Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Saturday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
JLT Community Series, Hickinbotham Oval, Noarlunga Downs, South Australia, Australia
Port Adelaide Power vs. Hawthorn Hawks — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.

JLT Community Series, Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo, Victoria, Australia
Geelong Cats vs. Essendon Bombers — Fox Soccer Plus, midnight

Baseball
World Baseball Classic
Pool C, Marlins Park, Miami, FL

Columbia vs. Canada — MLB Network, noon
United States vs. Dominican Republic — MLB Network, 6:30 p.m.

Pool D, Estadio Charros de Jalisco, Jalisco, Mexico
Venezuela vs. Italy — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
Puerto Rico vs. Mexico — MLB Network, 9:30 p.m.

Pool E, Tokyo Dome, Tokyo, Japan
Cuba vs. Israel — MLB Network, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Boxing
Boxing After Dark, Turning Stone Casino, Verona, NY
NABO Middleweight Title

David Lemieux vs. Curtis Stevens — HBO, 11 p.m.

2 Days: Roman “Chocolatito” Gonzalez — HBO, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Bundesliga
Red Bull Leipzig vs. VfL Wolfsburg — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:20 a.m.
Bayern München vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Hertha BSC Berlin vs. Borussia Dortmund — FS2, 9:30 a.m.
FC Ingolstadt 04 vs. FC Köln — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:20 p.m.

College Baseball
Cal-Santa Barbara at BYU — BYUtv, 2 p.m.
UCLA at Texas — Longhorn Network, 4 p.m.
Long Beach State at Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 5 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
Ohio State at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Michgian State at Minnesota — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports North Plus, 8 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Women’s
Syracuse at Maryland — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.

College Softball
Missouri at Florida — ESPNU, 11:30 a.m.
Tennessee at South Carolina — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Nebraska-Omaha at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest, 2:30 p.m.
Texas A&M at Mississippi State — SEC Network, 3:30 p.m.
Illinois-Chicago at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central, 5 p.m.
Alabama at Arkansas — SEC Network, 6 p.m.
LSU at Auburn — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Tennis
Women’s
Stanford at USC — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

College Water Polo
Women’s
Harvard at Cal — Pac-12 Bay Area, 5:30 p.m.

English Football Championship
Preston North End vs. Reading — beIN Sports, 12:40 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Premier League
Everton vs. West Bromwich Albion — NBCSN, 9:55 a.m.
Hull City vs. Swansea City — NBC Universo. 9:55 a.m./CNBC, 10 a.m.
Bournemouth vs. West Ham United — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Goal Zone — NBC, 12:30 p.m..
Match of the Day — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

FA Cup
Quarterfinal
Middlesbrough vs. Manchester City — FS1, 7 a.m.
Arsenal vs. Lincoln City — FS2, 12:25 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Indian Open, DLF Golf & Country Club (Gary Player Course), New Delhi, India

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Valspar Championship, Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club (Copperhead Course), Palm Harbor, FL

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon

La Liga
Grenada vs. Atlético Madrid — beIN Sports, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs. Gastelum, Centre de Formacão Olímpica, Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
Prelims — FS1, 8 p.m.
Main Event — FS1, 10 p.m.

UFC Prefight Show — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Post Fight Show — FS1, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

MLB Spring Training
Atlanta vs. St. Louis — Fox Sports South/Fox Sports Midwest, 1 p.m.
Boston (SS) vs. Minnesota — Fox Sports North, 1 p.m.
Detroit vs. New York Yankees – Fox Sports Detroit/YES, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore — MASN, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Boston (SS) — NESN, 1 p.m.
Washington vs. New York Mets — SNY, 1 p.m.
Anaheim Angels vs. Los Angeles Dodgers — Fox Sports West/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 3 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Texas — KTXA, 3 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Seattle — Root Sports Northwest, 3 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Cleveland — Fox Sports Kansas City, 3 p.m.
San Diego vs. Milwaukee — Fox Sports Wisconsin, 3 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Arizona — Fox Sports Arizona, 3 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6:30 p.m.

MLS
Chicago vs. Real Salt Lake — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/KMYU, 2 p.m.
New York Red Bulls vs. Colorado — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 4 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Toronto FC — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/TSN, 4:30 p.m.
Montreal vs. Seattle — TVA Sports/KZJO/Root Sports Northwest, 7 p.m.
Houston vs. Columbus — KUBE/WWHO/Spectrum SportsNet, 8:30 p.m.
Sporting KC vs. Dallas — Fox Sports Kansas City/KTXA, 9 p.m.
San Jose vs. Vancouver — Comcast SportsNet California/TVA Sports, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Kobalt 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV

Practice — FS1, noon
Final Practice — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Boyd Gaming 300, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV

Qualifying — FS1, 1 p.m.
Race — FS1, 4 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 2 p.m.
NASCAR RaceDay: Xfinity-Las Vegas — FS1, 3:30 p.m.

NBA
Golden State at San Antonio — ABC, 8:30 p.m.

NBA Inside Stuff — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ABC, 8 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Toronto at Carolina — CBC/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Colorado — City TV/TVA Sports/Altitude, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Winnipeg — Sportsnet, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Vancouver — CBC/Sportsnet/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/Sportsnet/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
Hockey Central Post: After Hours — CBC, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Philadelphia at Boston — Sportsnet 360/NHL Network/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/NESN, 1 p.m.
Columbus at Buffalo — Fox Sports Ohio/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Florida at Tampa Bay — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Arizona — MSG Network/Fox Sports Arizona Plus, 8 p.m.
New York Islanders at St. Louis– NHL Network/MSG Plus/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Washington at Los Angeles — Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic Plus/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.

Top Shelf — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly – NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Soccer
The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
30 for 30: Phi Slama Jama — ESPN2, 6:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
30 for 30: Playing for the Mob — ESPN Classic, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: The Legend of Jimmy the Greek — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
ESPN Films: The Fab Five — ESPN Classic, 11 a.m.
30 for 30: Run Ricky Run — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: June 17, 1994 — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Guru of Go — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
SEC Storied: Before They Were Cowboys — ABC, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: The Band That Wouldn’t Die — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: Fernando Nation — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: The Best That Never Was — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s and women’s 2nd Round — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s