Thursday’s Viewing Picks

Feb 13, 2018; Brooklyn, NY, USA; New York Islanders goaltender Jaroslav Halak (41) makes a save on a wrap around shot by Columbus Blue Jackets right wing Josh Anderson (77) during the first period at Barclays Center. Mandatory Credit: Andy Marlin-USA TODAY Sports

Thursday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Thursday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFLX Tournament: Day 1, Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Port Adelaide Power vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m.
Adelaide Crows vs. Collingwood Magpies — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 a.m.
Geelong Cats vs. Fremantle Dockers — Fox Soccer Plus, 3:30 a.m.
West Coast Eagles vs. Adelaide Crows — Fox Soccer Plus, 4 a.m.
Fremantle Dockers vs. Port Adelaide Power — Fox Soccer Plus, 4:30 a.m.
Collingwood Magpies vs. West Coast Eagles — Fox Soccer Plus, 5 a.m.
Adelaide Grand Final — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m.

AFLX Tournament: Day 2, Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Carlton Blues vs. Melbourne Demons — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m. (Friday)
Hawthorn Hawks v.s Essendon Bombers — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 a.m. (Friday)
North Melbourne Kangaoos vs. Carlton Blues — Fox Soccer Plus, 3:30 a.m. (Friday)
Essendon Bombers vs .St. Kilda Saints — Fox Soccer Plus, 4 a.m. (Friday)
Melbourne Demons vs. North Melbourne Kangaroos — Fox Soccer Plus, 4:30 a.m. (Friday)
St. Kilda Saints vs. Hawthorn Hawks — Fox Soccer Plus 5 p.m. (Friday)
Melbourne Grand Final — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a,m. (Friday)

Boxing
Top Rank Boxing, Reno-Sparks Convention Center, Reno, NV
Vacant WBO World Lightweight Title

Paulus Moses vs. Raymundo Beltran: Weigh-In — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Cincinnati at Houston — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Purdue at Wisconsin — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Temple at Wichita State — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Tulsa at UConn — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Texas-San Antonio at Old Dominion — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
Ohio State at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Middle Tennessee at Southern Mississippi — Stadium on Facebook, 8 p.m.
UAB at Louisiana Tech — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Arizona State — ESPN, 9 p.m.
Oregon at USC — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Campbell at Radford — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Utah at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.
Western Kentucky at North Texas — Stadium, 9 p.m.
BYU at Pepperdine — BYUtv, 10 p.m.
Santa Clara at Portland — Stadium on go90, 10 p.m.
St. Mary’s at San Francisco — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Oregon State at UCLA — FS1, 11 p.m.
Colorado at Washington State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.

BYU Basketball With Dave Rose — BYUtv, 1 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Netwrok, 10:30 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville at Tennessee-Martin — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Purdue at Maryland — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Alabama at Tennessee — SEC Network, 6:30 p.m.
Duke at Syracuse — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
Pepperdine at BYU — BYUtv, 8 p.m.
Utah Valley at New Mexico State — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Mississippi State at Vanderbilt — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.
Cal at Stanford — Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Boston College at UMass — Eleven Sports/NESN, 7 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Oman Open, Al Mouj Golf, Muscat, Oman

1st Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m. (Friday)

PGA Tour
Genesis Open, Riviera Country Club, Pacific Palisades, CA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon

LPGA Tour
Women’s Australian Open, Kooyonga Golf Club, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Camping Word Truck Series
NextEra Energy Resources 250, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL

1st Practice — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
2nd Practice — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 4:30 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Duels at Daytona, Daytona International Speedway, Dayt0na Beach, FL

Races — FS1, 7 p.m.

Untold Stories: Daytona — FS1, 1 p.m.
Classic NASCAR: 1979 Daytona 500 — FS1, 2 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub: Weekend Edition — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
NASCAR RaceDay: Daytona — FS1, 5:30 p.m.
Classic NASCAR: 1998 Daytona 500 — FS1, 10 p.m.
Classic NASCAR 1993 Daytona 500 — FS1, 10:30 p.m.

NBA
Denver at Milwaukee — Altitude/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers at Minnesota — TNT/NBA TV Canada/Spectrum SportsNet, 9 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA Tip-Off — TNT, 8 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
Top 10: Amazing Runs — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

NHL
Carolina at New Jersey — Fox Sports Southeast/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles at Pittsburgh — Sportsnet Pacific/Sportsnet One/Fox Sports West/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
New York Rangers at New York Islanders — MSG Network/MSG Plus 2, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Ottawa — MSG Western New York/TSN5/RDS2, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Tampa Bay — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Calgary at Nashville — Sportsnet West/Fox Sports Tennessee, 8 p.m.
Washington at Minnesota — NBC Sports Washington/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Anaheim at Chicago — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/NBC Sports Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Montreal at Arizona — TSN2/RDS/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.
Edmonton at Vegas — Sportsnet One/AT&T SportsNet, 10 p.m./SportsNet West, 10:30 p.m. (joined in progress)
Vancouver at San Jose — Sportsnet Pacific/NBC Sports California, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Edmonton at Vegas and Vancouver at San Jose Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Olympic Viewing Picks

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 1:45 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live 2017-2018 — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter— ESPN, 6 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SEC Now —SEC Network, 10:30 p.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: Strike Team — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPNews, 1 a.m. (Friday)
TMZ Sports — FS1, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament, Rotterdam Ahoy, Rotterdam, Netherlands

Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m.

WTA Tour
Qatar Total Open, Khalifa International Tennis and Squash Complex, Doha, Qatar

Round of 16 — beIN Sports, 5:30 a.m.

Center Court: ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament & New York Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 11:30 p.m.

UEFA Europa League
Round of 32: 1st Leg, Astana Arena, Astana, Kazakhstan
FC Astana vs. Sporting CF — FS2, 10:50 a.m.

Round of 32: 1st Leg, Westfalenstadion, Dortmund, Germany
Borussia Dortmund vs. Atalanta BC — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:50 p.m.

Round of 32: 1st Leg, Östersund Arena, Östersund, Sweden
Östersund vs. Arsenal — FS2, 1 p.m.

Round of 32: 1st Leg, Parken Stadium, Copenhagen, Denmark
FC Copenhagen vs. Atlético Madrid — FS2, 3 p.m.

Round of 32: 1st Leg, Stadio San Paolo, Naples, Italy
Napoli vs. Red Bull Leipzig — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 p.m.

UEFA Europa League Full Time — FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 5 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Highlights — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:30 p.m.

More Sports

41m

Shame on the Mets for following up on two runs in three innings against one of the greatest pitchers in the world (albeit on a pitch (…)

7hr

Pretty much anyone who has followed the Swedish and German national teams through the years would have concluded that Sweden should have (…)

More Fang's Bites
Home