Saturday’s Viewing Picks

Saturday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Saturday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Men’s
JLT Community Series

Hawthorn Hawks vs. Carlton Blues — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 a.m.
Geelong Cats vs. Essendon Bombers — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.
Gold Coast Suns vs. Brisbane Lions — Fox Soccer Plus, midnight

Women’s
Bribane Lions vs. Collingwood Magpies — Fox Soccer Plus, 6 a.m. (same day coverage)

Boxing
Showtime Championship Boxing, Alamodome, San Antonio, TX
IBF World Super Lightweight Title

Mikey Garcia vs. Sergey Lipinets — Showtime, 10:15 p.m.

Top Rank Boxing, Stub Hub Center, Carson, CA
WBO World Featherweight Title

Scott Quigg vs. Oscar Valdez — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 26
Hannover 96 vs. FC Augsburg — FS2, 9:20 a.m.
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. VfL Wolfsburg — Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m./Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.
Bayern München vs. Hamburger SV — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach — FS2, 12:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Matchday — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 8 p.m.

College Baseball
Omaha at BYU — BYUtv, 1 p.m.
Stanford at Texas — Longhorn Network, 3:30 p.m.
Cal State-Fullerton at Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon, 4 p.m.
Oral Roberts at Dallas Baptist — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest, 5 p.m.
Vanderbilt at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
TCU at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
America East Tournament

Championship, Patrick Gym, University of Vermont, Burlington, VT

Maryland-Baltimore County at Vermont — ESPN2, 11 a.m.

American Athletic Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Amway Center, Orlando, FL

Memphis vs. Cincinnati — CBS, 1 p.m.
Wichita State vs. Houston — CBS, 3:30 p.m.

Inside College Basketball — CBS, noon

Atlantic Coast Conference Tournament
Championship, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY

Virginia vs. North Carolina — ACC Network/ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

ACC Tournament Pregame — ACC Network, 8 p.m.
College GameDay live from the ACC Tournament, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY — ESPN, 8 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Tournament
Semifinals, Capital One Arena, Washington, D.C.

URI vs. Saint Joseph’s — CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.
St. Bonaventure vs. Davidson — CBS Sports Network, 3:30 p.m.

Inside College Basketball: Bracket Week — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.

Big East Tournament
Championship, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY

Villanova vs. Providence — Fox, 6:30 p.m.

Big East Tournament Postgame — Fox, 8:30 p.m.

Big Sky Tournament
Championship, Reno Events Center, Reno, NV

Montana vs. Eastern Washington — ESPNU, 8 p.m.

Big 12 Tournament
Championship, Sprint Center, Kansas City, MO

Kansas vs. West Virginia — ESPN, 6 p.m.

Big West Tournament
Championship, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA

Cal State-Fullerton vs. Cal-Irvine/Cal-Santa Barbara — ESPN2, midnight

Conference USA Tournament
Championship, Ford Center at the Star, Frisco, TX

Western Kentucky vs. Marshall — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.

Inside College Basketball: Bracket Week — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
Inside College Basketball: Bracket Week — CBS Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.

Ivy League Tournament
Semifinals, The Palestra, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA

Harvard vs. Cornell — ESPNU, 12:30 p.m.
Penn vs. Yale — ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Mid-American Conference Tournament
Championship, Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, OH

Buffalo vs. Toledo — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Tournament
Championship, Scope Arena, Norfolk, VA

Hampton vs. North Carolina Central — ESPN2, 1 p.m.

Mountain West Conference Tournament
Championship, Thomas & Mack Center, University of Nevada-Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

San Diego State vs. New Mexico — CBS, 6 p.m.

Pac-12 Tournament
Championship, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV

Arizona vs. USC — FS1, 10 p.m.

Pac-12 Tournament Postgame — FS1, midnight

Southeast Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO

Alabama vs. Kentucky — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Tennessee vs. Arkansas — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Southland Conference Tournament
Championship, Leonard E. Merrell Center, Katy, TX

Southeastern Louisiana vs. Stephen F. Austin — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference Tournament
Semifinals, Lakefront Arena, New Orleans, LA

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Texas-Arlington — ESPN3, 12:30 p.m.
Georgia State vs. Georgia Southern — ESPN3, 3 p.m.

Southwest Athletic Conference Tournament
Championship, Delmar Fieldhouse, Houston, TX

Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. Texas Southern — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference Tournament
Championship, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV

Grand Canyon vs. Seattle/New Mexico State — ESPNU, 10 p.m.

College GameDay live from the ACC Tournament, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY — ESPN, 11 a.m.

Women’s
Big Sky Tournament

Championship, Reno Events Center, Reno, NV

Northern Colorado vs. Idaho — Eleven Sports, 3 p.m.

Big West Tournament
Championship, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA

Cal State Northridge vs. Cal-Davis — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 7 p.m.

Conference USA Tournament
Championship, Ford Center at The Star, Frisco, TX

UAB vs. Western Kentucky — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.

Mid-American Conference Tournament
Championship, Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, OH

Central Michigan vs. Buffalo — CBS Sports Network, 11 a.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 30
Manchester United vs. Liverpool — NBCSN/Telemundo, 7:25 a.m.
Newcastle United vs. Southampton — NBCSN, 9:55 a.m.
Everton vs. Brighton & Hove Albion — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Huddersfield Town vs. Swansea City — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
West Bromwich Albion vs. Leicester City — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
West Ham United vs. Burnley — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Chelsea vs. Crystal Palace — NBCSN/Universo, 12:25 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Telemundo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, noon
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Indian Open, DLF Golf & Country Club (Gary Player Course), New Delhi, India

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 a.m.
Final Round — Golf Channel, midnight

PGA Tour
Valspar Championship, Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club (Copperhead Course) – Palm Harbor, FL

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — NBC, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour Champions
Toshiba Classic, Newport Beach Country Club, Newport Beach, CA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Atlanta vs. Pittsburgh — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Boston vs. Minnesota — NESN/Fox Sports North, 1 p.m.
Detroit vs. Toronto — Sportsnet One, 1 p.m.
Miami vs. St. Louis — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Midwest, 1 p.m.
New York Mets vs. New York Yankees — MLB Network/YES, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia — NBC Sports Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs (SS) — WGN, 3 p.m.
Cleveland vs. San Diego — STO/Fox Sports San Diego, 3 p.m.
Colorado vs. Milwaukee — Fox Sports Wisconsin, 3 p.m./MLB Network, 4 p.m. (same day coverage)
Kansas City vs. Arizona — Fox Sports Kansas City, 3 p.m.
San Francisco (SS) vs. Anaheim (SS) — Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 3 p.m.
Seattle vs. Cincinnati — MLB Network/Fox Sports Ohio, 8 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (SS) vs. Los Angeles Dodgers — Spectrum SportsNet LA, 9 p.m./MLB Network, 11 p.m. (same night coverage)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLS
Week 2
Columbus vs. Montreal — WSYX/Spectrum SportsNet Ohio/CTV/TSN4/TSN5/TVA Sports, 1 p.m.
New England vs. Colorado — NBC Sports Boston/Altitude 2, 1:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake vs. Los Angeles FC — Univision/Univision Deportes/Twitter, 3:30 p.m.
Chicago vs. Sporting KC — Fox Sports Kansas City, 6 p.m.
Houston vs. Vancouver — KUBE/TSN1/TSN4, 6 p.m.
New York Red Bulls vs. Portland — MSG 2/Root Sports, 7 p.m.
Orlando vs. Minnesota — WRDQ/Fox Sports North, 7:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
TicketGuardian 500, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Practice — FS1, noon
Final Practice — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
DC Solar 200, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Qualifying — FS1, 1 p.m.
Race — FS1, 4 p.m.

NASCAR RaceHub: Weekend Edition — FS1, 2 p.m.
NASCAR RaceDay: Xfinity Series — FS1, 3:30 p.m.

NBA
Phoenix at Charlotte — NBA TV Canada/Fox Sports Arizona, 5 p.m.
Washington at Miami — NBC Sports Washington/Fox Sports Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at Dallas — Fox Sports Southeast/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Oklahoma City — ABC/NBA TV Canada, 8:30 p.m.
Orlando at Los Angeles Clippers — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10:30 p.m.

NBA Inside Stuff — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ABC, 8 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Pittsburgh at Toronto — CBC/City TV/Sportsnet/NHL Network/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Edmonton — CBC/Sportsnet/Fox Sports North, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Boston — NHL Network/NBC Sports Chicago/NESN, 1 p.m.
Montreal at Tampa Bay — TSN2/RDS/Fox Sports Sun, 1 p.m.
Vegas at Buffalo — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/MSG Western New York, 1 p.m.
Winnipeg at Philadelphia — TSN3/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Colorado — Fox Sports Arizona Plus/Altitude, 3 p.m.
St. Louis at Los Angeles — NHL Network/Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports West, 4 p.m.
Washington at San Jose — NBC Sports Washington/NBC Sports California, 4 p.m.
New York Rangers at Florida — MSG Network/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Nashville — MSG Plus/Fox Sports Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/City TV/Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Network: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly: Minnesota at Edmonton Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
Hockey Central Post: After Hours — CBC, 1 a.m. (Sunday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s 2nd Round/Women’s 2nd Round — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home