Friday’s Viewing Picks

Friday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

College Basketball
Men’s
Louisville at Kentucky — CBS, 1 p.m.
Cleveland State at Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Texas-Arlington at Coastal Carolina — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
West Virginia at Oklahoma State — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
American at Bucknell — Stadium on go90, 7 p.m.
Navy at Loyola (MD) — Stadium on go90, 7 p.m.
Youngstown State at Indiana — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Baylor at Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Central, 8 p.m.
Maryland-Baltimore County at Maryland — FS1, 8 p.m.
Kansas at Texas — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Kansas State at Iowa State — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Utah at Oregon — FS1, 10 p.m.
Washington at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Washington State at UCLA — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Colorado at Oregon State — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 10 p.m.
FS1 College Hoops Extra — FS1, midnight

Women’s
Liberty at Duke — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Xavier at Butler — FS2, 7 p.m.
UCLA at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 8:30 p.m.
Arizona State at Colorado — Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.

College Football
Belk Bowl, Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, NC
Wake Forest vs. Texas A&M — ESPN, 1 p.m.

Sun Bowl, Sun Bowl, El Paso, TX
Carolina State at Arizona State — CBS, 3 p.m.

Music City Bowl, Nissan Stadium, Nashville, TN
Kentucky vs. Northwestern — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.

Arizona Bowl, Arizona Stadium, Tucson, AZ
New Mexico State vs. Utah State — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.

Cotton Bowl, AT&T Stadium, Arlington, TX
USC vs. Ohio State — ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 4:30 p.m.
College Football Pregame — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Pregame Rush — ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Cotton Bowl Postgame — ESPN, midnight

College Hockey
Men’s
Army at Minnesota — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports North/STO, 8 p.m.
Merrimack at Denver — Altitude 2, 9 p.m.

Darts
William Hill World Darts Championship, Alexandra Palace, London, England, United Kingdom
Quarterfinals

Afternoon Session — BBCAmerica, 7:30 a.m.
Evening Session — BBCAmerica, 2 p.m.

Hockey
IIHF World Junior Championship
Group B, Harborcenter, Buffalo, NY

Belarus vs. Russia — TSN3/NHL Network, noon

Group A, The Stadium Formerly Known as Ralph Wilson, Buffalo, NY
Canada vs. United States — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/NHL Network, 3 p.m.

2018 IIHF World Junior Pre-Game — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5, 2:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 219: Cyborg vs. Holm, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Weigh-In — FS1, 7 p.m.

UFC Tonight — FS1, 6 p.m.
Hard Knocks Fighting 42: Best Fights — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB 2017: Year in Review — MLB Network, 9 p.m.

NBA
Houston at Washington — NBA TV/AT&T SportsNet Southwest/NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Toronto — Fox Sports Southeast/TSN2, 7:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Miami — YES/Fox Sports Sun, 8 p.m.
Dallas at New Orleans — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Chicago — Fox Sports Indiana/WGN, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Oklahoma City — Fox Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Sacramento — NBA TV Canada/Fox Sports Arizona/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.
Charlotte at Golden State — Fox Sports Carolinas/NBC Sports Bay Area, 10:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Los Angeles Lakers — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Spectrum SportsNet, 10:30 p.m.

10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Top 10: Forgotten Plays — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
The Timeline: The Ice Bowl — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
Buffalo at New Jersey — MSG Western New York/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Ottawa — Fox Sports Ohio/TSN5/RDS, 7:30 p.m.
New York Rangers at Detroit — MSG Network/Fox Sports Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Tampa Bay — TVA Sports/NBC Sports Philadelphia/Fox Sports Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Carolina — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7:30 p.m.
Nashville at Minnesota — NBCSN, 8 p.m.
New York Islanders at Winnipeg — MSG Plus 2/TSN3, 8 p.m.
St. Louis at Dallas — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 8:30 p.m.
Chicago at Edmonton — Sportsnet (East/Pacific)/Sportsnet One/NBC Sports Chicago, 9 p.m.
Toronto at Colorado — Sportsnet Ontario/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Calgary at Anaheim — Sportsnet West/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet, noon
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 5:30 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
Road to the Winter Classic — Sportsnet, 8 p.m.
Hockey Central: Maple Leafs Pregame — Sportsnet Ontario, 8:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 10:45 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly: Calgary at Anaheim Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Bormio, Italy
Men’s Combined — Olympic Channel, 8:30 a.m.

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 5:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7;30 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Best of the Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Stories We’ve Told: Josh Allen — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter Special: My Wish — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Expedientes UDN: 25 Años de la primera Copa de Campeche’s de Barcelona — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 12:10 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
Year in Review: 2017 — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home