Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

College Basketball
Men’s
Akron at Toledo — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Wisconsin at Rutgers — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
St. Peter’s at Iona — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Bucknell at Army — Stadium, 7 p.m.
Norhwestern at Penn State — FS1, 8 p.m.
Northern Kentucky at Oakland — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Wright State at Detroit — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Oregon at Oregon State — FS1, 10 p.m.

The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
FS1 College Hoops Extra — FS1, midnight

Women’s
North Carolina at Boston College — ACC Network Extra, 11 a.m.
Providence College at Seton Hall — FS2, 7 p.m.
Stanford at Arizona — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Arizona, 8 p.m.
Oregon State at UCLA — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Utah at Washington — Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.
Cal at Arizona State — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Women’s
Alabama at Michigan — ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
Alabama at LSU — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
BYU at Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Notre Dame at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
Union College at Dartmouth — Eleven Sports, 7 p.m.
RPI at Harvard — NESN, 7 p.m.
Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Men’s
Loyola-Chicago at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Wrestling
Nebraska at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

FA Cup
Third Round Proper
Liverpool vs. Everton — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
Manchester United vs. Derby County — FS2, 2:50 p.m.

Figure Skating
U.S. Figure Skating Championships, SAP Center, San Jose, CA
Short Dance — NBCSN, 4 p.m.
Ladies’ Free Skate — NBC, 8 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Tournament of Champions, Kapalua Resort (Plantation Course), Kapalua, HI

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Hockey
2018 IIHF World Junior Championship
Bronze Medal Game, KeyBank Center, Buffalo, NY

Czech Republic vs. United States — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/NHL Network, 4 p.m.

NHL Tonight: 2018 IIHF World Junior Championship Pregame — NHL Network, 3 p.m.

Gold Medal Game, KeyBank Center, Buffalo, NY
Sweden vs. Canada — TSN1/TSN4/TSN5/NHL Network, 8 p.m.

2018 IIHF World Junior Pre-Game: Gold Medal — TSN1/TSN4/TSN5, 7:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Reloaded: UFC 110: Nogueira vs. Velasquez — FS1, 6 p.m.
AXS TV Fights: Best of 2017 — AXS TV, 9 p.m.
Hard Knocks — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

NBA
Detroit at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Detroit Plus/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Boston — ESPN/NBC Sports Boston, 7 p.m.
New York at Miami — MSG Network/Fox Sports Sun, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Milwaukee — TSN2/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Dallas — NBC Sports Chicago/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Phoenix at San Antonio — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Utah at Denver — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Washington at Memphis — ESPN/NBC Sports Washington/Fox Sports Tennessee, 9:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Portland — Fox Sports Southeast/NBC Sports Northwest, 10 p.m.
Charlotte at Los Angeles Lakers — Fox Sports Carolinas/Spectrum SportsNet, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
EA Madden NFL 18 Challenge — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL
Pittsburgh at New York Islanders — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Florida at Detroit — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at Ottawa — NBC Sports California/TSN5/RDS2, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Winnipeg — MSG Western New York/TSN3, 8 p.m.
Vegas at Chicago — Sportsnet One/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/NBC Sports Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
Road to the NHL Winter Classic — Sportsnet One, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.

Skeleton
IBSF World Cup, Altenberg, Germany
Women’s Skeleton — Olympic Channel, 5:30 a.m.
Men’s Skeleton — Olympic Channel, 9:30 a.m. (same day coverage)
Women’s Skeleton — Olympic Channel, 10:30 a.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
This Is Paris — beIN Sports, 8:30 p.m.

Speed Skating
ISU European Speed Skating Championships
The Moscow Region Speed Skating Centre, Kolmna, Russia

Day 1 — Olympic Channel, 6 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show (series premiere) — CBS Sports Network, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Storied: In Search of Derrick Thomas — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 10 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
WTA Tour
Brisbane International, Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

2nd Semifinal — beIN Sports, 6 a.m.

ATP Tour
Qatar Open, Khalifa International Tennis and Squash Complex, Doha, Qatar

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 8 a.m.
Semifinals & Doubles Final — Tennis Channel, 8:30 a.m.

ATP Tour
Brisbane International, Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 9:30 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 9 p.m.

U.S. Olympic Trials
U.S. Long Track Speedskating Trials, Pettit National Ice Center, Milwaukee, WI
Men’s and Women’s 500 meters — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s