Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Bobsleigh
IBSF World Cup, Utah Olympic Park Track, Park City, UT
Women’s Bobsleigh — Olympic Channel, 9:30 p.m.

Boxing
Roy Jones, Jr. Boxing, WinnaVegas Casino Resort, Sloan, IA
Bantamweights

Max Ornelas vs. Nick Otieno — beIN Sports, 10 p.m.

Premier Boxing Champions, Dort Federal Event Center, Flint, MI
Super Middleweights

Anthony Dirrell vs. Denis Douglin — FS1, 10:30 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 12
VfB Stuttgart vs. Borussia Dortmund — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

College Basketball
Charleston Classic, TD Arena, Charleston, SC
Semifinals

Auburn vs. Temple — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
Clemson vs. Hofstra — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.

Losers Bracket
Indiana State vs. Old Dominion — ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.
Ohio vs. Dayton — ESPNews, 7 p.m.

Puerto Rico Tip-Off at Myrtle Beach, HTC Center, Conway, SC
Semifinals

Illinois State vs. Boise State — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Iowa State vs. Tulsa — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

Losers Bracket
South Carolina vs. Texas-El Paso — ESPNU, 10:30 a.m.
Appalachian State vs. Western Michigan — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Jamaica Classic at Montego Bay, SMG/Montego Bay Convention Centre, Montego Bay, Jamaica
Day 1

Colorado State vs. Tulane — CBS Sports Network, 2 p.m.
Florida State vs. Fordham — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Miami (OH) vs. Long Island University at Brooklyn — CBS Sports Network, midnight (same night coverage)

2K Classic, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
3rd Place Game

Virginia Tech vs. Washington — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Championship Game
Providence vs. St. Louis — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

Virginia at Virginia Commonwealth — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.
Northeastern at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 6 p.m.
Omaha at Louisville — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Southern at Duke — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Kentucky — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Alabama A&M at Alabama — SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Georgia State at Mississippi — SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Lafayette vs. Villanova at PPL Center, Allentown, PA — FS2, 8 p.m.
Northern Arizona at Arizona State — Pac-12 Arizona, 8 p.m.
Cal-Santa Barbara at Texas A&M — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Fresno State at Arkansas — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
North Carolina-Asheville at Vanderbilt — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
DePaul at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.
Alcorn State at Baylor — Fox College Sports Central, 9 p.m.
New Mexico at New Mexico State — Fox Sports Arizona Plus/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 9 p.m.
Eastern Washington at UNLV — Mountain West Network, 10 p.m.
McNeese State at San Diego State — Fox College Sports Atlantic/AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Fox Sports San Diego, 10:30 p.m.
Alabama State at Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Cal at UConn — SNY, 7 p.m.
SMU at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 8 p.m.
Texas-San Antonio at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
Cal-Riverside at Stanford — Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.

College Football
Middle Tennessee at Western Kentucky — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
UNLV at New Mexico — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.
Inside College Footbsll — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Vermont at Northeastern — NESN, 7 p.m.
Boston University at Maine — Fox College Sports Pacific, 7:30 p.m..
Harvard at Minnesota — Fox Sports North Plus, 8 p.m.
North Dakota at Denver — Altitude 2, 9 p.m.
Penn State at Arizona State — Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.

College Swimming & Diving
Texas Diving International — Longhorn Network, 5 p.m.
Texas Diving International — Longhorn Network, 6:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Big Sky Tournament, Hornet Gym, Sacramento State University, Sacramento, CA

Semifinals

North Dakota vs. Idaho — Eleven Sports, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento State vs. Portland State — Eleven Sports, 10 p.m.

Nebraska at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Washington State at Oregon — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Oregon, 6 p.m.
Arizona State at Utah — Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.

Curling
U.S. Olympic Curling Trials, Baxter Arena, Omaha, NE
Men’s Second Playoff — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
Women’s Second Playoff — NBCSN, 10:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Internationaux de France, Patinoire Polesud, Grenoble, France

Ladies’ Short Program — Olympic Channel, 9 a.m.
Short Dance — Olympic Channel, 11 a.m.
Pairs’ Short Program — Olympic Channel, 12:30 p.m.
Men’s Short Program — Olympic Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
DP World Tour Championship, Jumeirah Golf Estates (Earth Course), Dubai, United Arab Emirates

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m.
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)

PGA Tour
RSM Classic, Sea Island Golf Club (Seaside & Plantation Courses), St. Simons Island, GA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

LPGA Tour
CME Group Tour Championship, Tiburon Golf Club, Naples, FL

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Ligue 1
Amiens vs. AS Monaco — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs. Tybura, Qudos Bank Arena, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Weigh-In — FS2, 7 p.m.

Bellator 188, Menora Mivtachim Arena, Tel Aviv, Israel
Catchweights

Jeremiah Labiano vs. Noad Lamar — Spike, 9 p.m.

CES 47, Twin River Casino, Lincoln, RI
Heavyweights

Greg Rebello vs. Derrick brown — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks Fighting 41: Best Fights — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
2017 MLB Awards — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

NASCAR
Camping World Truck Series
Ford EcoBoost 200, Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL

Practice — FS1, 8:30 a.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 10 a.m.
Qualifying — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
Race — FS1, 8 p.m.

NCWTS Setup — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
Post-Race Show — FS1, 10 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Chase for the Cup: Championship

Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL

Practice — NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL

Practice — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA
Detroit at Indiana — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports Indiana, 7 p.m.
Miami at Washington — Fox Sports Sun/NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Cleveland — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Fox Sports Ohio, 7:30 p.m.
New York at Toronto — MSG Network/Sportsnet One, 7:30 p.m.
Utah at Brooklyn — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/YES, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Chicago — Fox Sports Carolinas/WGN, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at San Antonio — ESPN/Fox Sports Oklahoma/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Dallas — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Portland at Sacramento — NBC Sports Northwest/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.
New Orleans at Denver — ESPN/Altitude/NBA TV (Canada), 10:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Los Angeles Lakers — Fox Sports Arizona/Spectrum SportsNet, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Top 10: Amazing Runs — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Eddie George: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
New York Rangers at Columbus — NHL Network/TVA Sports/MSG Plus/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Detroit — Sportsnet 360/MSG Buffalo/Fox Sports Detroit Plus, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Skeleton
IBSF World Cup, Utah Olympic Park Track, Park City, UT
Women’s Skeleton — Olympic Channel, 5:30 p.m.

Soccer
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, noon
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
SC6 With Michael and Jemele — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: 24 Strong — ESPNU, 11:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
ATP Finals, O2 Arena, London, England, United Kingdom
Doubles Round Robin: Woodbridge/Woodforde Group

Bob and Mark Bryan vs. Oliver Marach/Mate Pavic — Tennis Channel, 7 a.m.
Lukasz Kubot/Marcelo Melo vs. Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

Singles Round Robin: Pete Sampras Group
Dominic Thiem vs. David Goffin — Tennis Channel, 9 a.m.
Pablo Carreno Busta vs. Grigor Dimitrov — ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s