UFC 217: Bisping vs St-Pierre Results

UFC 217: Bisping vs St-Pierre Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 217: Bisping vs St-Pierre Results

UFC 217: Bisping vs St-Pierre
Nov 4, 2017
Madison Square Garden
New York City, New York

UFC 217: Bisping vs St-Pierre Results

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


UFC Middleweight Championship:
Michael Bisping – champion (31-7, #4 ranked middleweight)
Georges St-Pierre (25-2, #3 ranked middleweight)  **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 3 (4:20)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


UFC Bantamweight Championship:
Cody Garbrandt – champion (11-0, #3 ranked bantamweight)
T.J. Dillashaw (15-3, #1 ranked bantamweight)  **WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (2:41)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


UFC Women’s Strawweight Championship:
Joanna Jedrzejczyk – champion (14-0, #1 ranked women’s strawweight)
Rose Namajunas (14-2, #2 ranked women’s strawweight)  **WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (3:03)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Stephen Thompson (13-1-1, #6 ranked welterweight**WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)
Jorge Masvidal (32-12, #4 ranked welterweight)


Middleweights:
Johny Hendricks (18-7, #26 ranked middleweight)
Paulo Costa (10-0, #39 ranked middleweight**WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (1:23)


Prelims (FS1 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Lightweights:
James Vick (11-1, #13 ranked lightweight**WINNER BY TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (4:59)
Joe Duffy (16-2, #43 ranked lightweight)


Heavyweights:
Walt Harris (10-5, #15 ranked heavyweight)
Mark Godbeer (12-3, #26 ranked heavyweight**WINNER VIA DQ (ILLEGAL HEAD KICK) – ROUND 2 (4:29)


Light Heavyweights:
Ovince Saint Preux (21-10, #5 ranked light heavyweight**WINNER BY KO (HEAD KICK) – ROUND 3 (1:25)
Corey Anderson (10-3, #22 ranked light heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Randy Brown (9-2, #44 ranked welterweight**WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-27)
Mickey Gall (4-0, #26 ranked welterweight)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 7:00 pm Eastern)


Heavyweights:
Aleksei Oleinik (52-10-1, #10 ranked heavyweight)
Curtis Blaydes (7-1, 1 NC, #22 ranked heavyweight**WINNER BY TKO (DOCTOR STOPPAGE) – ROUND 2 (1:56)


Bantamweights:
Aiemann Zahabi (7-0, #39 ranked bantamweight)
Ricardo Ramos (10-1, #39 ranked bantamweight**WINNER BY KO (SPINNING BACK ELBOW) – ROUND 3 (1:58)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


More Sports

35m

Shame on the Mets for following up on two runs in three innings against one of the greatest pitchers in the world (albeit on a pitch (…)

7hr

Pretty much anyone who has followed the Swedish and German national teams through the years would have concluded that Sweden should have (…)

More MMA
Home