. Los Angeles Dodgers (SS) — Spectrum SportsNet LA, 10 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
DC Solar 200, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Practice — FS1, 1 p.m.
Practice — FS1, 4 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 6 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Camping World 500, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Practice — FS1, 2 p.m.
Qualifying — FS1, 7:30 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Raee Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 7 p.m.

NBA
Minnesota at Miami — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Path to the Draft — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL
Florida at New York Rangers — NHL Network/TVA Sports/Fox Sports Florida/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Pittsburgh — Sportsnet 360/MSG Plus/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Calgary — Fox Sports Southwest Plus/Sportsnet West, 9 p.m.
Buffalo at Anaheim — MSG Buffalo/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet One/SportsNet 360/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Skeleton
IBSF World Cup, Pyeongchang, Republic of Korea
Women’s Skeleton — Universal HD, 11 a.m. (same day coverage)

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Finals, Aspen, CO
Team Event — NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.

Soccer
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, noon
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
This is Paris — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 3 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Rocky Mountain), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
SC6 With Michael and Jemele — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Best of the Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s Quarterfinal– ESPN, 3 p.m.
Men’s Quarterfinal — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.
Doubles Semifinal — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.
Women’s Semifinals — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home