UFC 212: Aldo vs Holloway Results

UFC 212: Aldo vs Holloway Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 212: Aldo vs Holloway Results

UFC 212: Aldo vs Holloway
June 3, 2017
Jeunesse Arena
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

 

UFC 212: Aldo vs Holloway

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


UFC Featherweight Championship:
Jose Aldo – champion (26-2, #1 ranked featherweight)
Max Holloway – interim champ (17-3, #2 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 3 (4:13)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Strawweights:
Claudia Gadelha (13-2, #18 ranked women’s strawweight)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 1 (3:03)
Karolina Kowalkiewicz (10-1, #11 ranked women’s strawweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Vitor Belfort (24-14, #14 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Nate Marquardt (35-17-2, #26 ranked middleweight)


Middleweights:
Paulo Borrachinha (9-0, #48 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 2 (1:06)
Oluwale Bamgbose (6-2. #44 ranked middleweight)


Welterweights:
Erick Silva (19-7, 1 NC, #29 ranked welterweight)
Yancy Medeiros (13-4, 1 NC, #40 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 2 (2:01)


Prelims (FS1 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Bantamweights:
Raphael Assuncao (24-5, #7 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)
Marlon Moraes (18-4-1)


Middleweights:
Antonio Carlos Junior (8-2, 1 NC, #34 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 2 (3:49)
Eric Spicely (10-2, #27 ranked middleweight)


Bantamweights:
Johnny Eduardo (28-10, #24 ranked bantamweight)
Matthew Lopez (9-1, #33 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (2:57)


Bantamweights:
Iuri Alcantara (34-7, 1 NC, #13 ranked bantamweight)
Brian Kelleher (16-7)**WINNER by Submission (Guillotine) – Round 1 (1:48)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:30 pm Eastern)


Women’s Strawweights:
Viviane Pereira (12-0, #20 ranked women’s strawweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Jamie Moyle (4-1. #24 ranked women’s strawweight)


Welterweights:
Luan Chagas (14-1-1, #75 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 2 (4:48)
Jim Wallhead (29-10, #75 ranked welterweight)


Flyweights:
Marco Beltran (8-5, #14 ranked flyweight)
Deiveson Alcantara (11-0)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 2 (5:00)

More Sports

More MMA
Home