Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Saturday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Arena Football
Cleveland Gladiators at Philadelphia Soul — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 9
Greater Western Sydney Giants vs. Richmond Tigers — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m.
Melbourne Demons vs. North Melbourne Kangaroos — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Boxing
Showtime Championship Boxing, MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, MD
WBC World Featherweight Title

Gary Russell, Jr. vs. Oscar Escandon — Showtime, 6 p.m.

Premier Boxing Champions, Laredo Energy Arena, Laredo, TX
Super Middleweights

Rogelio Medina vs. David Benavidez — FS1, 10 p.m.

World Championship Boxing, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
WBC/WBO World Super Lightweight Title

Terence Crawford vs. Felix Diaz — HBO, 10:15 p.m.

Bundesliga
Bayer Leverkusen vs. FC Köln — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:20 a.m.
Red Bull Leipzig vs. Bayern München — Fox, 9:25 a.m.
Augsburg FC vs. Borussia Dortmund — FS1, 9:25 a.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — Fox/FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 9 a.m.
MULTIMATCH 90 — FS2, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Championship Award Ceremony — FS2, 11:30 a.m.

College Baseball
Arkansas at Texas A&M — SEC Network, noon
Virginia at Georgia Tech — ACC Network Extra, 12:30 p.m.
Clemson at North Carolina State — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Wake Forest — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
Virginia at Miami (FL) — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
Michigan at Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.
South Florida at Central Florida — CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Virginia Miltary Institute — ESPN3, 1 p.m.
Florida Gulf Coast at Kennesaw State — ESPN3, 1 p.m.
New Jersey Institute of Technology at South Carolina Upstate — ESPN3, 1 p.m.
Northern Kentucky at Oakland — ESPN3, 1 p.m.
Duke at North Carolina — ACC Network Extra, 2 p.m.
Dallas Baptist at Evansville — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Missouri State at Illlinois State — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Stetson at Lipscomb — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Wichita State at Indiana State — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Kansas State at Baylor — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest, 3 p.m.
Georgia at South Carolina — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Washington State at Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Oregon, 4 p.m.
TCU at Cal — Pac-12 Bay Area, 4 p.m.
West Virginia at Texas — Longhorn Network, 5 p.m.
Oregon at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
Florida State at Louisville — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma State at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Cetnral, 8 p.m.
Cal-Irvine at Cal-Riverside — ESPN3, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.
BYU at Gonzaga at ESPNU, 10:30 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
NCAA Division I Men’s Lacrosse Tournament

Quarterfinals, James Shuart Stadium, Hofstra University, Hempstead, Long Island, NY

Ohio State vs. Duke — ESPNU, noon
Denver vs. Notre Dame — ESPNU, 2:30 p.m.

NCAA Studio Update — ESPNU, 2 p.m.

College Softball
NCAA Division I Softball Tournament
Regionals

Auburn Regional, Jane B. Moore Field, Auburn University, Auburn, AL
Winners Bracket

Auburn vs. Cal — ESPN3, noon

Elimination Bracket
East Tennessee State vs. Notre Dame — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.
Cal/Auburn loser vs. East Tennessee State/Notre Dame loser — ESPN3, 5 p.m.

Baton Rouge Regional, Tiger Park, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
Winners Bracket

LSU vs. Louisiana — ESPN3, 1 p.m.

Elimination Bracket
Fairfield vs. McNeese State — ESPN3, 3:30 p.m.
LSU/Louisiana loser vs. Fairfield/McNeesse State winner — EPSN3, 6 p.m.

College Station Regional, Aggie Softball Complex, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
Winners Bracket

Texas vs. Texas A&M — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.

Elimination Bracket
Texas Southern vs. Texas — ESPN3, 5 p.m.
Texas A&M/Texas State loser vs. Texas/Texas Southern winner — ESPN3,  7:30 p.m.

Eugene Regional, Jane Sanders Stadium, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
Winners Bracket

Wisconsin vs. Illinois-Chicago/Oregon — ESPN3, 5 p.m.

Elimination Bracket
Missouri vs. Illinois-Chicago/Oregon — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.
ESPN3, 10 p.m.

Gainesville Regional, Pressly Stadium, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Winners Bracket

Florida vs. Oklahoma State — ESPN3, noon

Elimination Bracket
Florida International vs. Florida A&M — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.
Florida/Oklahoma State loser vs. Florida International/Florida A&M winner — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Knoxville Regional, Sherri Parker Lee Stadium, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
Winners Bracket

Tennessee vs. South Carolina Uptate — ESPN3, noon

Elimination Bracket
Ohis State vs. Longwood — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.
Tennessee/South Carolina Upstate loser vs. Longwood/Ohio State winner — ESPN3, 5 p.m.

Lexington Regional, John Cropp Stadium, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
Winners Bracket

Illinois vs. Kentucky — ESPN3, noon

Elimination Bracket
Marshall vs. DePaul — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.
Illinois/Kentucky loser vs. DePaul/Marshall winner — ESPN3, 5 p.m.

Los Angeles Regional, Easton Stadium, University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
Winners Bracket

San Jose State vs. Lehigh/UCLA — ESPN3, 5 p.m.

Elimination Game
Cal State-Fullerton vs. UCLA/Lehigh — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.
ESPN3, 10 p.m.

Norman Regional, OU Softball Complex, Oklahoma University, Norman, OK
Pick up suspended game

Oklahoma vs. North Dakota State — ESPN3, 3 p.m.

Winners Bracket
Tulsa vs. Oklahoma/North Dakota State — ESPN3, 5:30 p.m.

Elimination Bracket
ESPN3, 8 p.m.
ESPN3, 10:30 p.m.

Oxford Regional, Ole Miss Softball Complex, University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS
Winners Bracket

Arizona State vs. Mississippi/Southern Illinois — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.

Elimination Bracket
North Carolina vs. Mississipp/Southern Illinois — ESPN3, 5 p.m.
ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.

Salt Lake City Regional, Dumke Family Softball Stadium, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
Regional Final

BYU vs. Utah — ESPN3, 6:30 p.m.
BYU vs. Utah — ESPN3, 9 p.m. (if necessary)

Seattle Regional, Husky Softball Stadium, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Winners Bracket

Michigan vs. Washington/Montana — ESPN3, 5 p.m.

Elimination Bracket
Fresno State vs. Washington/Montana — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.
ESPN3, 10 p.m.

Tallahassee Regional, JoAnne Graf Field, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
Winners Bracket

Georgia vs Florida State — ESPN3, noon

Elimination Game
Jacksonville State vs. Princeton — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.
Georgia/Florida State loser vs. Princeton/Jacksonville winner — ESPN3, 5 p.m.

Tuscaloosa Regional, Rhoads Stadium, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL
Winners Bracket

Minnesota vs. Alabama — ESPN3, 12:30 p.m.

Elimination Bracket
Louisiana Tech vs. Albany — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Minnesota/Alabama loser vs. Albany/Louisiana Tech winner — ESPN3, 5:30 p.m.

Tucson Regional, Rita Hillenbrand Memorial Stadium, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
Winners Bracket

South Carolina vs. Arizona — ESPN3, 5 p.m.

Elimination Bracket
St. Francis (PA) vs. New Mexico State — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.
South Carolina/Arizona loser vs. St. Francis (PA)/New Mcxico State winner — ESPN3, 10 p.m.

Waco Regional, Getterman Stadium, Baylor University, Waco, TX
Winners Bracket

Baylor vs. James Madison — ESPN3, 2 p.m.

Elimination Bracket
Oregon State vs. Kent State — ESPN3, 4:30 p.m.
Baylor/James Madison loser vs. Oregon State/Kent State winner — ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Bases Loaded — Check your local listings, 1 p.m.
Bases Loaded — ESPN/ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Bases Loaded — ESPN/EPSN2, 4:30 p.m.
Bases Loaded — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Bases Loaded — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

Cycling
Tour of California
Stage 7: Mountain High to Pasadena (conclusion) — NBC, 3 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Heartland Nationals, Heartland Park Topeka, Topeka, KS
Qualiying — FS1, 3 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Rocco Forte Open, Verdura Resort (Championship Course), Sciacca, Sicily

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
Final Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m. (Sunday)

PGA Tour
Byron Nelson Classic, TPC Four Seasons Las Colinas, Irving, TX

3rd Round — Golf Channnel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Regions Tradition, Greystone Golf & Country Club (Founders Course), Birmingham, AL

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Kingsmill Championship, Kingsmill Resort (River Course), Williamsburg, VA

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Web.com Tour
BMW Charity Pro-Am, Thornblade Club; The Preserve at Verdae; Furman Golf Club, Greenville, SC

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)

Hockey
2017 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship
Semifinals, Lanxess Arena, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Canada vs. Russia — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/NHL Network, 9 a.m.
Sweden vs. Finland — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/NHL Network, 1 p.m.

Memorial Cup
Game 2: Seattle Thunderbirds vs. Erie Otters — Sportsnet, 3 p.m./NHL Network, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)

Horse Racing
The 142nd Preakness Stakes, Pimlico Racecourse, Baltimore, MD
Race — NBC, 5 p.m.

Preakness Prep — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

IndyCar
Indianapolis 500, Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN
Qualifying, Day 1 — ABC, 4 p.m.

MLB
American League
Kansas City at Minnesota — MLB Network/Fox Sports Kansas City/Fox Sports North, 2 p.m.
Boston at Oakland — NESN/NBC Sports California, 4 p.m.
Cleveland at Houston — STO/Root Sports Southwest, 4 p.m./MLB Network, 5 p.m. (joined in progress)
New York Yankees at Tampa Bay — YES/Fox Sports Sun, 4 p.m./MLB Network, 5 p.m. (joined in progress)
Texas at Detroit — Fox, 7:15 p.m.
Toronto at Baltimore — Sportsnet/MASN2, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Seattle — MLB Network/Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Root Sports Northwest, 10 p.m.

National League
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network/Fox Sports Wisconsin/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 2:20 p.m.
Colorado at Cincinnati — Root Sports Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports Ohio, 4 p.m.
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.
Washington at Atlanta — MASN/Fox Sports South, 4 p.m.
San Francisco at St. Louis — Fox, 7:15 p.m.
Arizona at San Diego — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports San Diego, 10 p.m.
Miami at Los Angeles Dodgers — MLB Network/Fox Sports Florida/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 10 p.m.

Interleague
Anaheim at New York Mets — Fox, 7:15 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame — Fox, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

MLS
Montreal vs. Portland — TVA Sports/Root Sports Northwest, 3 p.m.
D.C. United vs. Chicago — UniMás/Univision Deportes/Facebook Live, 4 p.m.
Seattle vs. Real Salt Lake — KZJO/KMYU, 5 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Houston — Fox Sports Southeast/KUBE, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Colorado — The Comcast Network/Altitude, 7 p.m.
Vancouver vs. Sporting KC — TSN/TSN4/Fox Sports Kansas City, 7 p.m.
FC Dallas vs. San Jose — KTXA/NBC Sports California, 8 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
NASCAR All-Star Race, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concorrd, NC

Qualifying — FS1, 4:30 p.m.
Monster Energy Open — FS1, 6 p.m.
Race — FS1, 8 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: All-Star Race — FS1, 4 p.m.
NASCAR RaceDay: All-Star Race — FS1, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR RaceDay: All-Star Race — FS12, 7:30 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Western Conference Finals, AT&T Center, San Antonio, TX
Game 3: Golden State Warriors at San Antonio Spurs — ESPN, 9 p.m. (Golden State leads series 2-0)

NBA GameTime: West Finals Pregame — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 8 p.m.
NBA GameTime: West Finals: Warriors/Spurs, Game 3 Postgame — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Western Conference Final, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA
Game 4: Nashville Predators at Anaheim Ducks — CBC/NBC/TVA Sports, 7:15 p.m. (series tied 2-2)

NHL Tonight: Conference Final Pre-Game — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Saturday — CBC, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Conference Final Post-Game — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Soccer
NWSL
Sky Blue FC vs. Houston Dash — Lifetime, 4 p.m.
Washington Spirit vs. FC Kansas City — go90, 7 p.m.

NASL
Indy Eleven vs. Miami FC — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

The Xtra-Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
Nine for IX: The Diplomat — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: No Crossover: The Trial of Allen Iverson — ESPN Classic, 7:30 a.m.
SEC Storied: Before They Were Cowboys — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: Posterized and the Great Imposter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
ESPN Films: The Fab Five — ESPN Classkic, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Bad Boys — ESPN Classic, 11 a.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, noon
30 for 30: Playing for the Mob — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Benji — ESPN Classic, 2:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Free Spirits — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: Broke — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: Trojan War — ESPN Classic, 6:30 p.m.
ESPN Films: The Real Rocky — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: Catholics vs. Convicts — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemunudo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Hit It Hard — EPSN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
WTA Tour
Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Foro Italico, Rome, Italy

1st Semifinal — beIN Sports, 6 a.m.

Semifinal Highlights — beIN Sports, 10:05 p.m.

ATP Tour
Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Foro Italico, Rome, Italy

Singles & Doubles Semifinls #1 — Tennis Channel, 8;30 a.m.
Singles & Doubles Semifinals #2 — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 1:30 p.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s