Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Thursday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
JLT Community Series, Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Collingwood Magpies vs. Essendon Bombers — Fox Soccer Plus, 3:30 a.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
College of Charleston at Hofstra — American Sports Network, 7 p.m.
UAB at Marshall — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Wisconsin at Michigan — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Texas A&M at Vanderbilt — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Southern Illinois-Edwardsville at Murray State — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Texas-El Paso at North Texas — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
Southeastern Louisiana at Northwestern State — American Sports Network, 9 p.m.
San Francisco at Gonzaga — Campus Insiders, 9 p.m.
Middle Tennessee at Western Kentucky — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Utah at Oregon — ESPN. 9 p.m.
Memphis at UConn — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Morehead State at Tennessee State — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Washington State — FS1, 9 p.m.
Colorado at Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.
Pacific at Portland — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.
Pepperdine at Santa Clara — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.
Loyola Marymount at St. Mary’s — Campus Insiders/Comcast SportsNet California, 11 p.m.
San Diego at BYU — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Arizona State at Washington — FS1, 11 p.m.

Katz Korner — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
ESPN Recruiting Nation — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
beIN College Basketball Preview — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Pre-Game Show — Pac-12 Network, 8:30 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 10 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, midnight

Women’s
Michgan at Indiana — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Duke at Wake Forest — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Georgia Tech at North Carolina — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
North Carolina State at Boston College — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Notre Dame at Clemson — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Virginia Tech at Pittsburgh — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Florida State at Virginia — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
Vanderbilt at South Carolina — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Northwestern at Iowa — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Idaho State at North Dakota — Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.
Auburn at Mississippi — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Western Kentucky at Middle Tennessee — beIN Sports, 10 p.m.
Stanford at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 11 p.m.

College Softball
Indiana at Texas — Longhorn Network, 7 p.m.

Figure Skating
Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, Gangneung Ice Arena, Gangneung, Republic of Korea
Short Dance — NBCSN, noon (same day coverage)
Pairs’ Short Program — NBCSN, 2 p.m. (same day coverage)
Ladies’ Short Program — NBCSN, 4 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
European Tour
World Super 6 Perth, Lake Karrinyup Country Club, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
1st Round — 6 a.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour
Genesis Open, Riviera Country Club, Pacific Palisades, CA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Women’s Australian Open, Royal Adelaide Golf Club, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 11 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Top 100 Right Now: 60-41 — MLB Network, 9 p.m.
Top 100 Right Now: 40-21 — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
Boston at Chicago — TNT, 8 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA Tip-Off — TNT, 7 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.

NHL
New York Rangers at New York Islanders — TVA Sports/MSG Network/MSG Plus 2, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at New Jersey — TSN5/RDS/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Pittsburgh — TSN3/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Buffalo — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Minnesota — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at St. Louis — Sportsnet (East/Ontario/Pacific)/Sportsnet 360/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Edmonton — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/Sportsnet West, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Los Angeles — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m./NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (joined in progress)

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 10:15 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

Skiing
FIS Alpine World Ski Championships, St. Moritz, Switzerland
Ladies’ Giant Slalom — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
The Best of the Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Rocky Mountain), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 1:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:45 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
30 for 30: This Was the XFL — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP Tour
Rotterdam Open, Ahoy Rotterdam, Rotterdam, Netherlands

Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 5:30 p.m.

WTA Tour
Qatar Total Open, International Tennis and Squash Complex, Doha, Qatar

Round of 16 — beIN Sports, 7 a.m.

UEFA Europa League
Round of 32, 1st Leg
Krasnodar Stadium, Krasnodar, Russia

Krasnodar vs. Fenerbahçe — FS2, 10:50 a.m.

Ghelamco Arena, Ghent, Belgium
KAA Gent vs. Tottenham Hotspur — FS1, 1 p.m.

Borussia-Park Stadion, Mönchengladbach, Germany
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Fiorentina — FS2, 1 p.m.

AFAS Stadium, Alkmaar, Netherlands
AZ Alkmaar vs. Olympique Lyonnais — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 p.m.

Old Trafford, Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Manchester United vs. Saint-Étienne — FS1, 3 p.m.

Estadio El Madrigal, Villarreal, Spain
Villarreal vs. AS Roma — FS2, 3 p.m.

Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki, Greece
PAOK FC vs. FC Schalke 04 — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 p.m.

UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 12:30 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Full Time — FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 5 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Highlights: Round of 32, Thursday — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 p.m./FS2, 10 p.m.