Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Thanksgiving Day Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

HAPPY THANKSGIVING

Thanksgiving


College Basketball

Men’s
Battle 4 Atlantis, Imperial Arena, Atlantis Paradise Island, Paradise Island, Bahamas

Semifinals
Baylor vs. Michigan State — ESPN, noon
Wichita State vs. Louisville — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation Games
St. John’s vs. Virginia Commonweatlth — AXS TV, 7 p.m.
LSU vs. Old Dominion — AXS TV, 9:30 p.m.

Great Alaska Shootout, Alaska Airlines Center, University of Alaska-Anchorage, Anchorage, AK
1st Round

Drake vs. Iona — CBS Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.
Cal-Davis at Weber State — CBS Sports Network, midnight

Las Vegas Invitational, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Semifinals

Butler vs. Vanderbilt — FS1, 8 p.m.
Arizona vs. Santa Clara — FS1, 10:30 p.m.

NIT Season Tip-Off, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY
Semifinals

Florida State vs. Temple — ESPNU, 12:30 p.m.
West Virginia vs. Illinois — ESPNU, 3 p.m.

Orlando Invitational, HP Field House, ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex, Orlando, FL
Quarterfinals

Indiana State vs. Iowa State — ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
Stanford vs. Miami — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Gonzaga vs. Quinnipiac — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
Seton Hall vs. Florida — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Wooden Legacy, Titan Gym, Cal State University at Fullerton, Fullerton, CA
Quarterfinals

Texas A&M vs. Cal State-Northridge — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Virginia Tech vs. New Mexico — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Nebraksa vs. Dayton — ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.
UCLA vs. Portland — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

Montana at Mississippi — SEC Network Plus, 4 p.m.

College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN, 2 p.m.
FS1 College Hoops Tip-Off — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
FS1 College Hoops Extra — FS1, 10 p.m.

College Football
LSU at Texas A&M — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.

Dogs
The National Dog Show — NBC, noon

Golf
PGA Tour
World Cup of Golf, Kingston Heath Golf Club, Melbourne, Australia

2nd Round: Best Ball — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

2016 U.S. Open: DJ’s Major Redemption — Fox, 3 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Ultimate Insider: Jouban vs. Perry/Ellenberger/Whittaker — FS1, 7 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Boston at Ottawa — NESN/TSN5/RDS2, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Montreal — Sportsnet 360/RDS/NHL Network/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/NHL Network, noon
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10;30 p.m.

Soccer
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Best of the Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Rocky Mountain), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 1:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Vice World of Sports: Boys of Bukom — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Vice World of Sports: Las Grandes Liga — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
SEC Storied: It’s Time — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Storied; The Book of Manning — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Bo You Don’t Know — SEC Network, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 10:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision Deportes, midnight

UEFA Europa League
Matchday 5
Group A, Şükrü Saracoğlu Stadium, Istanbul

Fenerbachçe vs. Zorya Luhansk — FS1, 10:50 a.m.

Group D, Stadion Petrovskiy, St. Petersburg, Russia
FC Zenit vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv — FS2, 10:50 a.m.

Group K, Generali Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Sparta Praha vs. Southampton — FS1, 1 p.m.

Group K, Turner Stadium, Be’er Sheva, Israel
Hapoel Be’er Sheva vs. Inter Milan — FS2, 1 p.m.

Group I, Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Schalke vs. Nice — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 p.m.

Group A, Old Trafford, Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Manchester United vs. Feyenoord — FS1, 3 p.m.

Group C, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, Saint-Étienne, France
Saint-Étienne vs. FSV Mainz — FS2, 3 p.m.

Group E, Stadio Olimpico, Rome, Italy
AS Roma vs. Victoria Plzen — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 p.m.

UEFA Europa League Highlights: Matchday 5 — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.

Entertainment
The Thanksgiving Day Parade on CBS — CBS, 9 a.m.
Thanksgiving Day Parade — NBC, 9 a.m.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — IFC, 10:30 a.m.
Miracle on 34th Street — HBO Family, 12:30 p.m.
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Starz, 12:30 p.m.
Gone With The Wind — Sundance TV, 1 p.m.
Tiny House Nation: Turkey Day Edition: 210 Sq. Ft. Rochester Studio Retreat — FYI, 3 p.m.
Tiny House Nation: Turkey Day Edition: 270 Sq. Ft. Basketball House — FYI, 4 p.m.
Tiny House Nation: Turkey Day Edition: 200 Sq. Ft. Pop-Up Shop — FYI, 5 p.m.
Tiny House Nation: Turkey Day Edition: 280 Sq. Ft. Survival House — FYI, 6 p.m.
Tiny House Nation: Turkey Day Edition: 310 Sq. Ft. Penny’s Tiny Playhouse — FYI, 7 p.m.
The Wonderful World of Disney: Magical Holiday Celebration — ABC, 8 p.m.
Tiny House Nation: Turkey Day Edition: Tiny Kitchen, Big Taste — FYI, 8 p.m.
Casino Royals — Showtime, 8 p.m.
3:10 to Yuma — The Movie Channel, 8 p.m.
The Great Indoors — CBS, 8:30 p.m.
Jackie: HBO First Look — HBO, 8:45 p.m.
Hometown Eats: New York Eats (series premiere) — FYI, 9 p.m.
Mom — CBS, 9 p.m.
Chopped: Back in Time — Food Network, 9 p.m.
Deadpool — HBO, 9 p.m.
42 — MoreMax, 9 p.m.
Tiny House Nation: Turkey Day Edition: 480 Sq. Ft. The Gothic Castle House — FYI, 9:05 p.m.
Life in Pieces — CBS, 9:30 p.m.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show — IFC, 9:45 p.m.
House Hunters: Battle Over Budget in Florida — HGTV, 10 p.m.
The Godfather Epic — Cinemax, 10 p.m.
Tiny House Nation: Turkey Day Edition: 230 Sq. Ft. Smart House — FYI, 10 p.m.
House Hunters International: Tallying Up Talamanca — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
Search Party: The Riddle Within the Trash — TBS, 11 p.m.
Desus & Mero: Thursday, November 24, 2016 — Viceland, 11 p.m.
Tiny House Nation: Turkey Day Edition: 340 Sq. Ft. Pioneer House — FYI, 11:01 p.m.
Search Party: The Return of the Forgotten Phantom — TBS, 11:30 p.m.
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon — NBC, 12:05 a.m. (Friday)