UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs Medeiros Results

UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs Medeiros Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs Medeiros Results

UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs Medeiros
Feb 18, 2018 
Frank Erwin Center
Austin, Texas

UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs Medeiros Results

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (FS1/TSN2 – 9:00 pm Eastern)


Welterweights (five rounds):
Donald ‘Cowboy’ Cerrone (32-10, 1 NC, #13 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (4:58)
Yancy Medeiros (15-4, 1 NC, #15 ranked welterweight)


Heavyweights:
Derrick Lewis (18-5, 1 NC, #7 ranked heavyweight)**WINNER by KO (Punches) – Round 3 (2:48)
Marcin Tybura (16-3, #8 ranked heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
James Vick (12-1, #8 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Francisco Trinaldo (22-5, #10 ranked lightweight)


Welterweights:
Thiago Alves (27-11, #44 ranked welterweight)
Curtis Millender (14-3)**WINNER by KO (Knee) – Round 2 (4:17)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Steven Peterson (15-6, #65 ranked featherweight)
Brandon Davis (8-3, #54 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 30-26)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Sage Northcutt (9-2, #51 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Thibault Gouti (11-3, #72 ranked lightweight)


Prelims (FS1/Fight Network – 7:00 pm Eastern)


Lightweights:
Jared Gordon (14-1, #57 ranked lightweight)
Diego Ferreira (12-2, #34 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (1:58)


Welterweights:
Geoff Neal (8-2)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 1 (2:48)
Brian Camozzi (7-4, #79 ranked welterweight)


Flyweights:
Roberto Sanchez (7-1, #28 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 1 (1:50)
Joby Sanchez (11-2)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Sarah Moras (5-3, #11 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight)
Lucie Pudilova (7-2, #15 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-27)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:00 pm Eastern)


Welterweights:
Joshua Burkman (29-16, 1 NC, #83 ranked welterweight)
Alex Morono (13-4, 1 NC, #64 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Submission (Guillotine) – Round 1 (2:12)


Middleweights:
Oskar Piechota (10-0-1, #53 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (1:54)
Tim Williams (15-3)


More Sports

More MMA
Home