Around the Combat World

Around the Combat World

Undercard Superstar

Around the Combat World

 

Welcome back to Around the Combat World, where fighters that you know or should know competed away from your television set over the weekend.

 

  • Julius Indongo lost to Ricky Burns [UD]
  • Bobby Gunn defeated James Morrow [R2 KO]
  • Eddie Cummings defeated Samir Chantre [UD, Fight To Win Pro 31]
  • Sidemar Honorio defeated Aaron Morris [UD, Fight To Win Pro 31]
  • Jonavin Webb lost to Nick Calvanese [UD, Fight To Win Pro 31]
  • Marcus Buchecha defeated Rafael Lovato Jr. [PTS, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • Leandro Lo defeated Gordon Ryan [PTS, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • Roberto Abreu defeated Vinny Magalhaes [PTS, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • Bruno Frazatto defeated Geo Martinez [PTS, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • John Salter [Finished 1st, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • DJ Jackson [Finished 2nd, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • Vager Rocha [Finished 1st, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • AJ Agazarm [Finished 2nd, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC West Coast Trials]
  • Keenan Cornelius [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Heavyweight Division, Won Silver Medal, Black Belt Openweight Division, IBJJF Japanese National Championship]
  • Rob Emerson lost to Raufeon Stots [UD, Victory Fighting Championship 56]
  • Yuri Villefort defeated Kassius Holdorf [UD, Victory Fighting Championship 56]
  • Dakota Cochrane lost to EJ Brooks [UD, Victory Fighting Championship 56]
  • Ashlee Evans-Smith lost to Ketlen Vieira [UD, UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Reis]
  • Nathan Coy defeated Zak Cummings [R1 Submission, UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Reis]
  • Anthony Smith defeated Andrew Sanchez [R3 KO, UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Reis]
  • Jake Collier lost to Devin Clark [UD, UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Reis]
  • Aljamain Sterling defeated Augusto Mendes [UD, UFC on FOX: Johnson vs. Reis]
  • Soo Chul Kim defeated Min Woo Kim [UD, Road Fighting Championship 38]
  • Chris Barnett lost to Hyun Man Myung [R1 Doctor Stoppage, Road Fighting Championship 38]
  • Yui Chul Nam lost to Tom Santos [R2 TKO, Road Fighting Championship 38]
  • Eduard Vartanyan defeated Alexander Sarnavskiy [R2 Submission, Absolute Championship Berkut 57]
  • Vyacheslav Vasilevsky defeated Ibragim Chuzhigaev [R2 Submission, Absolute Championship Berkut 57]
  • Akop Stepanyan lost to Mukhamed Kokov [R3 Submission, Absolute Championship Berkut 57]
  • Tatsuya Kawajiri defeated Anthony Birchak [UD, Rizin 5]
  • Geronimo dos Santos lost to Amir Aliakbari [R1 TKO, Rizin 5]
  • Kyoji Horiguchi defeated Yuki Motoya [UD, Rizin 5]
  • Satoshi Ishii defeated Heath Herring [UD, Rizin 5]
  • Daron Cruickshank lost to Yusuke Yachi [R1 KO, Rizin 5]

 

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home