Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Boxing
Solo Boxeo, SaveMart Center, Fresno, CA
WBC Continental Americas Super Lightweight Title

Gabriel Bracero vs. Jose Carlos Ramirez — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.

Bundesliga
FSV Mainz vs. Bayern München — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 2 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Duquesne vs. Pittsburgh at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, PA — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Alabama at Texas — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.
Lamar at San Francisco — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.

College Football
MAC Championship, Ford Field, Detroit, MI
Western Michigan vs. Ohio — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Pac-12 Conference Championship, Levi’s Stadium, Santa Clara, CA
Colorado vs. Washington — Fox, 9 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Fox College Football Pregame — Fox, 8 p.m.
Pac-12 Football Pre-Game Show — Pac-12 Network, 8 p.m.
The Process: The Story of the 2015 National Champions — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Pac-12 Football Postgame Show — Pac-12 Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

College Hockey
Men’s
Notre Dame at UMass — American Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Nebraska-Omaha at Wisconsin — American Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.
Ohio State at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer Championship: National Semifinals

College Cup, Avaya Stadium, San Jose, CA

West Virginia vs. North Carolina — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Georgetown vs. USC — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
NCAA Division I Women’s Volleyball Championship

1st Round, Gregory Gymnasium, University of Texas Austin, TX

SMU vs. Texas A&M — Longhorn Network, 5 p.m.
Texas-Rio Grande Valley vs. Texas — Longhorn Network, 7:30 p.m.

2nd Round, UW Field House, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Wisconsin vs. Washington State — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

1st Round, Smith Fieldhouse, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT
BYU vs. Princeton — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

1st Round, Alaska Airlines Arena, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Washington vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 10:30 p.m.

English Football Championship
Nottingham Forest vs. Newcastle United — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m. (same day coverage)

FA Cup
Second Round Proper
Macclesfield Town vs. Oxford United — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:45 p.m.

FA Cup: Second Round Preview — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Alfred Dunhill Championship, Leopard Creek Country Club, Malalane, South Africa

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3:30 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Hero World Challenge, Albany Resort, Albany, Bahamas

2nd Round — Golf Chanel, 1 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour Australasia
Australian PGA Championship,  RACV Royal Pines Resort (Championship Course), Benowa, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 8:30 p.m.

Hockey
CHL
Owen Sound Attack at London Knights — Sporstnet (East/Ontario/Pacific)/Sportsnet One/NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
The Ultimate Fighter: A Tournament of Champions Finale, Johnson vs. Elliott, Pearl Concert Theater at Palms Casino Resort, Las Vegas, NV
Weigh-In — FS1, 6 p.m.

Legady Fighting Championships 63, The Joint, Hard Rock Hotel, Tulsa, OK
Aaron Cobb vs. Gerald Harris — AXS TV, 10 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
2016 World Series: Cubs vs. Indians — FS1, 7 p.m.
Confessions of a Cubs Fan: A Century of Waiting — FS1, 9 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR America Red Carpet Special — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Awards — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

NBA
Cleveland at Chicago — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Houston at Denver — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Fantasy and Friends — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Troy Aikman: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
Minneosta at Calgary — Fox Sports North Plus/Sporstnet West, 9 p.m.
Montreal at San Jose — Sportsnet East/RDS/Comcast SportsNet California, 10:30 p.m./NHL Network, 11 p.m. (joined in progress)

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight

Rugby
Premiership Rugby
Sale Sharks vs. Exeter Chiefs — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Val d’Isere, France
Men’s Super G — NBCSN, 1 p.m.

FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Lake Louise, Alberta, Canada
Ladies Downhill — Universal HD, 7;30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
English Football League Cup Highlights: Round 5 — beIN Sports, noon
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
Football Focus — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
El Clásico: The Movie — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
Chroniles of the Classico — beIN Sports, 10 p.m.
The Classico Player — beIN Sports, 10:55 p.m.
Sporting Rivalries: Real Madrid vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 11:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10:30 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show with guest host Andrew Siciliano — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers (The Final Days) — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, 11 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight

Swimming
AT&T Winter National Championships — Universal HD, 5 p.m.