Thursday’s Viewing Picks

Thursday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Thursday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

College Basketball
Men’s
SMU at UConn — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Michigan at Purdue — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Morehead State at Murray State — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Texas-San Antonio at Middle Tennessee — Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Texas-El Pass at UAB — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
Penn State at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Youngstown State at Milwaukee — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports North Plus, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Arizona — FS1, 8:30 p.m.
LIU-Brooklyn at Mount St. Mary’s — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Central Florida at Wichita State — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
South Florida at Tulane — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Utah at Arizona State — Pac-12 Networks/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Arizona, 9:30 p.m.
Loyola Marymount at Pepperdine — Spectrum SportsNet/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/NBC Sports Bay Area/Root Sports, 10 p.m.
Santa Clara at San Diego — Stadium on go90, 10 p.m.
Cal-Santa Barbara at Cal State-Fullerton — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.
Cal at UCLA — FS1, 10:30 p.m.
BYU at St. Mary’s — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Gonzaga at Portland — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

BYU Basketball With Dave Rose — BYUtv, 1 p.m.
FS1 College Hoops Tip-Off — FS1, 8 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 10 p.m.

Women’s
Arkansas at South Carolina — SEC Network, 6:30 p.m.
North Carolina State at Wake Forest — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
Texas at Baylor — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Florida at Mississippi State — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.
Saint Mary’s at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Football
Senior Bowl, Ladd-Peebles Stadium, Mobile, AL
Practice: Day 3 (North) — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
Practice: Day 3 (North & South) — ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.
Practice: Day 3 (South) — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
Practice: Day 3 (South) — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Practice Recap Show — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Iowa at Maryland — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

Copa del Rey
Baracelona vs. Espanyol — beIN Sports, 3:25 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, Taipei Multipurpose Arena, Taipei City, Taiwan
Men’s Short Program — Olympic Channel, 6 a.m.
Pairs Free Skate — Olympic Channel, 11 p.m.
Ladies’ Free Skate — Olympic Channel, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
European Tour
Dubai Desert Classic, Emirates Golf Club (Majlis Course), Dubai, United Arab Emirates

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3:30 a.m. (Friday)

LPGA Tour
Bahamas LPGA Classic, Ocean Club Golf Course, Paradise Island, Bahamas

1st Round — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Farmers Insurance Open, Torrey Pines Golf Course (North & South Courses), La Jolla, CA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Hockey
CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game, Sleeman Centre, Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Team Cherry vs. Team Orr — Sportsnet (East/Ontario/Pacific)/Sportsnet 360/NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC’s Road to the Octagon: Jacare vs. Brunson 2 — FS1, 6 p.m.
UFC Tonight — FS1, 7 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5:30 p.m.

NASCAR
IMSA, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL
Prototype Challenge — FS2, 7:30 p.m.

NBA
Sacramento at Miami — NBC Sports California/Fox Sports Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Oklahoma City — TNT, 8 p.m.
New York at Denver — NBA TV Canada/MSG Network/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Golden State — TNT/TSN5, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA Tip-Off live from Los Angeles, CA: All-Star Team Rosters — TNT, 7 p.m.
Inside the NBA live from Los Angeles, CA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NBA G League
Greensboro Swarm at Maine Red Claws — Eleven Sports, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Santa Cruz Warriors — Eleven Sports, 10 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
MVP: Most Valuable Performer — CBS, 8 p.m.
Pro Bowl Skills Showdown — ESPN, 9 p.m.

NHL
Minnesota at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports North/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Nashville at New Jersey — Fox Sports Tennessee/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia — Sportsnet One/Fox Sports Sun/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Boston at Ottawa — NESN/TSN5/RDS2, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Montreal — Fox Sports Southeast/TSN2/RDS, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit — NBCSN/NBC Sports Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Florida — NBC Sports Washington/Fox Sports Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at St. Louis — Altitude 2/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Dallas — TSN4/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Calgary at Edmonton — Sportsnet West, 9 p.m.
Columbus at Arizona — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.
Buffalo at Vancouver — MSG Western New York/Sportsnet Pacific, 10 p.m.
New York Islanders at Vegas — Sportsnet (East/Ontario/Pacific)/Sportsnet One/MSG Plus/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 10 p.m.
Winnipeg at Anaheim — TSN3/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.
New York Rangers at San Jose — MSG 2/NBC Sports California, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Live — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 10 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive: PGA Merchandise Show — Golf Channel, 8:30 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 1:45 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5:30 p.m.
Time for Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPNews, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Australian Open, National Tennis Centre, Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Men’s Semifinal: Marin Cilic vs. Kyle Edmund — ESPN, 3:30 a.m.
Mixed Doubles Semifinal & Women’s Doubles Final — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.
Men’s Semifinal: Roger Federer vs. Hyeon Chung — ESPN, 3:30 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis Channel Live at the Australian Open — Tennis Channel, 10 p.m.

More Sports

8hr

Shame on the Mets for following up on two runs in three innings against one of the greatest pitchers in the world (albeit on a pitch (…)

More Fang's Bites
Home