Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Labor Day Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

CFL
Week 11
Edmonton Eskimos at Calgary Stampeders — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Toronto Argonauts at Hamilton Tiger-Cats — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 6:30 p.m.

College Field Hockey
Harvard at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 3 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Women’s
Colorado vs. BYU — Pac-12 Mountain, 3 p.m.
Washington vs. New Mexico — Pac-12 Washington, 3 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Abilene Christian at Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 7 p.m.

Drag Racing
U.S. Nationals, Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN
Finals — FS1, 11 a.m.
Finals — Fox, 1 p.m.

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
UEFA
Matchday 8
Group C, 8KM Stadium, Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan vs. San Marino — FS2/Univision Deportes, 11:45 a.m.

Group C, The National Football Stadium at Windsor Park, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Northern Ireland vs. Czech Republic — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Group F, Wembley Stadium, London, England, United Kingdom
England vs. Slovakia — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Group E, Stadion PGE Narodowy, Warsaw, Poland
Poland vs. Kazakhstan — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA World Cup Qualifier Pregame — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.
European Qualifier Highlights — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
UEFA World Cup Qualifying Highlights: Matchday 8-Monday — FS2, 10:30 p.m.

CAF
Third Round
Group A, Stade Mustapha Ben Jannet, Monastir, Tunisia

Libya vs. Guinea — beIN Sports, 2:50 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
FedExCup Playoffs

Dell Technologies Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, MA

Final Round — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m.
Final Round — NBC, 1:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.

Feherty: Justin Thomas (season finale) — Golf Channel, 9 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Hopeful Stakes — FS2, 5 p.m.

MLB
American League
Kansas City at Detroit — Fox Sports Kansas City/Fox Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox — STO/WGN, 2 p.m.
New York Yankees at Baltimore — YES/MASN, 2 p.m.
Anaheim at Oakland — Fox Sports West/NBC Sports California, 4 p.m.
Houston at Seattle — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Root Sports, 6:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Tampa Bay — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports South, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Boston — MLB Network/Sportsnet/NESN, 7 p.m.

National League
Milwaukee at Cincinnati — ESPN/Fox Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports Ohio, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at New York Mets — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/SNY, 1 p.m.
San Francisco at Colorado — NBC Sports Bay Area/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 3 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh — ESPN/WLS/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.
St. Louis at San Diego — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports San Diego, 4:30 p.m.
Washington at Miami — MLB Network/MASN/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Los Angeles Dodgers — Fox Sports Arizona/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 8 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Interleague
Texas at Atlanta — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports Southeast, 7:30 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Fantasy Live: 2017 Season Preview — NFL Network, 4 p.m.

Quidditch
Major League Quidditch
Championship Final — Eleven Sports, 10 p.m. (re-air from 8/13)

Soccer
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 pm.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
Monday Night Soccer — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

Sports Talk
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Best of the Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — bein Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: This Was the XFL — Viceland, 8 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
30 for 30: The Best That Never Was — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 11 p.m.
30 for 30: Rand University — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, 11:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
30 for 30: Youngstown Boys — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Queens, New York, NY
Men’s and Women’s Round of 16 — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
Primetime at the Open: Men’s and Women’s Round of 16 — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the U.S. Open — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.
U.S. Open Daily: Day 8 — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

Entertainment
Pool Kings: Sliding into Paradise — DIY Network, 8 p.m.
So You Think You Can Dance? — Fox, 8 p.m.
American Ninja Warrior — NBC, 8 p.m.
Biggie: The Life of Notorious B.I.G. — A&E, 8 p.m.
Alaska: The Last Frontier: The Frozen Edge — Animal Planet, 8 p.m.
Sex and the City: The Movie — HBO, 8 p.m.
Chandra Levy: An American Murder Mystery — TLC, 8 p.m.
The Nutty Professor — Turner Classic Movies, 8 p.m.
Love & Hip Hop: Hollywood: Squad Goals —  VH1, 8 p.m.
Transporter 3 — ShoExtreme, 8:15 p.m.
CBS Fall Preview — CBS, 8:30 p.m.
Pool Kings: Mountain Paradise — DIY Network, 9 p.m.
Man v. Food: Des Moines, IA — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
Preacher: On Your Knees — AMC, 9 p.m.
Alaska: The Last Frontier: The Frozen Edge: Episode 14 — Animal Planet, 9 p.m.
The Breakfast Club — HBO Signature, 9 p.m.
Road to 9/11: Part 1: Brooklyn Jihad (1990-1995) (season premiere) — History Channel, 9 p.m.
Unmasking a Serial Killer — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Baller Wives — VH1, 9 p.m.
The Planets: Jupiter’s Greatest Mysteries — Science Channel, 9:02 p.m.
Pool Kings: Clean and Classic in Corona — DIY Network, 9:30 p.m.
I Hart Food: Oregonna Eat That? — Food Network, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: Beach vs. Boat Dock in Florida — HGTV, 10 p.m.
American Dad: The Talented Mr. Dingleberry — TBS, 10 p.m.
Midnight, Texas — NBC, 10 p.m.
POV: The Grown Ups — PBS, 10 p.m.
Alaska: The Last Frontier: The Frozen Edge: Episode 15 — Animal Planet, 10 p.m.
American Greed: Top Gun of Fraud (season finale) — CNBC, 10 p.m.
The Coroner: I Speak for the Dead: Make It Hurt — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
When Nature Calls: Skunk in the Trunk — NatGeo Wild, 10 p.m.
Hell or High Water — Sho2, 10 p.m.
The King of Comedy — Turner Classic Movies, 10 p.m.
Ricky Martin: Behind the Vegas Residency — VH1, 10 p.m.
The Last Shot: The Rematch — Viceland, 10 p.m.
Gear Dogs: Welcome to the Doghouse (series premiere) — Discovery, 10:01 p.m.
House Hunters International: St. Croix Forever — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
People of Earth: Bee Kind — TBS, 10:30 p.m.
Sixteen Candles — HBO Signature, 10:40 p.m.
Will: Once, Bright Angel (season finale) — TNT, 11 p.m.
Loaded: The End of Cat Factory? (season finale) — AMC, 11:10 p.m.
The Bank Job — Sho2, 11:45 p.m.
Big Brother After Dark — Pop, midnight

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s