Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
JLT Community Series, University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Hawthorn Hawks vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Soccer Plus, 3:30 a.m

JLT Community Series, Narrandera Sports Ground, Narrandera, New South Wales, Australia
Great Western Sydney Giants vs. West Coast Eagles — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.

JLT Community Series, VŨ Whitten Oval, Footscray, Victoria, Australia
Western Bulldogs vs. Melbourne Demons — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Bundesliga
FC Augsburg vs. Bayer Leverkusen — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Bundesglia Match Day — FS1, 2 p.m.

College Baseball
Niagara at Baylor — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Net, 7:30 p.m.
Rice at Texas — Longhorn Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Valparaiso at Oakland — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Kent State at Akron — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Virginia Commonwealth at Richmond — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Fairfield at Quinnipiac — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Cal at Stanford — FS1, 10 p.m.

FS1 College Hoops Extra — FS1, 9:30 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11:30 p.m.

Women’s
Iona at Quinnipiac — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Butler at Georgetown — Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
Xavier at Villanova — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
Oregon at Utah — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Oregon, 8 p.m.
Arizona State at Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.
Washington State at USC — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Oregon State at Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m.
Washington at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Arkansas at Florida — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Alabama at Auburn — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Hockey
New Hampshire at Boston University — American Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Minnesota at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
North Dakota at Western Michigan — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Providence at Notre Dame — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
Colgate at Clarkson — American Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.
Michigan at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

College Softball
Texas Invitational, Red & Charline McCombs Field, University of Texas, Austin, TX
Louisiana Tech vs. Indiana — Longhorn Network, 11 a.m.
Louisian Tech at Texas — Longhorn Network, 1:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Texas — Longhorn Network, 4 p.m.
Indiana vs. South Carolina — Longhorn Network, 10:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

College Volleyball
Men’s
Cal-San Diego at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Wrestling
Oregon State at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Four Continents Championships, Gangneung Ice Arena, Gangneung, Republic of Korea
Free Dance — NBSCSN, noon (same day coverage)
Men’s Short Program — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
European Tour
World Super 6 Perth, Lake Karrinyup Country Club, Perth, Western Australia, Austalia

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour Champions
Chubb Classic, The TwinEagles Club (Talon Course), Naples, FL

1st Round — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Genesis Open, Riviera Country Club, Pacific Palisades, CA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Women’s Australian Open, Royal Adelaide Golf Club, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 11 p.m.

Hockey
WHL
Spokane Chiefs at Kelowna Rockets — Sportsnet/NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Legacy Fighting Alliance 4, Horseshoe Casino & Hotel, Bossier City, LA
World Featherweight Title

Kevin Aguilar vs. Damon Jackson — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting —  beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Top 100 Right Now: 20-1 — MLB Network, 9 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Advance Auto Parts Clash, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL

Practice — FS1, 5 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 6:30 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
NBA All-Star Weekend
All-Star Celebrity Game, Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA

East vs. West — ESPN, 7 p.m.

Rising Stars Challenge, Smoothie King Center, New Orleans, LA
Team U.S. vs. Team World — TNT, 9 p.m.

Rising Stars Practice — NBA TV, 10:30 a.m.
NBA All-Star Media Day — NBA TV, noon
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 5 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 11 p.m.
NBA TV GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.

NHL
Pittsburgh at Columbus — Sportsnet/Sportsnet One/TVA Sports/NHL Network/Root Sports Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Carolina — Altitude/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7:30 p.m.
Florida at Anaheim — Sportsnet One/Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet/Sportsnet One, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Skiing
FIS Alpine World Ski Championships, St. Moritz, Switzerland
Men’s Giant Slalom — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.

Soccer
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 2 p.m.
FA Cup — Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.
Football Focus — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
La Liga World — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Best of the Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5:30 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 10 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Center Court: Rotterdam Open/Memphis Open — Tennis Channel, 6:30 a.m.

WTA Tour
Qatar Total Open, International Tennis and Squash Complex, Doha, Qatar

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 7 a.m