Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Thursday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
JLT Community Series, Domain Stadium, Subiaco, Western Australia, Australia
West Coast Eagles vs. Melbourne Demons — Fox Soccer Plus, 4:30 a.m.

JLT Community Series, Manuka Oval, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Great Western Sydney Giants vs. North Melbourne Kangaroos — Fox Soccer Plus, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

Baseball
World Baseball Classic
Pool B, Tokyo Dome, Tokyo, Japan

Ausrtralia vs. Communist China — MLB Network, 5 a.m.

Pool A, Gocheok Sky Dome, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Republic of Korea vs. Taiwan — MLB Network, 8 a.m. (same day coverage)

Pool C, Marlins Park, Miami, FL
Canada vs. Dominican Republic — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

Pool D, Estadio Charros de Jalisco, Jalisco, Mexico
Mexico vs. Italy — MLB Network, 9 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
ACC Tournament, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY

Quarterfinals

Miami (FL) vs. North Carolina — ACC Network/ESPN, noon
Duke vs. Louisville — ACC Network/ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
Virginia Tech vs. Florida State — ACC Network/ESPN, 7 p.m.
Virginia vs. Notre Dame — ACC Network/ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

American Athletic Conference, Hartford Civic Center, Hartford, CT
1st Round

East Carolina vs. Temple — ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.
Tulane vs. Tulsa — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
South Florida vs. UConn — ESPNews, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference Tournament, PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, PA
2nd Round

La Salle vs. Davidson — NBCSN, noon
St. Bonaventure vs. UMass — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
George Mason vs. Fordham — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
George Washington vs. Saint Louis — NBCSN, 8:30 p.m.

Big East Conference Tournament, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Quarterfinals

Villanova vs. St. John’s — FS1, noon
Seton Hall vs. Marquette — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
Butler vs. Xavier — FS1, 7 p.m.
Creighton vs. Providence — FS1, 9:30 p.m.

Big East Tournament Pregame Show — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
Big East Tournament Bridge Show — FS1, 2 p.m.
Big East Tournament Postgame Show — FS1, 4:30 p.m.
Big East Tournament Bridge Show — FS1, 9 p.m.
Big East Tournament Postgame Show — FS1, 11:30 p.m.

Big Ten Conference Tournament, Verizon Center, Washington, D.C.
2nd Round

Michigan vs. Illinois — Big Ten Network, noon
Michigan State vs. Penn State — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.
Iowa vs. Indiana — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern vs. Rutgers — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

B1G Tip-Off Show — Big Ten Network, 11:30 a.m.
B1G Basketball Game Break — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.

Big 12 Conference Tournament, Sprint Center, Kansas City, MO
Quarterfinals

Iowa State vs. Oklahoma State — ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
Kansas vs. TCU — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
West Virginia vs. Texas — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Baylor vs. Kansas State — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference Tournament, Reno Events Center, Reno, NV
Quarterfinals

North Dakota vs. Portland State — Eversport.TV, 3 p.m.
Idaho vs. Montana — Eversport.TV, 5:30 p.m.
Eastern Washington vs. Sacramento State — Eversport.TV, 8:30 p.m.
Weber State vs. Southern Utah — Eversport.TV, 11 p.m.

Big West Conference Tournament, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA
Quarterfinals

Cal-Davis vs. Cal Poly — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 3 p.m.
Cal State-Fullerton vs. Cal State-Northridge — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 5:30 p.m.
Cal-Irvine vs. Cal-Riverdale — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 9 p.m.
Long Beach State vs. Hawai’i — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 11:30 p.m.

Conference USA Tournament, Legacy Arena at Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Center, Birmingham, AL
Quarterfinals

Middle Tennessee vs. Texas-San Antonio — American Sports Network, 12:30 p.m.
Texas-El Paso vs. Rice — American Sports Network, 3 p.m.
Louisiana Tech vs. UAB — American Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Old Dominion vs. Marshall — American Sports Network, 9 p.m.

Mid-America Conference Tournament, Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland, OH
Quarterfinals

Eastern Michigan vs. Akron — ESPN3, noon
Western Michigan vs. Ball State — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.
Toledo vs. Ohio — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Kent State vs. Buffalo — ESPN3, 9 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Tournament, Norfolk Scope Arena, Norfolk, VA
Quarterfinals

Morgan State vs. Howard — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Hampton vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference Tournament, Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV
Quarterfinals

Nevada vs. Utah State — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
Fresno State vs. New Mexico — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.
Colorado State vs. Air Force — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Boise State vs. San Diego State — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.

Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 5 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

Pac-12 Conference Tournament, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Quarterfinals

Oregon vs. Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Arizona, 3 p.m.
Cal vs. Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Mountain, 5:30 p.m.
Colorado vs. Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.
UCLA vs. USC — ESPN, 11:30 p.m.

Pac-12 Basketball Pre-Game — Pac-12 Network, 2:30 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Post Game — Pac-12 Network, 5 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Pre-Game — Pac-12 Network, 8:30 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Post Game — Pac-12 Network, 11 p.m.
Pac-12 Basketball Post Game — Pac-12 Network, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

SEC Tournament, Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, TN
2nd Round

Tennessee vs. Georgia — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Mississippi State vs. Alabama — SEC Network, 3:30 p.m.
Texas A&M vs. Vanderbilt — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Missouri vs. Mississippi — SEC Network, 9:30 p.m.

SEC Now — SEC Network, 12:30 p.m.

Southland Conference Tournament, Leonard E. Merrell Center, Katy, TX
2nd Round

Sam Houston State vs. Houston Baptist — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Lamar vs. Stephen F. Austin — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference Tournament, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Quarterfinals

Seattle vs. Utah Valley — WAC Digital Network, 5 p.m.
New Mexico State vs. Chicago State — WAC Digital Network, 7:30 p.m.
Missouri-Kansas City vs. Texas-Rio Grand Valley — WAC Digital Network, 10 p.m.

ESPN Buzzer Beater — Check your local listings, 1 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Indian Open, DLF Golf & Country Club (Gary Player Course), New Delhi, India

1st Round — Golf Channel, 4 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

PGA Tour
Valspar Championship, Innisbrook Resort & Golf Club (Copperhead Course), Palm Harbor, FL

1st Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Detroit vs. New York Mets — MLB Network/SNY, 1 p.m.
Houston vs. St. Louis — Fox Sports Midwest, 1 p.m.
Toronto vs. Philadelphia — The Comcast Network, 1 p.m.
Anaheim vs. Cleveland — Fox Sports West, 3 p.m.
Venezuela vs. Texas — Fox Sports Southwest, 3 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
San Antonio at Oklahoma City — TNT, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers at Phoenix — TNT, 10:30 p.m.

10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Staters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Free Agent Frenzy — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 5 p.m.

NHL
New York Rangers at Carolina — MSG Network/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Tampa Bay — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphla at Toronto — Sportsnet Ontario/TVA Sports/NHL Network/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Chicago — KCOP/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Montreal at Calgary — Sportsnet East/RDS/Sportsnet West, 9 p.m.
New Jersey at Colorado — MSG Plus/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Ottawa at Arizona — TSN5/RDS2/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.
New York Islanders at Vancouver — MSG Network/Sportsnet Pacific, 10 p.m.
Nashville at Los Angeles — Sportsnet Ontario/Sportsnet 360/Fox Sports Tennessee/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.
Washington at San Jose — Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic/Comcast SportsNet California, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Hockey Central: Maple Leafs Pregame — Sportsnet Ontario, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network 12:30 a.m. (Friday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 5:30 p.m.
FA Cup Preview Show: 6th Round Preview — FS2, 5:30 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, noon
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East — ESPNU, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 1:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:45 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPNews, 4:30 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 5:30 p.m.
SC6 With Michael and Jemele — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s and Women’s 1st Round — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

UEFA Europa League
Round of 16: 1st Leg
Olímp 2, Rostov-on-Don, Russia

FC Rostov vs. Manchester United — FS2, 1 p.m.

Parken Stadium, Copenhagen, Denmark
FC Copenhagen vs. Ajax — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 p.m.

AufSchalke, Gelsenkirchen, Germany
FC Schalke 04 vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach — FS2, 3 p.m.

Stade de Lyon, Décines, France
Olympique Lyonnaise vs. AS Roma — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 p.m.

UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 12:30 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Full Time — FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 5 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Highlights — FS2, 10 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s