Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Arena Football
Baltimore Brigade at Washington Valor — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
AFL: Round 3
Sydney Swans vs. Collingwood Magpies — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m
North Melbourne Kangaroos vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — FS2, 11:30 p.m.
Geelong Cats vs. Melbourne Demons — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Bundesliga
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. SV Werder Bremen — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

College Baseball
Missouri at Georgia — SEC Network Plus, 2 p.m.
Tennessee at Florida — SEC Network Plus, 5 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Notre Dame — ACC Network Extra, 6 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Virginia — ACC Network Extra, 6 p.m.
Wake Forest at Louisville — ACC Network Extra, 6 p.m.
Florida State at North Carolina State — ACC Network Extra, 6:30 p.m.
Virginia Tech at Clemson — ACC Network Extra, 6:30 p.m.
Vanderbilt at South Carolina — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Arizona State at Cal — Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m.
Kansas State at Oklahoma State — Fox College Sports Central, 7:30 p.m.
Alabama at Mississippi — SEC Network Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Auburn at Texas A&M — SEC Network Plus, 7:30 p.m.
LSU at Arkansas — SEC Network Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma at Texas — FS1, 8 p.m.
Stanford at USC — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
2017 College Basketball Awards — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

College Football
Florida Spring Game — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

CFB Daily: Spring Blitz — ESPNU, 4 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Big Ten Championships — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

College Softball
Penn State at Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.
Oklahoma at Texas — Longhorn Network, 5:30 p.m.
Michigan at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Iowa State at Baylor — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Oregon State at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 8 p.m.
Oregon at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.

College Tennis
Men’s
UCLA at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 4:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Men’s
Hawaii at UCLA — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Curling
World Men’s Curling Championship, Northlands Coliseum, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Page Playoff: 1 vs. 2

Canada vs. Sweden — NBCSN, 11 p.m. (same night coverage)

English Football League Championship
Queens Park Rangers vs. Brighton & Hove Albion — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

eSports
ELeague
Street Fighter V: Group A — TBS, 10 p.m.

Formula 1
Chinese Grand Prix, Shanghai International Circuit, Shanghai, Communist China
Qualifying — NBCSN, 3 a.m. (Saturday)

Golf 
The Masters, Augusta National Golf Club, Augusta, GA
2nd Round

Featured Groups — Masters.com/The Masters app, 9:15 a.m.
Amen Corner — Masters.com/The Masters app, 10:45 a.m.
Holes 15 & 16 — Masters.com/The Masters app, 11:45 a.m.
2nd Round — ESPN, 3 p.m.
The Masters Experience — DirecTV, 3 p.m.
2nd Round Replay — ESPN, 8 p.m.
2017 Masters Tournament Highlights: 2nd Round — CBS, 11:35 p.m.

Live From the Masters — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
Masters on the Range — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 a.m.
Live From the Masters — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey
2017 IIHF Women’s World Championship, USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth, MI
Gold Medal Game

United States vs. Canada — NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.

IndyCar
Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach, Streets of Long Beach, Long Beach, CA
Practice 2 — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 210: Cormier vs. Johnson 2, KeyBank Center, Buffalo, NY
Weigh-In — FS1, 4 p.m.

Legacy Fighting Alliance 8: Hamilton vs. Bazzi, TD Convention Center, Greenville, SC
Flyweights

Cee Jay Hamilton vs. Jesse Bazzi — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Boston at Detroit — MLB Network/NESN/Fox Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
New York Yankees at Baltimore — MLB Network/YES/MASN2, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Tampa Bay — Sportsnet/Fox Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
Oakland at Texas — NBC Sports California/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Kansas City at Houston — Fox Sports Kansas City/Root Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports North/WGN, 8 p.m
Seattle at Anaheim — MLB Network/Root Sports Northwest/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m.

National League
Atlanta at Pittsburgh — MLB Network/Fox Sports South/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia — MASN/WCAU, 3 p.m./MLB Network, 4 p.m. (joined in progress)
Los Angeles Dodgers at Colorado — MLB Network/Spectrum SportsNet LA/Root Sports Rocky Mountain, 4 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego — NBC Sports Bay Area/Fox Sports San Diego, 6:30 p.m./MLB Network, 7 p.m. (joined in progress)
Miami at New York Mets — Fox Sports Florida/SNY, 7 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 8 p.m.
Cincinnati at St. Louis — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Midwest, 8:15 p.m.

Interleague
Cleveland at Arizona — STO/Fox Sports Arizona, 9:30 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLS
LA Galaxy vs. Montreal — Spectrum SportsNet/TSN4/TSN5/TVA Sports, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
O’Reilly Auto Parts 500, Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX

Practice — FS1, noon
Qualifyng — FS1, 6 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Some Race That Goes 300 Miles, Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX

Practice — FS1, 1 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 5 p.m.

NBA
Atlanta at Cleveland — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Phoenix — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Path to the Draft — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL
Tampa Bay at Montreal — NBCSN/Sportsnet East/RDS, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Network: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 10:15 p.m.

Soccer
La Liga World — beIN Sports, noon
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
Football Focus — BBC World News, 4:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show (The Final Days) — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: Untucked and Wilt Chamberlain: Borscht Belt Bellhop — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m..
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9:30 p.m.
The B1G Show: Spring Edition — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
30 for 30: Hit It Hard — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight

Tennis
WTA Tour
Volvo Car Open, Volvo Car Stadium, Charleston, SC

Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

WTA Tour
Abierto Monterrey Afirme, Sierra Madre Tennis Club. Monterrey, Mexico

Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.

Davis Cup
World Group Quarterfinals
Australia vs. United States, Pat Rafter Arena, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Doubles Rubber 3: Sam Groth/John Peers vs. Steve Johnston/Sam Querrey — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

Entertainment
The Toy Box (series premiere) — ABC, 8 p.m..
MacGuyver — CBS, 8 p.m.
Rosewood — Fox, 8 p.m.
First Dates (series premiere) — NBC, 8 p.m.
The Originals — The CW, 8 p.m.
Live PD: Rewind No. 5 — A&E, 8 p.m.
Tanked: Unfiltered: Wilmer’s Tank-errama — Animal Planet, 8 p.m.
Gold Rush: Parker’s Trail: Footsteps of Legends — Discovery, 8 p.m.
Ancient Top 10: Most Lethal Weaspons (series premiere) — History Channel, 8 p.m.
Pet Talk: Worst Pet Peeves — NatGeo Wild, 8 p.m.
The Beach Boys: Making Pet Sounds — Showtime, 8 p.m.
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Draggily Ever After — VH1, 8 p.m.
Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates — HBO, 8:15 p.m.
Charlie Rose-The Week — PBS, 8;30 p.m.
Shark Tank — ABC, 9 p.m.
Hawaii Five-0 — CBS, 9 p.m.
You the Jury (series premiere) — Fox, 9 p.m.
Dateline NBC: Down the Back Staircase — NBC, 9 p.m.
Great Performances: Young Men — PBS, 9 p.m.
Reign — The CW, 9 p.m.
Live PD: 04.17.2017 — AE&, 9 p.m.
Tanked: Sea-Lebrity Edition: Baseball Legends — Animal Planet, 9 p.m.
Gold Rush: Parker’s Trail: Racing the Freez — Discovery, 9 p.m.
Texas Flip N Move: The Snow Sisters’ Bare Bones Home vs. Randy’s Moldy Mansion — DIY Network, 9 p.m.
Ancient Top 10: Total Dictators — History Channel, 9 p.m.
How It Really Happened: Capturing the Unabomber — HLN, 9 p.m
48 Hours on ID: Blood in the Sand — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Steve Byrne: Tell the Damn Joke — Showtime, 9 p.m.
Emergency 24/7: Mystery Pill Mayhem — Discovery Life Channel, 10 p.m.
Outlaw: Celebrating the Music of Waylon Jennings — CMT, 10 p.m.
Unseen Enemy — CNN, 10 p.m.
Gold Rush: Parker Schnabel’s Journey — Discovery, 10 p.m.
Real Time With Bill Maher — HBO, 10 p.m.
Detective: Till Doom Do Us Part — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
20/20 — ABC, 10:01 p.m.
Ancient Top 10: Ancient Greek Tech — History Channel, 10:03 p.m.
Emergency 24/7: Out of Breath — Discovery Life Channel, 10:30 p.m.
VICE: Live Under Sharia & Plastic Oceans — HBO, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
Greatest Ever: Greatest Conspiracy Theories Ever — truTV, 11:30 p.m.
Animals: Squirrels — HBO, 11:31 p.m.
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS, 11:50 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s