Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Bundesliga
Matchday 8
VfB Stuttgart vs. FC Köln — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Weekly — Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.

CFL
Week 17
Calgary Stampeders at Hamilton Tiger-Cats — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Ottawa Redblacks at Saskatchewan Roughriders — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/ESPN3, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
Big Blue Madness — SEC Network, 7 p.m.

College Field Hockey
Rutgers at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.

College Football
Clemson at Syracuse — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Washington State at Cal — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 10 p.m.
Inside Pac-12 Football — Pac-12 Network, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)

College Hockey
Men’s
Denver at Notre Dame — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
Penn State at Minnesota — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Alaska-Fairbanks at St. Cloud State — Pox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports North Plus, 8:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
Wisconsin vs. Maryland — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Texas Tech vs. Oklahoma — Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
USC vs. Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.
Oregon vs. Arizona State — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Arizona, 7 p.m.
Stanford vs. Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Michigan State at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Ohio State at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Stanford at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Aea/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.
Oregon at Washington State — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.
Hawai’i at Long Beach State — ESPNU, 10 p.m.
Colroado at Arizona State — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA FallNationals, Texas Motorplex, Ennis, TX
Qualifying — FS1, 6 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Italian Open, Golf Club Milano, Parco Reale di Monzo, Italy

2nd Round — Golf Channnel, 4 a.m.
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m. (Saturday)

LPGA Tour
KEB Hana Bank Championship, Sky 72 Golf Club (Ocean Course), Incheon, Republic of Korea

2nd Round — Golf Channel, noon (same day coverage)

PGA Tour Champions
SAS Championship, Prestonwood Country Club, Cary, NC

1st Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
CIMB Classic, TPC Kuala Lumpur (West Course), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 11 p.m.

Ligue 1
Olympique Lyonnais vs. AS Monaco — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Legacy Fighting Alliance 24, Comerica Theatre, Phoenix, AZ
Welterweights

Matt Frincu s. Curtis Millender — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Keegan Oliver and Zach Snyder — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Championship Series
Game 1, Minute Maid Park, Houston, TX

New York Yankees at Houston Astros — FS1, 8 p.m.

The Rundown — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 11 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Let’s Play Two — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPNews, midnight

NASCAR
Camping World Truck Series
Fred’s 250, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL

Practice — FS1, noon
Practice — FS1, 2 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Chase for the Cup: Round of 12
Alabama 500, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL

Practice — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NASCAR Ameica — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA Preseason
San Antonio at Houston — TNT, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers at Los Angeles Clipppers — TNT, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
The Starters Season Preview #9 — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
Detroit Pistons Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Charlotte Hornets Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN, 5 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Tackle My Ride: Falcons — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Sam Mills: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
New York Rangers at Columbus — Sportsnet One/TVA Sports/NHL Network/MSG Network/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Washington at New Jersey — NBC Sports Washington/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Colorado — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Ottawa at Calgary — TSN5/RDS2/Sportsnet Flames, 9 p.m.
Detroit at Vegas — Fox Sports Detroit/AT&T Rocky Mountain, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Netwrok, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet/Sportsnet One, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly: Detroit at Vegas Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Soccer
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith, But Not Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 10 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPNews, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
Center Court: Shanghai Masters, Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Center Court: Shanghai Masters, Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s