Around the Combat World

Around the Combat World

MMA

Around the Combat World

 

Welcome back to Around the Combat World, where fighters that you know or should know competed away from your television set over the weekend.

 

  • Khalid Yafai defeated Suguru Muranaka [UD]
  • James Toney defeated Mike Sheppard [R6 TKO]
  • Zulina Munoz lost to Guadalupe Martinez Guzman [UD]
  • Abner Cotto defeated Edwin Lopez [R1 KO]
  • Kiko Martinez lost to Josh Warrington [MD]
  • Jessica Chavez defeated Ana Arrazola [UD]
  • Nicolas Wamba defeated Kocjan Lukasz [R3 KO, Tropee de L’Ephebe Kickboxing 14]
  • Yodsanklai Fairtex [Won 70kg Tournament Final, Kunlun Fight 61]
  • Cedric Manhoef lost to Yodsanklai Fairtex [Kunlun Fight 61]
  • Gordon Ryan defeated Eliot Kelly [Submission, Fight To Win Pro 34]
  • Eliot Marshall defeated Jared Dopp [Decision, Fight To Win Pro 34]
  • Nick Honstein defeated Alvin Robinson [SD, Fight To Win Pro 34]
  • Gilbert Smith lost to Hayward Charles [Submission, Fight To Win Pro 34]
  • Joao Miyao [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Light Featherweight Division, IBJJF Miami Spring Open]
  • Jonathan Satava [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Middleweight Division, IBJJF Miami Spring Open]
  • Valdir Araujo [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Medium Heavyweight Division, IBJJF Miami Spring Open]
  • Andre Galvao [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Medium Heavyweight Division, IBJJF San Diego International Open]
  • Erberth Santos de Mesquita [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Ultra Heavyweight Division, IBJJF San Diego International Open]
  • Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Lightweight Division, IBJJF San Diego International Open]
  • Mackenzie Dern [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Middleweight Division, IBJJF San Diego International Open]
  • Jake Shields defeated Dillon Danis [Escape Time, Submission Underground 4]
  • Paulo Miyao defeated Urijah Faber [Escape Time, Submission Underground 4]
  • Gilbert Burns defeated John Combs [Submission, Submission Underground 4]
  • Zach Makovsky defeated Josiel Silva [R3 Submission, Absolute Championship Berkut 60]
  • Joachim Christensen lost to Gadzhimurad Antigulov [R1 Submission, UFC 211]
  • Enrique Barzola defeated Gabriel Benitez [UD, UFC 211]
  • Cortney Casey defeated Jessica Aguilar [UD, UFC 211]
  • Haruo Ochi defeated Kosuke Suzuki [UD, Deep Cage impact 2017]

 

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home