Boxing Day Viewing Picks

Boxing Day Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Boxing Day Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Boxing
Boxing’s Best of 2017
Canelo vs. Golovkin (season premiere) — HBO, 11 p.m.
Salido vs. Roman —HBO, midnight

College Football
Heart of Dallas Bowl, Cotton Bowl, Dallas, TX
Utah vs. West Virginia — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.

Quick Lane Bowl, Ford Field, Detroit, MI
Duke vs. Northern Illinois — ESPN, 5:15 p.m.

Cactus Bowl, Chase Field, Phoenix, AZ
Kansas State vs. UCLA — ESPN, 9 p.m.

College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 5 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 8:45 p.m.

Cricket
Big Bash League
Perth Scorchers vs. Melbourne Stars — NBCSN, 3 a.m.

Cycling
UCI Cyclo-Cross World Cup, Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Women’s Elite — Olympic Channel, 7:30 a.m.
Men’s Elite — Olympic Channel, 9 a.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 20
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Southampton — NBCSN, 7:25 a.m.
Manchester United vs. Burnley — NBCSN/Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Bournemouth vs. West Ham United — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Chelsea vs. Brighton & Hove Albion — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Huddersfield Town vs. Stoke City — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Watford vs. Leicester City — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
West Bromwich Albion vs. Everton — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Liverpool vs. Swansea City — NBCSN, 12:25 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Previo — Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Goal Rush — NBC Sports app, 10 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
This is Football — NBCSN, 4 p.m.
The Lane — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
The Men in Blazers Show — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
Promoted: Huddersfield Town — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
Match of the Day — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
Match of the Week — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

Hockey
IIHF World Junior Championship
Group B, KeyBank Center, Buffalo, NY

Czech Republic vs. Russia — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/NHL Network, noon

Group A, KeyBank Center, Buffalo, NY
Canada vs. Finland — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/NHL Network, 4 p.m.
Denmark vs. United States — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/NHL Network, 8 p.m.

2018 IIHF World Junior Pre-Game — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/NHL Network, 3:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: 2017 IIHF World Juniors Post Game — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Main Event: Lesnar vs. Overeem/Diaz vs. Corrine — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Reloaded: UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Abdurakhimov — FS1, 8 p.m.
UFC 218 Special Presentation: Holloway vs. Aldo — FS1,10 p.m.
UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Brazilian Knockout Artists — FS1, 11:30 p.m.

MLB
MLB Network Countdown: 2017 Plays of the Year — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB Network Countdown: 2917 Amazing Stats & Oddities — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

NBA
Indiana at Detroit — Fox Sports Indiana/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Dallas — Sportsnet One/Fox Sports Southwest, 7 p.m.
Orlando at Miami — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Milwaukee — NBA TV/NBC Sports Chicago/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 8 p.m.
Brooklyn at San Antonio — YES/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Memphis at Phoenix — Fox Sports Tennessee/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.
Utah at Denver — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Sacramento at Los Angeles Clippers — NBA TV/Sportsnet One/NBC Sports California/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Wednesday)
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1:30 a.m. (Wednesday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Power Rankings — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
21st & Prime — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NFL Replay Game of the Week — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
Inside the NFL: 2017 Week 16 — Showtime, 9 p.m.
Top 10: What If’s — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight: Stories of 2017 — NHL Network, 2:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 5:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: The Gospel According to Mac — ESPNU, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 1:45 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
ESPN Films: Baltimore Boys — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
SportsNation: Holiday Jeers Special — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
ESPN Films: Morningside 5 — ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter: My Wish — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Outside the Lines: Best & Worst of the Year — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: The Price of Gold — ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.
SC Top Plays of the Year — ESPNews, 10 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night— ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 12:30 a.m. (Wednesday)

Entertainment
Intervention: Heroin Triangle Sneak Peek — A&E, 8 p.m.
Happy New Year, Charlie Brown — ABC, 8 p.m.
Napoleon Dynamite — Cinemax, 8 p.m.
Building Off the Grid: Bottle Island — DIY Network, 8 p.m.
Best Christmas Party Ever — Hallmark Channel, 8 p.m.
Forged in Fire: Cutting Deeper: Medieval Weapons — History Channel, 8 p.m.
The Nightmare After Christmas — Investigation Discovery, 8 p.m.
Smokey and the Bandit — The Movie Channel, 8 p.m.
Jaws — TMC Extra, 8 p.m.
Intervention: Opioids in America: Sarah (series premiere) — A&E, 8:04 p.m.
Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations: Oslo — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
The 40th Annual Kennedy Center Honors — CBS, 9 p.m.
Secrets of Spanish Florida-A Secrets of the Dead Special — PBS, 9 p.m.
Intervention: Opioids in America: Andrew — A&E, 9 p.m.
River Monsters: Legendary Locations: Southeast Asian Killers — Animal Planet, 9 p.m.
CNN Special Report: All the Best, All the Worst — CNN, 9 p.m.
Building Off the Grid: Tiny House on a Lake — DIY Network, 9 p.m.
The Bodyguard — HBO Signature, 9 p.m.
Grave Secrets: The Manner of Murder — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Married at First Sight: Holiday Game Night — Lifetime, 9 p.m.
Dallas Buyers Club — MoreMax, 9 p.m.
Footloose — Starz Encore, 9 p.m.
Major Crimes: By Any Means: Part 1 — TNT, 9 p.m.
Bizarre Foods: Delicious Destinations: Key West (season finale) — Travel Channel, 9:30 p.m.
Smokey and the Bandit II — The Movie Channel, 9:40 p.m.
Snoop Dog Presents: The Joker’s Wild: The Game’s The Thing … and Cash is King — TBS, 10 p.m.
Hitler’s Empire: The Post-War Plan: America — American Heroes Channel, 10 p.m.
The Profit: The Profit in Puerto Rico: An American Crisis — CNBC, 10 p.m.
Building Off the Grid: Ozark Paradise — DIY Network, 10 p.m.
Chopped: Amped for Ramps — Food Network, 10 p.m.
Switched for Christmas — Hallmark Channel, 10 p.m.
Village of the Damned: The Final Fall, Part 2 (season finale) — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Hamilton’s Pharmacopeia — Viceland, 10 p.m.
Intervention: Heroin Triangle Sneak Peek — A&E, 10:01 p.m.
Major Crimes: By Any Means: Part 2 — TNT, 10:01 p.m.
Married at First Sight: Jamie and Doug Plus One: Daddy Daycare — Lifetime, 10:02 p.m.
Hunting Hitler: Anatomy of a Manhunt — History Channel, 10:03 p.m.
Intervention: Opioids in America — A&E, 10:05 p.m.
Jaws 2 — TMC Extra, 10:05 p.m.
Drop the Mic: Pentatonix vs. Bell Biv Devoe; Padma Lakshmi vs. Randy Jackson — TBS, 10:30 p.m.
Married at First Sight: Jamie and Doug Plus One: Hefner Family Road Trip — Lifetime, 10:32 p.m.
Wild Things — Starz Encore, 10:50 p.m
Intervention: Opioids in America: Tom — A&E, 11:03 p.m.
Fast Times at Ridgemont High — Cinemax, 11:20 p.m.
Nightline — ABC, 12:37 a.m. (Wednesday)

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home