Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 21
Western Bulldogs vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m.
Geelong Cats vs. Richmond Tigers — FS2, midnight

Boxing
All Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor: Episode 3 — Showtime, 10 p.m.

CFL
Week 8
Toronto Argonauts at Montreal Alouettes — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
2017 Heisman House — ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
Texas vs. Incarnate Word — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

Cycling
Colorado Classic
Srage 2: Breckinridge — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Diving
USA Diving Summer National Championships, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Day 12 — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

eSports
ELeague: Road to the International Dota 2: The Fight for Survival — TBS, 10 p.m.

English Premier League
MatchWeek 1
Arsenal vs. Leicester City — NBCSN, 2:45 p.m.

Premier League Live from Emirates Stadium (season premiere) — 1 p.m.

Golf
PGA Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, NC
2nd Round — TNT, 1 p.m.
2nd Round Highlights — CBS, 12:37 a.m. (Saturday)

Live From the PGA Championship — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
PGA Championship On the Range — CBS Sports Network, 11 a.m.
Live From the PGA Championship — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
PGA Championship Clubhouse Report — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.

USGA
U.S. Women’s Amateur, San Diego Country Club, Chula Vista, CA

Quarterfinals– FS1, 6 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Tale of the Cat Stakes — FS2, 4 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
CES MMA 45, Twin River Casino, Lincoln, RI
World Heavyweight Championship

Ashley Gooch vs. Juliano Coutinho — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Chris Smeltzer vs. Wolfgang Janssen — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.
UFC Classics: Legendary Brawls — FS1, 9 p.m.
UFC Main Event: Bisping vs. Henderson 2 — FS1, 10 p.m.

MLB
American League
Boston at New York Yankees — MLB Network/NESN/YES, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Tampa Bay — MLB Network/STO/Fox Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Houston at Texas — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Kansas City at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Kansas City/WGN, 8 p.m.
Anaheim at Seattle — Fox Sports West/Root Sports, 10 p.m.
Baltimore at Oakland — MASN2/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.

National League
Colorado at Miami — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
New York Mets at Philadelphia — SNY/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
San Francisco at Washington — NBC Sports Bay Area/MASN, 7 p.m.
Cincinnati at Milwaukee — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at St. Louis — Fox Sports South/Fox Sports Midwest, 8:15 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Arizona — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Fox Sports Arizona, 9:30 p.m.
San Diego at Los Angeles Dodgers — Fox Sports San Diego/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 10 p.m.

Interleague
Pittsburgh at Toronto — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Sportsnet, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Michigan 400, Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI

Practice — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Camping World Truck Series
LTI Printing 200, Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI

Practice — FS1, 1 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 3 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Mid-Ohio Challenge, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, OH

Practice — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app, 2 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app, 4 p.m.

NBA
NBA GameTime: 2017 Rookie Photo Shoot — NBA TV, 4 p.m.
The Jump — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Pittsburgh at New York Giants — NFL Network/KDKA/WNBC, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Cincinnati — WFLA/WKRC, 7:30 p.m.
San Francisco at Kansas City — KPIX/KCTV, 9 p.m./NFL Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, midnight

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, noon
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
FIFA Football — beiN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Youngstown Boys — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
ESPN Films: Morningside 5 — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Book of Manning — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
ESPN Films: Nixon’s National Champs — ESPNU, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
ESPN Films: Baltimore Boys — ESPN2, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
U.S. Open Series
ATP/WTA Tour

Coupe Rogers, Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, Quebec, Canada/Rogers Cup, Aviva Centre, York University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Men’s and Women’s Quarterfinals — ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals/Men’s Singles Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Quarterfinals — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 10:30 p.m.

Track & Field
IAAF World Championships, London Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, England, United Kingdom
Day 8: Morning Session — NBCSN, 5 a.m.
Day 8: Evening Session — Olympic Channel, 2 p.m.
Day 9: Morning Session — NBCSN, 5 a.m. (Saturday)

WNBA
Los Angeles Sparks at Minnesota Lynx — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

Entertainment
Live PD: Roll Call No. 5 — A&E, 8 p.m.
Masters of Illusion — The CW, 8 p.m.
Treehouse Masters: Out on a Limb: Glasshouse Treehouse (season premiere) — Animal Planet, 8 p.m.
War Dogs — HBO, 8 p.m.
Jeepers Creepers 2 — IFC, 8 p.m.
Killjoys: The Wolf You Feed — Syfy, 8 p.m.
Live PD: Rewind No, 37 — A&E, 8:06 p.m.
Dr. No — Starz Encore, 8:08 p.m.
Charlie Rose-The Week — PBS, 8:30 p.m.
Brilliant Ideas: Damian Ortega — Bloomberg, 9 p.m.
My Lottery Dream Home: A Mexican Dream — HGTV, 9 p.m.
Live PD: 08.11.17 — A&E, 9 p.m.
Treehouse Masters: Glamorous Glamping Retreat — Animal Planet, 9 p.m.
Cupcake Wars: The Harlem Globetrotters — Cooking Channel, 9 p.m.
Bering Sea Gold: Big Cold Gold (season premiere) — Discovery, 9 p.m.
Ancient Aliens: A Spaceship Made of Stone — History Channel, 9 p.m.
An Elephant’s World — NatGeo Wild, 9 p.m.
Hitler’s Last Year — National Geographic Channel, 9 p.m.
Prince & George Michael: Under the Influence — Reelz Channel, 9 p.m.
Dark Matter: The Dwarf Star Conspiracy — Syfy, 9 p.m.
Josh Gates’ Destination Truth: Plant Monster In Thailand and the Cyprus Sea Savage — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
20/20 — ABC, 10 p.m.
Son of Sam: The Killer Speaks — CBS, 10 p.m.
Dateline NBC: Diabolical — NBC, 10 p.m.
Louisiana Flip N Move: From Swampy to Swanky — DIY Network, 10 p.m.
Real Time With Bill Maher — HBO, 10 p.m.
Deadly Sins: Next of Sin — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Lion Kingdom: Hunter of Giants — NatGeo Wild, 10 p.m.
Treehouse Masters: Lost in the Forest — Animal Planet, 10:01 p.m.
Wyonna Earp: I See a Darkness — Syfy, 10:01 p.m.
VICE: Show of Force & Return to Somalia — HBO, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
Safari Live Migration: The Journey Begins: Friday, August 11 — NatGeo Wild, 11 p.m.
Room 104: The Knockadoo — HBO, 11:30 p.m.
The Hateful Eight — Showtime, 11:30 p.m.
UFO Files: Revisited: Alien Archives — History Channel, 11:33 p.m.
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS, 11:35 p.m.
UFO Files: Revisited: Cosmic Cover-Up — History Channel, 11:49 p.m.
DuckTales: Woo-oo! — Disney XD, midnight
Big Brother After Dark — Pop, midnight

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s