Around the Combat World

Around the Combat World

Undercard Superstar

Around the Combat World

 

Welcome back to Around the Combat World, where fighters that you know or should know competed away from your television set over the weekend.

 

  • Nonito Donaire defeated Ruben Garcia Hernandez [UD]
  • Yunier Dorticos defeated Dmitry Kudryashov [R2 KO]
  • Keith Tapia defeated Lateef Kayode [UD]
  • Daniel Sam defeated Steven Banks [R3 KO, Phoenix Fighting Championship 3]
  • Stephen Wakeling lost to Cheick Sidibe [R4 TKO, Phoenix Fighting Championship 3]
  • Charlie Peters defeated Azize Hlali [UD, Phoenix Fighting Championship 3]
  • Wei Rui defeated Thanonchai [UD, Glory of Heroes: Luoyang]
  • Sergio Wielzen lost to Feng Liang [R2 TKO, Glory of Heroes: Luoyang]
  • Gianni Grippo [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt Featherweight Division, Silver Medal, Openweight Division, IBJJF Atlanta Summer International Open]
  • Andre Galvao defeated Claudio Calasans [Points, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Chael Sonnen defeated Leo Veira [Decision, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Renzo Gracie defeated Sanae Kikuta [Decision, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Gabi Garcia [Won Gold Medal, 60+kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Bia Mesquita [Won Gold Medal, -60kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Baret Yoshida [Lost in Opening Round, 66kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Nicky Ryan [Lost in Opening Round, 66kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Gio Martinez [Lost in Quarterfinals, 66kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Paulo Miyao [Lost in Semifinals, 66kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Augusto Mendes [Lost in Semifinals, 66kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Rubens Charles defeated AJ Agazarm [Finals, 66kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • DJ Jackson [Lost in Quarterfinals, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Mansher Khera [Lost in Quarterfinals, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Marcelo Mafra [Lost in Quarterfinals, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Garry Tonon [Lost in Semifinals, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Vagner Rocha [Lost in Semifinals, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • JT Torres defeated Lucas Lepri [Points, Final, 77kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Pablo Popovitch [Lost in Opening Round, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Leandro Lo [Lost in Opening Round, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • John Salter [Lost in Opening Round, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Kit Dale [Lost in Opening Round, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Dillon Danis [Lost in Opening Round, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Rustam Chsiev [Lost in Quarterfinals, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Xande Ribeiro [Lost in Semifinals, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Gordon Ryan defeated Keenan Cornelius [Submission, Finals, 88kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Jake Shields [Lost in Opening Round, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Jeff Monson [Lost in Opening Round, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Mahamed Aly [Lost in Quarterfinals, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Joao Assis [Lost in Quarterfinals, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Rafael Lovato Jr. [Lost in Semifinals, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Jackson Sousa [Lost in Semifinals, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Yuri Simoes defeated Felipe Pena [Points, Final, -99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Bruno Bastos [Lost in Opening Round, +99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Tom DeBlass [Lost in Quarterfinals, +99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Vinny Magalhaes [Lost in Quarterfinals, +99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Roberto Abreu [Lost in Semifinals, +99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Marcus Buchecha defeated Orlando Sanchez [Points, Final, +99kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Mackenzie Dern [Lost in Opening Round, -60kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Talita Alencar [Lost in Opening Round, -60kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Michelle Nicolini [Lost in Semifinals, -60kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Bia Mesquita defeated Bianca Basilio [Submission, Final, -60kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Gabi Garcia defeated Talita Nogueira [Submission, Final, +60kg Division, 2017 ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships]
  • Tammi Musumeci [Won Bronze Medal, Brown/Black 62kg Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Los Angeles]
  • Ana Carolina Vieira Srour [Won Gold Medal, Brown/Black 70kg Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Los Angeles]
  • Nathiely Karoline de Jesus [Won Gold Medal, Brown/Black 90kg Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Los Angeles]
  • Joao Miyao [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt 62kg Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Los Angeles]
  • Igor Silva [Won Gold Medal, Black Belt 110kg Division, Abu Dhabi Grand Slam Los Angeles]
  • Antonina Shevchenko defeated Ma Anissa Haddaoui [UD, Phoenix Fighting Championship 3]
  • Saulo Cavalari lost to Pavel Doroftei [R1 Submission, Phoenix Fighting Championship 3]
  • Moise Rimbon defeated Boma Omayele [R3 Submission, Phoenix Fighting Championship 3]
  • Ikuhisa Minowa defeated Dong Sik Yoon [R2 TKO (injury), Road Fighting Championship 42]
  • Brandon Halsey defeated Mikhail Ragozin [UD, M-1 Challenge 83]
  • Scott Askham defeated Luke Barnatt [SD, Absolute Championship Berkut 70]
  • Bubba Jenkins defeated Diego Marlon [R3 KO, Absolute Championship Berkut 70]

 

 

 

More Sports

3hr

At 2;30 in the morning, it’s hard to really have an opinion on all the twists and turns that happen in a Coors Field game, especially (…)

More MMA
Home