Friday’s Viewing Picks

Friday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Men’s
JLT Community Series

Sydney Swans vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — Fox Soccer Plus, 3:30 a.m.
Collingwood Magpies vs. Western Bulldogs — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.
Port Adelaide Power vs. Adelaide Crows — Fox Soccer Plus, midnight

Boxing
ShoBox: The Next Generation, Buffalo Run Casino, Miami, OK
Interim WBC World Super Lightweight Title

Regis Prograis vs. Julius Indongo — Showtime, 10 p.m.

Golden Boy Boxing, OC Fair & Event Center, Costa Mesa, CA
Welterweights

Alexis Rocha vs. Miguel Dumas — ESPN2, midnight (same night coverage)

Bundesliga
Matchday 26
FSV Mainz 05 vs. FC Schalke 04 — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Weekly — FS1, 2 p.m.

College Baseball
Stanford at Texas — Longhorn Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
American Athletic Conference Tournament

Quarterfinals, Amway Center, Orlando, FL
SMU vs. Cincinnati — ESPN2, noon
Memphis vs. Tulane — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.
Temple vs. Wichita State — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Central Florida vs. Houston — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY

Clemson vs. Virginia — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Duke vs. North Carolina — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Tournament
Quarterfinals, Capital One Arena, Washington, D.C.

URI vs. Virginia Commonwealth — NBCSN, noon
St. Joseph’s vs. George Mason — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
St. Bonaventure vs. Richmond — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
Davidson vs. Saint Louis — NBCSN, 8:30 p.m.

Big East Tournament
Semifinals, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY

Providence vs. Xavier — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
Butler vs. Villanova — FS1, 9 p.m.

Big East Tournament Bridge Show — FS1, 8:30 p.m.
Big East Tournament Postgame Show — FS1, 11 p.m.

Big Sky Tournament
Semifinals, Reno Events Center, Reno, NV

Montana vs. Northern Colorado — Eleven Sports, 8:30 p.m.
Eastern Washington vs. Southern Utah — Eleven Sports, 11 p.m.

Big 12 Tournament
Semifinals, Sprint Center, Kansas City, MO

Kansas State vs Kansas — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Texas Tech vs. West Virginia — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

Big West Tournament
Semifinals, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA

Cal State-Fullerton vs. Cal-Davis — ESPN3, 9:30 p.m.
Cal-Santa Barbara vs. Cal-Irvine — ESPNU, midnight

Conference USA Tournament
Semifinals, Ford Center at the Star, Frisco, TX

Marshall vs. Southern Mississippi — CBS Sports Network, 1:30 p.m.
Old Dominion vs. Western Kentucky — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.

Mid-American Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, OH

Buffalo vs. Kent State — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Toledo vs. Eastern Michigan — CBSSports.com, 9 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Scope Arena, Norfolk, VA

Hampton vs. North Carolina A&T — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Morgan State vs. North Carolina Central — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Thomas & Mack Center, University of Nevada-Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

Nevada vs. San Diego State — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Utah State vs. New Mexico — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.

Pac-12 Tournament
Semifinals, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV

Arizona vs. UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
USC vs. Oregon — FS1, 11:30 p.m.

Pac-12 Tournament Postgame — FS1, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Southeast Conference Tournament
Quarterfinals, Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO

Auburn vs. Alabama — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Kentucky vs. Georgia — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Tennessee vs. Mississippi State — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Florida vs. Arkansas — SEC Network, 9:30 p.m.

SEC Now — SEC Network, 3:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 6:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11:30 p.m.

Southland Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Leonard E. Merrell Center, Katy, TX

Southeastern Louisiana vs. Sam Houston State — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Nicholls State vs. Stephen F. Austin — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference Tournament
Quarterfinals, Lakefront Arena, New Orleans, LA

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Texas State — ESPN3, 12:30 p.m.
Texas-Arlington vs. Appalachian State — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Georgia State vs. Troy — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Georgia Southern vs. Louisiana-Monroe — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV

Utah Valley vs. Grand Canyon — ESPN3, 9 p.m.
New Mexico State vs. Seattle — ESPN3, 11:30 p.m.

Women’s
America East Tournament

Championship, Cross Insurance Center, Bangor, ME

Maine vs. Hartford — ESPNU, 4 p.m.

Big Sky Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Reno Events Center, Reno, NV

Northern Colorado vs. Weber State — Eleven Sports, 3 p.m.
Idaho vs. Eastern Washington — Pluto.TV, 5:30 p.m.

Conference USA Tournament
Semifinals, Ford Center at the Star, Frisco, TX

UAB vs. Rice — Stadium, 6:30 p.m.
Western Kentucky vs. North Texas — Stadium, 9 p.m.

Mountain West Conference Tournament
Championship, Thomas & Mack Center, University of Nevada-Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

Boise State vs. Nevada — Stadium/Mountain West Network, 3 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Arkansas, Arizona State and Denver at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 8 p.m.
Penn State, Texas women and Utah State at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
ECAC Tournament

Quarterfinal, Bright-Landry Hockey Center, Allston, MA

Game 1: Dartmouth at Harvard — NESN, 7 p.m.

Hockey East Tournament
Quarterfinal, Schneider Arena, Providence College, Providence, RI

Game 1: Maine at Providence — NBC Sports Boston, 7 p.m.

College Softball
Illinois State at Oklahoam — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 3:30 p.m.
Indiana at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 6 p.m.

eSports
ELeague
Road to the Boston Major-The New Champion — TBS, 10 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Inidan Open, DLF Golf & Country Club (Gary Player Course), New Delhi, India

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4 a.m.

PGA Tour
Valspar Championship, Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club (Copperhead Course), Palm Harbor, FL

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour Champions
Toshiba Classic, Newport Beach Country Club, Newport Beach, CA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Legacy Fighting Alliance 35, Arena Theatre Houston, Houston, TX
Catchweights

Nick Newell vs. Sonny Luque — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Ryan Machan & Krissy Pomerlau — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia — MLB Network/NBC Sports Philadelphia Plus, 1 p.m.
Anaheim vs. Chicago Cubs — Fox Sports West, 3 p.m./MLB Network, 4 p.m. (same day coverage)
Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego — Fox Sports San Diego, 3 p.m.
Kansas City (SS) vs. Los Angeles Dodgers — Spectrum SportsNet LA, 3 p.m.
Oakland vs. Milwaukee — Fox Sports Wisconsin, 3 p.m./MLB Network, 11 p.m. (same day coverage)
St. Louis vs. Houston — Fox Sports Midwest, 6 p.m./MLB Network, 8 p.m. (same night coverage)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NSCAR Cup Series
TicketGuardian 500, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Practice — FS1, 12:30 p.m.
Qualifying — FS1, 5 p.m.

Xfinity Series
DC Solar 200, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Practice — FS1, 2 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 4 p.m.

NBA
Atlanta at Indiana — Fox Sports Southeast/Fox Sports Indiana, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit — WGN/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Houston at Toronto — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Sportsnet Ontario/Sportsnet One, 7:30 p.m.
New York at Milwaukee — MSG Network/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 8 p.m.
Utah at Memphis — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports Tennessee, 8 p.m.
Washington at New Orleans — NBA TV/NBC Sports Washington/Fox Sports New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers at Denver — Spectrum SportsNet/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Golden State at Portland — NBC Sports Bay Area/NBC Sports Northwest, 10 p.m.
Orlando at Sacramento — Fox Sports Florida/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.
Cleveland at Los Angeles Clipppers — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada/Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10:30 p.m.

10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 2 a.m. (Saturday)

NBA G League
Delaware 87ers at Fort Wayne Mad Ants — Facebook Live, 7 p.m.
Maine Red Claws at Erie BayHawks — Facebook Live, 7 p.m.
Windy City Bulls at Greensboro Swarm — Facebook Live, 7 p.m.
Lakeland Magic at Wisconsin Herd — Twitch, 8 p.m.
Texas Legends at Oklahoma City Blue — Facebook Live, 8 p.m.
Reno Bighorns at Austin Spurs — Facebook Live, 8:30 p.m.
Northern Arizona Suns at Salt Lake City Stars — Facebook Live, 9 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.

NHL
Detroit at Columbus — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/Fox Sports Detroit Plus/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Ottawa — Sportsnet West/TSN5/RDS, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Dallas — Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Vancouver — Fox Sports North/Sportsnet Pacific, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Minnesota at Vancouver Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Paralympics
2018 Paralympic Winter Games, PyeongChang, Republic of Korea
Opening Ceremony — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Alpine Skiing-Men’s and Women’s Downhill — Olympic Channel, 7:30 p.m.
Biathlon & Alpine Skiing — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

Soccer
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, noon
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 2 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 11:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s 1st Round/Women’s 2nd Round — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

More Sports

3hr

I forgive you if you stopped reading this blog in the middle of May. Even in the virtual world, this feels like an empty house. Much like (…)

More Fang's Bites
Home