Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Boxing
CBS Sports Spectacular: Real Deal Championship Boxing V, The Strand Ballroom and Theatre, Providence, RI
Featherweights

Toka Kahn Clary vs. John Vincent Moralde — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 14
SC Freiburg vs. Hamburger SV — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Hall of Fame Belfast Classic, SSE Arena Belfast, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom

Holy Cross vs.Manhattan — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 a.m.
Towson vs. La Salle — CBS Sports Network, 2 p.m.

Purdue at Maryland — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Duquesne at PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, PA — Stadium on Facebook, 7 p.m.
Grambling at Georgia Tech — ACC Network Plus, 7:30 p.m.
North Carolina vs. Davidson at Spectrum Center, Charlotte, NC — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
Eastern Illinois at Bradley — NBC Sports Chicago Plus, 8 p.m.
Illinois at Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Boise State at Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon, 9:30 p.m.
Creighton at Gonzaga — ESPN2, 10:15 p.m.

B1G Tip-Off — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Alabama at TCU — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest, 1 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
UConn at UMass — Eleven Sports/NESN, 7 p.m.
Wisconsin at Minnesota — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports North Plus, 8 p.m

Women’s
Quinnipiac at Harvard — NESNplus, 6 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
NCAA Women’s College Cup, Orlando City Stadium, Orlando, FL
National Semifinals

South Carolina vs. Stanford — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Duke vs. UCLA — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
NCAA Division I Women’s Volleyball Tournament

1st Round, Gregory Gym, University of Texas, Austin, TX

Fairfield at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

1st Round, George Albert Smith Fieldhouse, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT
American at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

1st Round, Maples Pavilion, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Cal State-Bakersfield at Stanford — Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.

FA Cup
Second Round Proper
AFC Fylde vs. Wigan Athletic — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:50 p.m.

FA Cup Preview — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

FIFA World Cup
Misión Rusia — Univision Deportes, 9 a.m.
Final Draw for the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia: Preshow — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Sorteo Preliminar del Mundial Russia 2018 — Telemundo/Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Final Draw for the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia — FS1, 10 a.m.
Misión Rusia — Univision Deportes, 10 a.m.
Final Draw for the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia: Postshow — FS1, 11 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Mauritius Open, Heritage Golf Club, Domaine de Bel Ombre, Mauritius

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 a.m.

Hero World Challenge, Albany Resort, Albany, Bahamas
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m.

PGA Tour Australiasia
RACV Royal Pines Resort (Championship Course), Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
The Ultimate Fighter 26 Finale, Park Theater at Monte Carlo Resort and Casino, Las Vegas, NV
Prelims — FS1, 8 p.m.
Main Card — FS1, 10 p.m.

UFC Prefight Show — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Post Fight Show — FS1, a.m. (Saturday)

Bellator 189, Winstar World Casino & Resort, Thackerville, OK
Women’s Featherweight World Title
Arlene Blencowe vs. Julia Budd — Spike, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks Fighting 41: Best Fights — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

NBA
Detroit at Washington — Fox Sports Detroit/NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
Golden State at Orlando — NBC Sports Bay Area/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Toronto — Fox Sports Indiana/TSN1/TSN4, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Miami — Fox Sports Southeast/Fox Sports Sun, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Oklahoma City — NBA TV/Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Memphis — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports Tennessee, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Chicago — NBC Sports California Plus/NBC Sports Chicago, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Utah — Fox Sports New Orleans/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 9 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, midnight

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — NFL Network, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Top 10: Greatest Teams — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Jerry Jones: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
Anaheim at Columbus — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Carolina at New York Rangers — Fox Sports Carolinas/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at New York Islanders — TSN5/RDS/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Buffalo — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Florida — NBC Sports California/Fox Sports Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at St. Louis — Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Vegas at Winnipeg — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/TSN3, 8 p.m.
New Jersey at Colorado — MSG Plus 2/Altitude, 9 p.m.

Hockey Central — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
On the Fly: New Jersey at Colorado Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight

Soccer
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 10 a.m.
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 10:30 a.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 11 a.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8:30 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Play That Changed College Football — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
SEC Storied: Abby Head On — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.
30 for 30: What Carter Lost — ESPNU, 10:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s