Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Sunday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 8
North Melbourne Kangaroos vs. Sydney Swans — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m.

College Baseball
Louisville at Clemson — ESPN2, noon
Mississippi State at Georgia — SEC Network Plus, noon
Austin Peay at Notre Dame — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Duke — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
Miami (FL) at Virginia — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
North Carolina at Virginia Tech — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
North Carolina State at Pittsurgh — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
Wake Forest at Florida State — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
Central Michigan at Toledo — ESPN3, 1 p.m.
North Florida at Stetson — ESPN3, 1 p.m.
UMass Lowell at Maine — ESPN3, 1 p.m.
Texas A&M at Mississippi — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Tennessee at Kentucky — SEC Network Plus, 1 p.m.
Evansville at Wichita State — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Omaha at Oral Roberts — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Baylor at Oklahoma State — Fox College Sports Central, 2 p.m.
TCU at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Pacific, 2 p.m.
South Carolina at Missouri — SEC Network Plus, 2 p.m.
Vanderbilt at Arkansas — SEC Network Plus, 2 p.m.
Illinois State at Southern Illinois — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Kansas State at Kansas — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Youngstown State at Oakland — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Stanford at Cal — Pac-12 Bay Area, 3 p.m.
UCLA at Washington State — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac 12 Washington, 3 p.m.
Florida at Alabama — SEC Network, 4 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
NCAA Division I Men’s Lacrosse Tournament
1st Round

Arlotta Stadium, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN

Notre Dame vs. Marquette — ESPNU, noon

Maryland Stadium, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Maryland vs. Bryant — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

Ohio Stadium, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Ohio State vs. Loyola (MD) — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Carrier Dome, Syracuse, NY
Syracuse vs. Yale — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

NCAA Studio Update — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
NCAA Studio Update — ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.

College Softball
2017 NCAA Softball Selection Special — ESPNU, 10 p.m.

College Track & Field
Pac-12 Track & Field Championships, Hayward Field, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
Finals — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 6 p.m.

Cycling
Tour of California
Stage 1: Sacramento Overall Start — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

English Premier League
Premier League Sunday: Matchweek 37
Crystal Palace vs. Hull City — CNBC, 6:55 a.m.
West Ham United vs. Liverpool — CNBC, 9:15 a.m.
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Manchester United — NBCSN/Telemundo, 11:25 a.m.

Premier League Live — CNBC, 6:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — CNBC, 9 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
Premier League Previo — Telemundo, 11 a.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.
Premier League Download: The Noisy Neighbors — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

Formula 1
Gran Premio de España, Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Catalunya, Spain
Race — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m./Univision Deportes, 7:50 a.m.

F1 Countdown — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7 a.m.
F1 Extra — NBCSN, 10 a.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
The Players Championship, TPC Sawgrass (Stadium Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

Final Round — NBC, 2 p.m.

Live From The Players — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Live From The Players — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Hockey
2017 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship
Group A, Lanxess Arena, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia

Slovakia vs. United States — TSN3/TSN4/NHL Network, 10 a.m.
Denmark vs. Sweden — TSN/TSN4/NHL Network, 2 p.m.

Group B. AccorHotels Arena, Paris, France
France vs. Czech Republic — TSN, 10 a.m.
Switzerland vs. Finland — TSN3/TSN5, 2 p.m.

La Liga
Las Palmas vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 1:50 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Top Ten: Feuds — FS1, 10:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Minnesota at Cleveland — Fox Sports North/STO, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Toronto — Foot Sports Northwest/Sportsnet, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Boston — Fox Sports Sun/NESN, 1:30 p.m.
Houston at New York Yankees — Root Sports Southwest/YES, 2 p.m.
Baltimore at Kansas City — MLB Network/MASN2/Fox Sports Kansas City, 2:15 p.m.
Oakland at Texas — NBC Sports California/Fox Sports Southwest, 3 p.m.
Detroit at Anaheim — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports West, 3:30 p.m.
Houston at New York Yankees — ESPN, 8 p.m.

National League
Atlanta at Miami — Fox Sports South/Fox Sports Florida, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/MASN, 1:30 p.m.
New York Mets at Milwaukee — WPIX/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 2 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis — MLB Network/WGN/Fox Sports Midwest, 2:15 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at Colorado — Spectrum SportsNet LA/Root Sports Rocky Mountain, 3 p.m.
Cincinnati at San Francisco — Fox Sports Ohio/NBC Sports Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Arizona — Root Sports Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Arizona, 4 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/MASN, 7 p.m.

Interleague
San Diego at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports San Diego/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 2 p.m.

Plays of the Week — MLB Network, noon
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5 p.m.
Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

MLS
Portland vs. Atlanta — ESPN/TSN2, 4 p.m.
New York Red Bulls vs. LA Galaxy — FS1/TSN2, 6 p.m.
FC Dallas vs. New York City FC — FS1, 8 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Western Conference Finals
Game 1: San Antonio Spurs at Golden State Warriors — ABC, 3:30 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 2:30 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ABC, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Spurs/Warriors, Game 1 Postgame — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Western Conference Final
Game 2: Nashville Predators at Anaheim Ducks — NBCSN/Sportsnet/TVA Sports, 7:30 p.m.

NHL Tonight: Conference Final Pre-Game — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 7 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Conference Final Post-Game — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.

Soccer
NASL
FC Edmonton vs. San Francisco Deltas — Facebook Live, 4 p.m.

NWSL
Orlando Pride vs. North Carolina Courage — go90, 5 p.m.
Chicago Red Stars vs. Boston Breakers — go90, 6 p.m.

The Xtra-Sunday — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, midnight

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
E:60 (season premiere and new timeslot) — ESPN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: The House of Steinbrenner — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
SportsCenter Special — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Sport Today Extra — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
30 for 30: One and Not Done — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP Tour
Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Foro Italico, Rome, Italy

1st Round — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.
1st Round — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m. (Monday}

ATP Tour
Madrid Open, Park Manzanares, Madrid, Spain

Final: Dominic Thiem vs. Rafael Nadal — Tennis Channel, noon

WTA Tour
Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Foro Italico, Rome, Italy

1st Round — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m. (Monday)

WNBA
Dallas Wings at Phoenix Mercury — Twitter, 6 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s