Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Black Friday Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Bobsleigh
IBSF World Cup, Whistler Sliding Centre, Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
Women’s Bobsleigh — Olympic Channel, 10:30 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 13
Hannover 96 vs. VfB Stuttgart — FS2, 2:20 p.m./Univision Deportes, 2:25 p.m.

Previa a la Liga Alemana — Univision Deportes, 1:55 p.m.
Bundesliga Report — FS2, 2 p.m.
Bundesliga Weekly — FS2, 4:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
AdvoCare Invitational, ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex, Orlando, FL

Semifinals

Missouri vs. St. John’s — ESPNews, 11 a.m.
Central Florida vs. West Virginia — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Consolation Games
Long Beach State vs. Oregon State — ESPN3, 1:30 p.m.
Nebraska vs. Marist — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.

Barclays Center Classic, Steinberg Wellness Center, Long Island University-Brooklyn, Brooklyn, New York, NY
Minnesota vs. UMass — Stadium on Facebook, noon
Alabama vs. BYU — Stadium on Facebook, 2:30 p.m.

Battle 4 Atlantis, Imperial Arena, Atlantis Paradise Island, Bahamas
Championship Game

Villanova vs. Northern Iowa — ESPN2, noon

3rd Place Game 
North Carolina State vs. Tennessee — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.

5th Place Game
Western Kentucky vs. Arizona or SMU — ESPN3, 7 p.m.

7th Place Game
Purdue vs. Arizona or SMU —  ESPN3, 9:30 p.m.

Emerald Coast Classic, The Arena at Northwest Florida State College, Northwest Florida State College, Niceville, FL
Third Round

New Mexico vs. TCU — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Maryland vs. St. Bonaventure — CBS Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.

Las Vegas Invitational, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Championship Game

Xavier vs. Arizona State — Fox, 5:30 p.m.

3rd Place Game
George Washington vs. Kansas State — FS1, 8 p.m.

NIT Season Tip-Off, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY
Championship Game

Virginia vs. URI — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

Third Place Game
Vanderbilt vs. Seton Hall — ESPNews, 10 p.m.

PK80-Phil Knight Invitational
Motion Bracket, Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland, OR
Semifinals

Duke vs. Texas — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Florida vs. Ohio State or Gonzaga — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

Consolation Games
Portland State vs. Butler — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
Stanford vs. Ohio State or Gonzaga — ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

Victory Bracket, Moda Center, Portland, OR
Semifinals

North Carolina vs. Arkansas — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
UConn vs. DePaul or Michigan State — TBD

Consolation Games
Portland vs. Oklahoma — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Oregon vs. DePaul or Michigan State — TBD

Wooden Legacy, Titan Gym, University of Cal State-Fullerton, Fullerton, CA
Semifinals

Saint Mary’s vs. Washington State — ESPNews, 1:30 p.m.
ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Consolation Games
Harvard vs. St. Joseph’s — ESPN3, 4 p.m.
ESPN3, 9:30 p.m.

Texas Southern at Clemson — ACC Network Plus, 3 p.m.
Seattle at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 3 p.m.
North Texas at Georgia Tech — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 4 p.m.
Eastern Michigan at Indiana — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.
North Carolina-Greensboro at Wake Forest — ACC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
St. Francis (PA) at Louisville — ACC Network, 7 p.m.
Winthrop at Auburn — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
The Citadel at Florida State — ACC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Eastern Washington at Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Northwestern State at Colorado State — Mountain West Network, 9 p.m.
Pepperdine at Texas A&M — SEC Network, 9 p.m.

Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
Friendship Four, SSE Arena Belfast, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom

Semifinals

Clarkson vs. RPI — NESN, 10 a.m./Eleven Sports, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)
Providence College vs. Maine — NESN, 2 p.m./Eleven Sports, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Ohio State at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Notre Dame — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer Championship

Quarterfinal, Laird Q. Cagan Stadium, Stanford University, Stanford, CA

Stanford vs. Penn State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 5 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Kentucky at Georgia — SEC Network, 5 p.m.
Utah at Colorado — Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m.
Oregon at Oregon State — Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.
Washington State at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 13
West Ham United vs. Leicester City — NBCSN/Universo, 2:55 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 2 p.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Formula 1
Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marina Circuit, Yas Island, Abu Dhabi
Practice — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Skate America, Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, NY
Pairs Short Program — Olympic Channel, 6:30 p.m.
Men’s Short Program — Olympic Channel, 8 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour Australasia
Australian Open, The Australian Golf Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

European Tour
Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong Golf Club, Sheung Shui, Hong Kong

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

La Liga
Celta Vigo vs. Leganes — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

La Liga Show — beIN Sports, noon
La Liga World — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Tood Johnston and Mike Hernandez — beIN Sports, 11 p.m.

MLB
MLB Tonight: NL East Needs — MLB Network, noon

NBA
Portland at Brooklyn — NBC Sports Northwest/YES, noon
New York at Atlanta — MSG Network/Fox Sports Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
Orlando at Boston — Fox Sports Florida/NBC Sports Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Cleveland — NBA TV/Fox Sports Southeast/Fox Sports Ohio, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Oklahoma City — Fox Sports Detroit Plus/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 8 p.m.
Miami at Minnesota — Fox Sports Sun/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Indiana — Sportsnet One/Fox Sports Indiana, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Denver — Fox Sports South/Altitude, 9 p.m.
New Orleans at Phoenix — Fox Sports New Orleans/Fox Sports Arizona Plus, 9 p.m.
Chicago at Golden State — NBA TV/NBC Sports Chicago/NBC Sports Bay Area, 10:30 p.m.

10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 2 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPNews, 4:30 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Football Families — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Joe Gibbs: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
2017 Thanksgiving Showdown, TD Garden, Boston, MA
Pittsburgh Penguins at Boston Bruins — NBC, 1 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota — Altitude/Fox Sports North, 4 p.m.
New York Islanders at Philadelphia — Sportsnet/MSG Plus/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 4 p.m.
Winnipeg at Anaheim — TSN3/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 4 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Washington — NHL Network/Fox Sports Sun/NBC Sports Washington, 5 p.m.
San Jose at Vegas — NBC Sports California/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.
Detroit at New York Rangers — Fox Sports Detroit/MSG2, 7 p.m.
Edmonton at Buffalo — Sportsnet (East/Ontario/West)/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Columbus — TSN5/RDS/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at New Jersey — Sportsnet Pacific/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Carolina — TSN4/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7:30 p.m.
Nashville at St. Louis — TVA Sports/Fox Sports Tennessee/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Dallas — Sportsnet Flames/Fox Sports Southwest, 9 p.m./Sportsnet West, 9:30 p.m. (joined in progress)
Los Angeles at Arizona — Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 8 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 9 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight

Skeleton
IBSF World Cup, Whistler Sliding Centre, Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
Women’s Skeleton — Olympic Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Soccer
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 12:31 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 5:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 5:30 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
ESPN Radio — ESPN2, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
E:60: Friday Night Lies — ESPNews, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
632: The Legendary Streak of Maine-Endwell High — ESPNews, 7:30 a.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: Robbed — ESPNews, 8 a.m.
SEC Storied: The Bo You Don’t Know — ESPNU, 8 a.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: Student/Athlete — ESPNews, 8:30 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: Pittsburgh Drug Trials — ESPNews, 10:30 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Best of the Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
SC Featured — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPNews, 11 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Davis Cup
Final, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille, France

France vs. Belgium: Singles Rubbers 1 & 2 — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 1:30 p.m.

WTA Tour
Hawaii Open, Patsy T. Mink Central Oahu Regional Park, Oahu, HI

Singles Quarterfinals and Doubles Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.

Entertainment
Live PD: Roll Call-11.24.17 — A&E, 8 p.m.
Frosty the Snowman — CBS, 8 p.m.
Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas — NBC, 8 p.m.
Santa Claus Is Comin’ to Town — ABC, 8 p.m.
iHeart Radio Music Festival Night 2 — The CW, 8 p.m.
Tanked: Unfiltered: The Miami Heat is On! — Animal Planet, 8 p.m.
Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dresses — Cinemax, 8 p.m.
Gold Rush: Pay Dirt: Colorado Strikes Back — Discovery, 8 p.m.
Finding Santa — Hallmark Channel, 8 p.m.
Ancient Aliens: Declassified: Aliens: Past, Present and Future — History Channel, 8 p.m.
Africa’s Deadliest: Arms Race (season premiere) — NatGeo Wild, 8 p.m.
Dateline: Secrets Uncovered: Collision — Oxygen, 8 p.m.
The Dirty Dozen — Turner Classic Movies, 8 p.m.
Live PD: Rewind No. 62 — A&E, 8:06 p.m.
DreamWorks Trolls Holiday — NBC, 8:30 p.m.
Frosty Returns — CBS, 8:32 p.m.
Suicide Squad — HBO, 8:55 p.m.
Dateline NBC: Finding Sarah Goode — NBC, 9 p.m.
Great Performances: Irving Berlin’s Holiday Inn-The Broadway Musical — PBS, 9 p.m.
Live PD: 11.24.17 — A&E, 9 p.m.
Tanked: Anthony Davis’ High Brow Tank — Animal Planet, 9 p.m.
Gold Rush: Inferno — Discovery, 9 p.m.
Deadly Women: Dumped and Dangerous (season finale) — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Savage Kingdom: The Enemy Within (season premiere) — NatGeo Wild, 9 p.m.
Z Nation: We Interrupt This Program — Syfy, 9 p.m.
Josh Gates’ Destination Truth: Haunted Chilean Mining Towns and an Aquatic Savage in New Zealand — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
Grammys Greatest Stories: A 60th Anniversary Special — CBS, 9:01 p.m.
20/20: A Killing on the Cape — ABC, 9:01 p.m.
House Hunters: Old vs. New in Salt Lake City — HGTV, 10 p.m.
Deadly Dentists: Local Fracture (series premiere) — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
The 101 People Who Made the Twentieth Century — Reelz Channel, 10 p.m.
Animal Cribs: Condo Cat Creation — Animal Planet, 10:01 p.m.
Finding Escobar’s Millions: The Jungle — Discovery, 10:03 p.m.
How It’s Made: Thanksgiving 2017 Special — Science Channel, 10:04 p.m.
House Hunters International: From Minnesota to East Africa — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
Cool Hand Luke — Turner Classic Movies, 10:45 p.m.
Hostel — Starz, 10:59 p.m.
Kevin Hart Presents: Hart of the City: Jackson — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
Tracey Ullman’s Show (season finale) — HBO, 11 p.m.
Get Out — HBO, 11:35 p.m.
Nightline — ABC, 12:37 a.m. (Saturday)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s