Weekend Viewing Picks

Weekend Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Weekend Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Saturday, November 25

Bobsleigh
IBSF World Cup, Whistler Sliding Centre, Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
Four-Man Bobsleigh — Olympic Channel, 6:30 p.m.

Boxing
World Championship Boxing, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Vacant WBO World Light Heavyweight Title

Sergey Kovalev vs. Vyacheslav Shabranskyy — HBO, 10 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 13
Borussia Dortmund vs. FC Schalke 04 — Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m./FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Red Bull Leipzig vs. SV Werder Bremen — FS2, 9:30 a.m.
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Bayern München — FS2, 12:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Matchday — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Barclays Center Classic, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY

BYU vs. UMass — Stadium on Facebook, 2:30 p.m.
Alabama vs. Minnesota — Stadium on Facebook, 5 p.m.

Emerald Coast Classic, The Arena at Northwest Florida University, Northwest Florida University, Niceville, FL
Final

TCU vs. St. Bonaventure — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Morehead State at Virginia Tech — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
Lehigh at Pittsburgh — ACC Network Extra, 2 p.m.
Savannah State at Texas Tech — Fox Sports Net, 3 p.m.
North Florida at Miami (FL) — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 4 p.m.
Southern Illinois-Edwardsville at Creighton — FS2, 4:30 p.m.
Georgetown at Richmond — Stadium, 6 p.m.
Akron at Dayton — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Boston College at Providence — FS1, 8 p.m.
Loyola Marymount at Boise State — Mountain West Network, 9 p.m.
Southern Utah at UNLV — Stadium on Facebook, 10 p.m.

Women’s
Michigan State at UConn — SNY, 3 p.m.
Georgia at BYU — BYUtv, 4 p.m.
Oklahoma at Oregon — Pac-12 Oregon, 5:30 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
Friendship Four, SSE Arena Belfast, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom

3rd Place Game

RPI vs. Maine — NESNplus, 10 a.m./Eleven Sports, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

Championship Game
Providence vs. Clarkson — NESNplus, 2 p.m./Eleven Sports, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Women’s
New Hampshire at Harvard — NESN, 4 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Big East Championship, Al McGuire Center, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI

Creighton vs. Marquette — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Penn State at Minnesota — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.
Arizona State at Arizona — Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.
Stanford at Cal — Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.
UCLA at USC — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Darts
Players Championship, Butlin’s Minehead Resort, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Afternoon Session: Second Round — Eleven Sports, 7:30 a.m.
Evening Session: Third Round — Eleven Sports, 10 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Premier League
Matchweek 13
Manchester United vs. Brighton & Hove Albion — NBCSN/Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Tottenham Hotspur vs. West Bromwich Albion — CNBC, 10 a.m.
Crystal Palace vs. Stoke City — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Newcastle United vs. Watford — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Swansea City vs. Bournemouth — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Livepool vs. Chelsea — Universo, 12:25 p.m./NBC, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live from South Street Seaport, New York, NY — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
Previa la Liga Premier — Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live from South Street Seaport, New York, NY — NBCSN, noon
Previa la Liga Premier — Universo, noon
Goal Zone live from South Street Seaport, New York, NY — NBC, 2:30 p.m.
Match of the Day I — NBCSN, midnight

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Skate America, Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, NY

Pairs Free Skate — Olympic Channel, 2 p.m.
Men’s Free Skate — NBC, 4 p.m.
Ice Dance Short Program — Olympic Channel, 7:30 p.m.
Ladies Short Program — NBCSN, 9:30 p.m.

Formula 1
Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marina Circuit, Yas Island, Abu Dhabi
Clasificación — Univision Deportes, 7:55 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7:30 a.m.

Golf
PGA Tour Australasia
Australian Open, The Australian Golf Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Final Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

La Liga
Real Madrid vs. Malaga — beIN Sports, 10:05 a.m.

NBA
Orlando at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Florida/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Portland at Washington — NBC Sports Northwest/NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Charlotte — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Atlanta — TSN/Fox Sports Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Indiana — NBC Sports Boston/Fox Sports Indiana, 8 p.m.
New York at Houston — NBA TV/MSG Network/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Golden State — Fox Sports New Orleans/NBC Sports Bay Area, 8:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Dallas — Fox Sports Oklahoma/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Utah — Fox Sports Wisconsin/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Sacramento — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.

Inside Stuff — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NFL
NFL Films Presents: Legendary Stories — NFL Network, 7:30 a.m.
Good Morning Football Weekend — NFL Network, 9 a.m.
Madden NFL America — NFL Network, 4 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Buffalo at Montreal — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
New York Islanders at Ottawa — Ciy TV/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Washington at Toronto — CBC/NHL Network/NBC Sports Washington Plus, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Colorado — CBC/Altitude, 10 p.m.
Winnipeg at San Jose — Sportsnet/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Florida — NBC Sports Chicago/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Detroit — MSG Plus 2/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports Sun/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at St. Louis — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Vegas at Arizona — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports Arizona, 8 p.m.
Anaheim at Los Angeles — KCOP/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.

Top Shelf — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/Sportsnet/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11 p.m.

Skeleton
IBSF World Cup, Whistler Sliding Centre, Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
Men’s Skeleton — Olympic Channel, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Skiing
Alpine Skiing World Cup, Killington, VT
Ladies Giant Slalom — Olympic Channel, 12:30 p.m. (same day coverage)/NBC, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)

Alpine Skiing World Cup, Lake Louise, Alberta, Canada
Men’s Downhill — Olympic Channel, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
The Spirit of Yachting — BBC World News, 7:30 a.m.
30 for 30: June 17, 1994 — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: You Don’t Know Bo — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
30 for 30: The 16th Man — ESPN Classic, 11:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Kings Ransom — ESPN Classic, 12:30 p.m.
30 for 30: The Price of Gold — ESPN Classic, 1:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Guru of Go — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: The Birth of Big Air — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
Baltimore Boys — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Davis Cup Final
France vs. Belgium, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille, France

Rubber 3: Richard Gasquet/Pierre Hugues Herbert vs. Ruben Bemelmans/Joris de Loore — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 10:30 a.m.

WTA Tour
Hawaii Open, Patsy T. Mink Central Oahu Regional Park, Oahu, HI

Singles Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.
Doubles Finals — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

Sunday, November 26

Bundesliga
Matchday 13
Hamburger SV vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
FC Köln vs. Hertha BSC Berlin — FS1, noon

Bundesliga Matchday — FS1, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Matchday — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
Bundeslitga Highlights Show II — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.

CFL
105th Grey Cup, TD Place Stadium, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Calgary Stampeders vs. Toronto Argonauts — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.

2017 CFL Grey Cup Pregame Show — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5, 1 p.m.
2017 CFL Grey Cup Countdown to Kickoff — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN2, 6 p.m.
2017 CFL Grey Cup Post-Game Show — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Advocare Invitational, ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex, Orlando, FL

3rd Place Game

St. John’s vs. Central Florida — ESPNU noon

5th Place Game
Long Beach State vs. Nebraska — ESPNU, 2:30 p.m.

7th Place Game
Oregon State vs. Marist — ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Championship Game
Missouri vs. West Virginia — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

PK80-Phil Knight Invitational
Motion Bracket, Moda Center, Portland, OR
3rd Place Game

Texas vs. Gonzaga — ESPN, 1 p.m.

5th Place Game
Butler vs. Ohio State — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.

7th Place Game
Portland State vs. Stanford — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.

Championship Game
Duke vs. Florida — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Victory Bracket, Veterans Coliseum, Portland, OR
5th Place Game

Oklahoma vs. Oregon — ESPN2 1 p.m.

3rd Place Game
Arkansas vs. UConn — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

7th Place Game
Portland vs. DePaul – ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Championship Game
North Carolina vs. Michigan State — ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

Wooden Legacy, Titan Gym, University of Cal State-Fullerton, Fullerton, CA
7th Place Game

St. Joseph’s vs. Sacramento State — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.

3rd Place
Saint Mary’s vs. Georgia — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

5th Place Game
Harvard vs. Cal State-Fullerton — ESPN3, 9;30 p.m.

Championship Game
Washington State vs. San Diego State — ESPN2, midnight

Montana State at Fresno State — Mountain West Network, 3 p.m.
Cal-Riverside at Michigan — FS1, 4 p.m.
Air Force at Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 4 p.m.
Temple at LaSalle — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Jacksonville State at Mississippi State — SEC Metwork Plus, 5 p.m.
New Mexico Highlands at Wyoming — Mountain West Network, 6 p.m.
Cal-Irvine at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 6 p.m.
Illinois-Chicago at Kentucky — SEC Network, 6 p.m.
Cal-Davis at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 8 p.m.
Texas A&M at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Women’s
Texas A&M at Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Pacific, 3 p.m.

College Football
Championship Drive: Who’s In? — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Mercyhurst at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

College Volleyball
NCAA Women’s Volleyball Selection Special — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

Darts
Players Championship, Butlin’s Minehead Resort, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Afternoon Session: Quarter-Finals — Eleven Sports, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)
Evening Session: Semi-Finals & Final — Eleven Sports, 10 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Premier League
Matchweek 13
Southampton vs. Everton — NBC Sports Gold, 8:30 a.m.
Burnley vs. Arsenal — CNBC, 8:55 a.m.
Huddersfield Town vs. Manchester City — NBCSN/Telemundo, 10:55 p.m.

Premier League Live — CNBC, 8 a.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Match of the Day II — NBCSN, midnight

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Skate America, Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, NY

Free Dance — Olympic Channel, 2 p.m.
Ladies Free Skate — NBC, 4 p.m.

Formula 1
Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marina Circuit, Yas Island, Abu Dhabi
Race (series finale) — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.
Carrera — Univision Deportes, 7:55 a.m.

F1 Countdown — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.
Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7:30 a.m.
F1 Extra (series finale) — NBCSN, 10 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong Golf Club, Sheung Shui, Hong Kong

Final Round — Golf Channel, 1 a.m.

La Liga
Valencia vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

Ligue 1
AS Monaco vs. Paris Saint-Germain — beIN Sports, 2:55 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Countdown: UFC 218: Holloway vs. Aldo 2 — FS1, 6 p.m.
UFC Reloaded: UFC 211: Miocic vs. Dos Santos — FS1, 7 p.m.

MLB
MLB Tonight: AL Central Needs — MLB Network, 9 p.m.
MLB Network Presents: Mike Trout: Millville to MVP — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
Refuse to Lose: Jeff Gordon and the 1997 Daytona 500 — FS1, 3 p.m.

NBA
Miami at Chciago — NBC Sports Sun/WGN, 3:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Minnesota — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports North, 3:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Memphis — YES/Fox Sports Southeast, 6 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Rogers Hometown Hockey, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Vancouver Canucks at New York Rangers — Sportsnet/MSG Network, 2 p.m.

Nashville at Carolina — Fox Sports Tennessee/Fox Sports Carolinas, 1 p.m.
Edmonton at Boston — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/NHL Network/NESN, 5 p.m.

On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m.
Hockey Central Post: After Hours — CBC, 1 a.m.
On the Fly — NHL network, 1:30 a.m.
Rogers Hometown Hockey live from Oakville, Ontario, Canada — Sportsnet, 1;30 p.m.
Afternoon Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 3 p.m.
Afternoon Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 8 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Killington, VT
Ladies Slalom — NBC, 1 p.m. (same day coverage)

FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Lake Louise, Alberta, Canada
Men’s Super-G — Olympic Channnel, 4:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 1 a.m. (Monday)

Sports Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
E;60 — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
89 Blocks — Fox, 2:30 p.m. or 4:30 p.m. (check your local listings)
30 for 30 Shorts: Sweat Solution/Student Athlete — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: Kid Danny — ESPNews, 3:30 p.m.
E:60: Morganna: The Kissing Bandit — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
ESPN Films: Nixon’s National Champs — ESPNews, 4:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
30 for 30: Trojan War — ESPNU, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPNews, midnight
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Davis Cup Finals
France vs. Belgium, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille, France

Singles Rubbers 4 & 5 — Tennis Channel, 7:30 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

WTA Tour
Hawaii Open, Patsy T. Mink Central Oahu Regional Park, Oahu, HI

Singles Final — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

More Sports

1hr

When our draft analyst, Wonder, comments on offseason free agents or college prospects, the most dreaded review you want to hear from him (…)

More Fang's Bites
Home