UFC 222: Cyborg vs Kunitskaya Results

UFC 222: Cyborg vs Kunitskaya Results

MMA

UFC 222: Cyborg vs Kunitskaya Results

UFC 222: Cyborg vs Kunitskaya
Mar 3, 2018 
T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada

UFC 222: Cyborg vs Kunitskaya Results

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


Women’s Featherweight Championship:
Cris Cyborg (19-1, 1 NC, #2 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight)**WINNER by TKO (Strikes) – Round 1 (3:25)
Yana Kunitskaya (10-3, 1 NC)


Featherweights:
Frankie Edgar (21-5-1, #4 ranked featherweight)
Brian Ortega (13-0, 1 NC, #3 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by TKO (Elbow and Punches) – Round 1 (4:44)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Bantamweights:
Sean O’Malley (9-0, #44 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-27, 29-28)
Andre Soukhamthath (12-5, #35 ranked bantamweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Heavyweights:
Stefan Struve (32-9, #10 ranked heavyweight)
Andrei Arlovski (26-15, 1 NC, #13 ranked heavyweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Cat Zingano (9-2, #8 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight)
Ketlen Vieira (9-0, #7 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)


Prelims (FS1/TSN – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Women’s Strawweights:
Ashley Yoder (5-3 #34 ranked women’s strawweight)
Mackenzie Dern (5-0)**WINNER by Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)


Lightweights:
Beneil Dariush (14-3-1, #9 ranked lightweight)
Alexander Hernandez (8-1)**WINNER by KO (Punch) – Round 1 (:42)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Bantamweights:
John Dodson (20-9, #19 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)
Pedro Munhoz (15-2, 1 NC, #6 ranked bantamweight)


Middleweights:
C.B. Dollaway (21-8-1, #22 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by DQ (Punch after the bell) – Round 1 (5:00)
Hector Lombard (34-8-1, 2 NC, #25 ranked middleweight)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:30 pm Eastern)


Welterweights:
Mike Pyle (27-13-1, #47 ranked welterweight)
Zak Ottow (15-5, #63 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (2:34)


Bantamweights:
Bryan Caraway (21-8, #8 ranked bantamweight)
Cody Stamann (16-1, #41 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)


Light Heavyweights:
Jordan Johnson (8-0, #31 ranked light heavyweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 27-30, 29-28)
Adam Milstead (8-1, #34 ranked light heavyweight)


More Sports

More MMA
Home