Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Bobsleigh
IBSF World Cup, Lake Placid Olympic Sports Complex, Lake Placid, NY
2-Man Bobsleigh — Olympic Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Boxing
ShoBox: The New Generation, Masonic Temple & Performing Arts Center, Cleveland, OH
Featherweights

Yuandale Evans vs. Luis Rosa — Showtime, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Armed Forces Classic, Ramstein Air Base, Ramstein-Miesenbach, Germany
West Virginia vs. Texas A&M — ESPN, 6 p.m.

Veterans Classic, Alumni Hall, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD
Memphis vs. Alabama — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Navy — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.

Pac-12 Communist China Game, Baoshan Arena, Shanghai, Communist China
Georgia Tech vs. UCLA — ESPN, 11:30 p.m.

Detroit at Virginia Tech — ACC Network Extra, 6 p.m.
Farleigh Dickinson at Seton Hall — FS2, 6:30 p.m.
Alabama State at Mississippi State — SEC Network Plus, 6:30 p.m.
Cornell at Syracuse — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Elon at Duke — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
North Carolina-Greensboro at Virginia — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
VMI at North Carolina State — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Western Carolina at Clemson — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Northern Iowa at North Carolina — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at St. John’s — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Kennesaw State at Butler — Fox College Sports Central, 7 p.m.
Houston Baptist at Providence — Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
Morehead State at Xavier — Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
MIT at Harvard — NESNplus, 7 p.m.
Delaware at Richmond — NBC Sports Washington Plus/NBC Sports California/NBC Sports Philadelphia Plus, 7 p.m.
Cal Poly at Stanford — Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m.
Utah Valley at Kentucky — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Bryant at Georgia — SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Presbyterian at Tennesseee — SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Colgate at UConn — SNY, 7 p.m.
Georgia Southern at Wake Forest — ACC Network Extra, 7:30 p.m.
Maine at Boston College — ACC Network Extra, 7:30 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Miami (FL) — ACC Network Extra, 8 p.m.
Northern Florida at Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Northwestern Sate at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
Cal-Santa Cruz at Fresno State — Mountain West Network, 8 p.m.
Northern Arizona at Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 8 p.m.
Northern Colorado at Colorado — Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
Alcorn State at LSU — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Norfolk State at Auburn — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Samford at Arkansas — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Columbia at Villanova — FS2, 8:30 p.m.
Pepperdine at Oklahoma State — Fox College Sports Pacific, 8:30 p.m.
Louisiana-Lafayette at Mississippi — SEC Network Plus, 8:30 p.m.
South Alabama at Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 9 p.m.
Louisiana-Monroe at TCU — Fox College Sports Central, 9 p.m.
Mount St. Mary’s at Marquette — Fox Sports Net, 9 p.m.
Yale at Creighton — Fox Sports Net, 9 p.m.
Chattanooga at Wyoming — Mountain West Network, 9 p.m.
Sacramento State at Colorado State — Mountain West Network, 9:30 p.m.
Austin Peay at Vanderbilt — SEC Network Plus, 9:30 p.m.
Antelope Valley at San Jose State — Mountain West Network, 10 p.m.
Eastern Oregon at Boise State — Mountain West Network, 10 p.m.
Idaho at Nevada — Mountain West Network, 10 p.m.
Cal State-Fullerton at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Idaho State at Arizona — Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.
Prairie View A&M at Utah — Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m.
Southern Utah at Oregon State — Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.
Belmont at Washington — Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.
Coppin State at Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon, midnight
Cal-Riverside at Cal — Pac-12 Bay Area, midnight

Inside College Basketball (season premiere) — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Pregame Show — Pac-12 Network, 7:30 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 10 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, midnight
Pac-12 Final Score — Pac-12 Network, 2 a.m. (Saturday)

Women’s
Stanford at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

B1G Women’s Basketball Preview Special — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.

College Football
Fenway Gridiron Series, Fenway Park, Boston, MA
Dartmouth vs. Brown — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Temple at Cincinnati — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
BYU at UNLV — ESPN2, 10:30 p.m.
Washington at Stanford — FS1, 10:30 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 11 a.m.
College Football Live: Weekend Tailgate — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Big Ten Tournament, Grand Park, Westfield, IN
Semifinals

Michigan vs. Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, noon
Indiana vs. Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Finals, Auto Club Raceway, Pomona, CA
Qualifying — FS1, 6:30 p.m.

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
CAF Third Round
Group D, Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane, South Africa

South Africa vs. Senegal — beIN Sports, 11:50 a.m.

Group B, Stade Mohammed Hamlaoui, Constantine, Algeria
Algeria vs. Nigeria — beIN Sports, 2:20 p.m.

UEFA European Qualifiers
Playoff, 1st Leg, Friends Arena, Solna, Sweden

Sweden vs. Italy — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

World Cup Playoff
1st Leg, Estádio Olímpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Shula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Australia — Telemundo/Universo, 4:30 p.m.

1st Leg, Westpac Stadium, Wellington, New Zealand
New Zealand vs. Peru — beIN Sports, 10 p.m.

Figure Skating
NHK Trophy, Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium, Osaka, Japan
Ladies Short Program — Olympic Channel, 2 a.m.
Men’s Short Program — Olympic Channel, 5 a.m.
Short Dance — Olympic Channel, 10:30 p.m.
Pairs Free Skate — Olympic Channel, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
Ladies Free Skate — Olympic Channel, 3 a.m. (Saturday)
Men’s Free Skate — Olympic Channel, 5:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Brazil, Autódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo, SP, Brazil
Practice 1 — NBCSN, 11 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Nedbank Golf Challenge, Gary Player Country Club, Sun City, South Africa

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m.
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m. (Saturday)

PGA Tour
OHL Classic at Mayakoba, Maykoba Resort (El Camaleon Golf Club), Playa del Carmen, Mexico

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Charles Schwab Cup Championship, Phoenix Country Club, Phoenix, AZ

1st Round — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Blue Bay LPGA, Jian Lake Blue Bay Golf Club, Hainan Island, Communist China

Final Round — Golf Channel, 11 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night, Ted Constant Center, Norfolk, VA
Weigh-In — FS1, 7:30 p.m.

Bellator 187, 3Arena, Dublin, Ireland
Featherweights

Brian Moore vs. AJ McKee — Spike, 9 p.m.

Legacy Fighting Alliance 27, FireLake Arena, Shawnee, OK
Lightweight Title Fight

Rob Watley vs. Daryl Wilson — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
2017 Defensive Player of the Year Awards — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

NASCAR
Camping World Truck Series
Lucas Oil 150, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ
Final Practice — FS2, 11 a.m.
Qualifying — FS1, 5 p.m.
Race — FS1, 8:30 p.m.

NCWTS Setup — FS1, 8 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Chase for the Cup: Round of 8

Can-Am 500, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Practice — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Qulaifying — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Ticket Galaxy 200, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Practice — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app, 4:30 p.m.

NBA
Atlanta at Detroit — Fox Sports Southeast/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Boston — Fox Sports Carolinas/NBC Sports Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Chicago — Fox Sports Indiana/NBC Sports Chicago, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Oklahoma City — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 9 p.m.
Miami at Utah — Fox Sports Sun/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 9 p.m.
Milwaukee at San Antonio — ESPN, 9 p.m.
Orlando at Phoenix — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.
Brooklyn at Portland — YES/NBC Sports Northwest, 10 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN, 5 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Top Ten: Career Finales — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Larry Fitzgerald: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
NHL Global Series, Ericsson Globe, Stockholm, Sweden
Ottawa vs. Colorado — NHL Network/TSN5/RDS/Altitude, 2 p.m.

Boston at Toronto — NESN/TSN4, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Columbus — Fox Sports Carolinas/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Florida at Buffalo — Fox Sports Florida/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Washington — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/NHL Network/NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
New York Islanders at Dallas — MSG Plus/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at Vegas — TSN3/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 1 p.m.
NHL Now: Growing The Game Internationally — NHL Network, 1:30 p.m.
NHL Now — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage of Winnipeg at Vegas — NHL Network,, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Skeleton
IBSF World Cup, Lake Placid Olympic Sports Complex, Lake Placid, NY
Men’s Skeleton — Olympic Channel, 10:30 a.m.

Soccer
International Friendly, Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille, France
Japan vs. Brazil — beIN Sports, 6:50 a.m.

International Friendly, Heysel Stadium, Brussels, Belgium
Belgium vs. Mexico — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 2:18 p.m.

International Friendly, Wembley Stadium, London, England, United Kingdom
England vs. Germany — FS2, 2:55 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
SC6 With Michael and Jemele — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPNews, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPNews, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s