Saturday’s Viewing Picks

Saturday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Saturday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Women’s
Carlton Blues vs. Brisbane Lions — Fox Soccer Plus, 3:30 a.m.
Collingwood Magpies vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)
Fremantle Dockers vs. Melbourne Demons — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m.

Boxing
Premier Championship Boxing, Don Haskins Center, El Paso, TX
Welterweights

Devon Alexander vs. Victor Ortiz — Fox, 9 p.m.

Showtime Championship Boxing, Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino Events Center, Las Vegas, NV
Welterweights
Brandon Rios vs. Danny Garcia — Showtime, 10 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 23
VfL Wolfsburg vs. Bayern München — FS2, 9:20 a.m.
FC Schalke 04 vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Report: Borussia Dortmund Access All Areas — FS2, 3 p.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.

College Baseball
Andre Dawson Classic, Wesley Barrow Stadium, New Orleans Major League Baseball Academy, New Orleans, LA
Illinois-Chicago vs. Southern — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
Alabama State vs. New Orleans — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette at Texas — Longhorn Network, 3:30 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Gymnastics
Washington at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Arizona, 1:30 p.m.
Arizona at Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Or3gon, 3:30 p.m.
Cal at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 10:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Ohio State at Minnesota — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Boston College at Maine — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Stony Brook at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.

FA Cup
Fifth Round Proper
Sheffield Wednesday vs. Swansea City — FS1, 7:20 a.m.
West Bromwich Albion vs. Southampton — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:55 a.m.
Huddersfield Town vs. Manchester United — FS2, 12:30 p.m.

FA Cup Match Day — FS2, 11:30 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Oman Open, Al Mouj Golf, Muscat, Oman

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 4 a.m.
Final Round — Golf Channel, 4 a.m. (Sunday)

PGA Tour
Genesis Open, Riviera Country Club, Pacific Palisades, CA

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.
3rd Round — CBS, 4 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour Champions
Chubb Classic, TwinEagles Club (Talon Course), Naples, FL

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Women’s Australian Open, Kooyonga Golf Club, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Final Round — Golf Channel, 9 p.m.

La Liga
Eibar vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 10:05 a.m.

La Liga World — beIN Sports, 9:30 a.m.
The Express — beIN Sports, 10 a.m.

Ligue 1
Paris Saint-Germain vs. RC Strasbourg Alsace — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 12:15 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Cerrone vs. Medeiros, Frank Erwin Center, University of Texas, Austin, TX
Weigh-In — FS1, 6:30 p.m.

MLB
Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
Bill’s Blackboard — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Bill’s Blackboard — MLB Network, 1:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
PowerShares QQQ 300, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL

Qualifying — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Race — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL

Final Practice — FS1, noon

NASCAR Race Hub: Weekend Edition — FS1, 1 p.m.
NASCAR RaceDay: Xfinity — FS1, 2 p.m.
Xfinity Series Post-Race Show — FS1, 5 p.m.

NBA
NBA All-Star Weekend, Staples Center, Los Angeles, CA
All-Star Saturday Night: Skills Challenge, Three-Point Contest, Slam Dunk Contest — TNT, 8 p.m.

2018 Hall of Fame Announcement — NBA TV, 1 p.m.
NBA Inside Stuff — NBA TV, 1:30 p.m.
NBA All-Star Weekend: All-Star Practice & Media Day — NBA TV, 2 p.m.
NBA Talent Challenge — TNT, 5 p.m.
NBA Tip-Off — TNT, 6 p.m.
NBA All-Star Weekend: Commissioner Adam Silver Press Conference — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Players Only: Shaq and Kobe — TNT, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Montreal Canadiens at Vegas Golden Knights — City TV/Sportsnet 360/TVA Sports/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 7 p.m.
Toronto Maple Leafs at Pittsburgh Penguins — Sportsnet/NHL Network/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Boston Bruins at Vancouver Canucks — Sportsnet/Sportsnet 360/NESN, 10 p.m.
Florida Panthers at Calgary Flames — City TV/Sportsnet West/Fox Sports Florida, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central Saturday — Sportsnet (East/Ontario/Pacific)/Sportsnet 360/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Buffalo — Sportsnet/NHL Network/Fox Sports West/MSG Western New York, 1 p.m.
Anaheim at Minnesota — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Fox Sports North, 2 p.m.
New York Rangers at Ottawa — MSG Network/TSN5/TVA Sports, 2 p.m.
Edmonton at Arizona — Sportsnet West/Fox Sports Arizona, 4 p.m.
New Jersey at Tampa Bay — MSG Plus/Fox Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Nashville — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports Tennessee, 8 p.m.
Washington at Chicago — NBC Sports Washington/WGN, 8:30 p.m.

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NNHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Boston at Vancouver and Florida at Calgary Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Olympic Viewing Picks

Soccer
USL
Minnesota Thunder vs. Charleston Battery — beIN Sposrts, 7:30 p.m.

The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 7 p.m

Sports Talk
30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Playing for the Mob — ESPNU, 7:30 a.m.
E:60: Dream On: Stories From Boston’s Strongest — ESPNews, 8 a.m.
ESPN Films: The Fab Five — ESPN2/ESPNU, 9 a.m.
E:60: Heir McNair — ESPNews, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
SC Featured: Arthur — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 10:30 a.m.
SC Featured: 6-Man — ESPNews, noon
The Champion Within: Support Systems — NBC, 12:30 p.m.
SC Featured: Good Gosh O’Mighty — ESPNews, 1:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
SC Featured: Pin Kings — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Lettermen — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: What Lies Beneath-The Mick Fanning Story — ESPNews, 7:30 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Owen and Haatchi — ESPNews, 8 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Love is Stronger — ESPNews, 8:30 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: 20 Years and 11 Seconds — ESPNews, 9 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Life as Matt — ESPNews, 9:30 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Catching Kayla — ESPNews, 10 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Penny Saved — ESPNews, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 12:15 a.m. (Sunday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament, Rotterdam Ahoy, Rotterdam, Netherlands

Semifinal 1 — Tennis Channel, 9 a.m.

Center Court: ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament Semifinal 2 & New York Open: Semifinal 1 — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

ATP Tour
New York Open, Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Uniondale, NY

Semifinal 2 — Tennis Channel, 7:30 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 9:30 p.m.

WTA Tour
Qatar Total Open, Khalifa International Tennis and Squash Complex, Doha, Qatar

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 10 p.m. (same day coverage)

More Sports

3hr

I forgive you if you stopped reading this blog in the middle of May. Even in the virtual world, this feels like an empty house. Much like (…)

More Fang's Bites
Home