UFC 224: Nunes vs Pennington Results

UFC 224: Nunes vs Pennington Results

Updates

UFC 224: Nunes vs Pennington Results

UFC 224: Nunes vs Pennington
May 12, 2018 
Jeunesse Arena
Rio de Jaeiro, Brazil

UFC 224: Nunes vs Pennington Results

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


UFC Women’s Bantamweight Championship:
Amanda Nunes – champion (15-4, #1 ranked women’s bantamweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 5 (2:36)
Raquel Pennington (9-6, #5 ranked women’s bantamweight)


Middleweights:
Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza (25-5, 1 NC, #8 ranked middleweight)
Kelvin Gastelum (15-3, 1 NC, #5 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Strawweight:
Mackenzie Dern (6-0, #25 women’s strawweight)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 1 (2:27)
Amanda Cooper (3-3, #10 women’s strawweight)


Bantamweights:
John Lineker (30-8, #4 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by KO (Punch) – Round 3 (3:43)
Brian Kelleher (19-8, #9 ranked bantamweight)


Middleweights:
Vitor Belfort (26-13, 1 NC, #14 ranked middleweight)
Lyoto Machida (23-8, #20 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by KO (Front Kick) – Round 2 (1:00)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Prelims (FX – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Middleweights:
Cezar Ferreira (13-6, #30 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by Submission (Arm Triangle) – Round 1 (4:45)
Karl Roberson (6-0, #42 ranked middleweight)


Heavyweights:
Aleksei Oleinik (55-11-1, #11 ranked heavyweight)**WINNER by Submission (Ezekiel Choke) – Round 1 (1:45)
Junior Albini (14-3, #25 ranked heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Davi Ramos (7-2, #55 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 1 (4:15)
Nick Hein (14-2, #65 ranked lightweight)


Welterweights:
Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos (18-5, #56 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by KO (Spinning Heel Kick and Punches) – Round 1 (3:12)
Sean Strickland (19-2, #25 ranked welterweight)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:15 pm Eastern)


Welterweights:
Warlley Alves (13-0, #38 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by TKO (Doctor Stoppage) – Round 2 (5:00)
Sultan Aliev (14-2, #78 ranked welterweight)


Middleweights:
Thales Leites (27-8, #17 ranked middleweight)
Jack Hermansson (16-4, #36 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 3 (2:10)


Welterweights:
Alberto Mina (13-0, #27 ranked welterweight)
Ramazeen Emeev (16-3, #59 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Middleweights:
Markus Perez (9-1, #53 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 1 (4:28)
James Bochnovic (8-2, #53 ranked middleweight)


More Sports

3hr

When our draft analyst, Wonder, comments on offseason free agents or college prospects, the most dreaded review you want to hear from him (…)

More MMA
Home