UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs Stephens Results

UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs Stephens Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs Stephens Results

UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs Stephens
Feb 24, 2018 
Amway Center
Orlando, Florida

UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs Stephens Results

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (FOX/CTV2 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Featherweights (five rounds):
Josh Emmett (13-1, #12 ranked featherweight)
Jeremy Stephens (26-14, #11 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by KO (Strikes) – Round 2 (1:35)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Strawweights:
Jessica Andrade (17-6, #4 ranked women’s strawweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-28, 29-28)
Tecia Torres (10-1, #6 ranked women’s strawweight)


Light Heavyweights:
Ovince Saint Preux (22-10, #4 ranked light heavyweight)
Ilir Latifi (14-5, 1 NC, #11 ranked light heavyweight)**WINNER by Submission (Guillotine) – Round 1 (3:48)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Mike Perry (11-2, #26 ranked welterweight)
Max Griffin (13-4, #65 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-27, 30-27)


Prelims (FOX/TSN – 6:00 pm Eastern)


Bantamweights:
Renan Barao (36-5, 1 NC, #6 ranked bantamweight)
Brian Kelleher (18-8, #14 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Sara McMann (11-4, #5 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight)
Marion Reneau (8-3-1, #6 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight)**WINNER by Submission (Triangle Choke) – Round 2 (3:40)


Women’s Strawweights:
Maryna Moroz (8-2, #14 ranked women’s strawweight)
Angela Hill (7-4, #25 ranked women’s strawweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Welterweights:
Ben Saunders (21-8-1, #42 ranked welterweight)
Alan Jouban (15-6, #52 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by KO (Punch) – Round 2 (2:38)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 4:15 pm Eastern)


Light Heavyweights:
Sam Alvey (31-10, 1 NC, #9 ranked light heavyweight)**WINNER by KO (Punch) – Round 1 (4:23)
Marcin Prachnio (13-2)


Bantamweights:
Rani Yahya (24-9, 1 NC, #15 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Submission (Arm Triangle) – Round 3 (2:32)
Russell Doane (15-7, #22 ranked bantamweight)


Flyweights:
Eric Shelton (11-4, #24 ranked flyweight)
Alex Perez (19-4, #19 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Bantamweights:
Albert Morales (7-3-1, #48 ranked bantamweight)
Manny Bermudez (11-0)**WINNER by Submission (Guillotine) – Round 2 (2:33)


More Sports

More MMA
Home