UFC 227: Dillashaw vs Garbrandt 2 Results

UFC 227: Dillashaw vs Garbrandt 2 Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 227: Dillashaw vs Garbrandt 2 Results

UFC 227: Dillashaw vs Garbrandt 2
Aug 4, 2018 
Staples Center
Los Angeles, California

UFC 227: Dillashaw vs Garbrandt 2 Results

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


Bantamweight Championship:
T.J. Dillashaw – champion  (16-3, #1 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by TKO (Strikes) – Round 1 (4:10)
Cody Garbrandt (11-1,  #2 ranked bantamweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Flyweight Championship:
Demetrious Johnson – champion  (27-2-1, #1 ranked flyweight)
Henry Cejudo (12-2, #3 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (48-47, 47-48, 48-47)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Cub Swanson  (25-8,  #27 ranked featherweight)
Renato Moicano  (12-1-1, #24 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 1 (4:15)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Strawweights:
Polyana Viana (10-1, #15 ranked women’s strawweight)
JJ Aldrich  (6-2, #21 ranked women’s strawweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-27)


Middleweights:
Thiago Santos  (17-5, #12 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-27, 29-26)
Kevin Holland  (13-3)


Prelims (FX/TSN5 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Bantamweights:
Pedro Munhoz  (15-3, 1 NC,  #8 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-26, 29-28, 29-27)
Brett Johns  (15-1, #34 ranked bantamweight)


Bantamweights:
Ricky Simon  (10-1, #39 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Montel Jackson  (6-0)


Bantamweights:
Ricardo Ramos  (11-1, #31 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)
Kyung Ho Kang  (13-7, 1 NC, #20 ranked bantamweight)


Featherweights:
Matt Sayles  (6-1)
Sheymon Moraes  (9-1, #56 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:30 pm Eastern)


Flyweights:
Alex Perez  (20-4, #18 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by KO (Punches) – Round 1 (3:46)
Jose Torres  (8-0, #19 ranked flyweight)


Women’s Strawweights:
Danielle Taylor  (9-3, #25 ranked women’s strawweight)
Weili Zhang  (16-1)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Bantamweights:
Marlon Vera   (10-5-1, #30 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by TKO (Body Punch) – Round 2 (4:53)
Wuliji Buren  (10-5, #56 ranked bantamweight)


More Sports

More MMA Manifesto
Home