Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Thursday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

College Basketball
Men’s
Orlando Invitational, HP Field House, ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex, Orlando, FL

1st Round

Clemson vs. Davidson — ESPNU, 11 a.m.
Xavier vs. Missouri — ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.
Northern Iowa vs. Arizona State — ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.
Tulane vs. Oklahoma — ESPNU, 7 p.m.

College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 1 p.m.
College Basketball Live: ACC Coaches Roundtable 1 — ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.
College Basketball Live: ACC Coaches Roundtable 2 — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

Charleston Classic, TD Arena, Charleston, SC
1st Round

Western Michigan vs. Villanova — ESPN2, 11:30 a.m.
Wake Forest vs. Texas-El Paso — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Mississippi State vs. Central Florida — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Boise State vs. College of Charleston — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.

2K Classic, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Semifinals

Pittsburgh vs. SMU — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Michigan vs. Marquette — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Long Beach State at Louisville — ACC Network Extra, 4 p.m.
Arkansas State at Georgetown — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
Temple at UMass — American Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Providence at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
New Jersey Institute of Technology at Lafayette — Campus Insiders, 7 p.m.
Furman at Georgia — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
St. Bonaventure vs. Florida at Jacksonville, FL — SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Eastern Illinois at Saint Louis — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports Midwest Plus, 8 p.m.
Eastern Washington at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
Rutgers at DePaul — FS1, 8:30 p.m.
Seton Hall at Iowa — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Coppin State at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.
Louisiana-Monroe at Colorado — Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.
Valparaiso at Oregon — Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.
Eastern Kentucky at Auburn — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Denver at San Jose State — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.
Life Pacific at Pepperdine — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.
UConn at Loyola Marymount — Spectrum SportsNet/SNY, 10 p.m.
San Diego at UCLA — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m.
Cal State-Fullerton at Washington — Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.

FS1 College Hoops Extra — FS1, 10:30 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Baylor at UConn — SNY, 7:30 p.m.

UConn Women’s Basketball Preview — SNY, 7:30 p.m.

College Football
Southeastern Louisiana at Nicholls — American Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Coastal Carolina — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
Louisville at Houston — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Houston Baptist at Incarnate Word — Fox College Sports Central, 8 p.m.
Arkansas State at Troy — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.

FA Cup
1st Round Proper
Dover Athletic vs. Cambridge United — Fox Socxcer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
World Tour Championship, Jumeirah Golf Estates (Earth Course), Dubai, United Arab Emirates

1st Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m.

PGA Tour
RSM Classic, Sea Island Golf Club (Seaside & Plantation Courses), St. Simons Island, GA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Tour Championship, Tiburon Golf Club, Naples, FL

1st Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m.

PGA Tour of Australasia
Australian Open, Royal Sydney Golf Club (Championship Course), Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9 p.m.

Hockey
KHL
Slovan vs. Dinamo Riga — One World Sports, 11 a.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
Baseball Writers’ Association of America Awards: MVP — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight: MVP — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
Philadelphia at Minnesota — TNT, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Utah — TNT, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPNews, 3:30 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NFL
Thursday Night Football, Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, NC
New Orleans Saints at Carolina Panthers — NBC/NFL Network/Twitter, 8:25 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Inside the NFL: 2016 Week 10 — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Sound FX: 2016 Week 10 — NFL Network, 2:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Thursday Night Football GameDay live from Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, NC — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Football Night in Charlotte live from Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, NC — NFL Network, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday Night Football Postgame Show live from Bank of America Stadium — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m

NHL
Tampa Bay at Buffalo — Fox Sports Sun/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Philadelphia — TSN3/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Florida at Toronto — Fox Sports Florida/TSN4, 7:30 p.m.
Nashville at Ottawa — Fox Sports Tennessee/TSN5/RDS, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Minnesota — NESN/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
San Jose at St. Louis — Comcast SportsNet California/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Dallas — Altitude/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Arizona at Vancouver — Fox Sports Arizona/Sportsnet Vancouver, 10 p.m.
New Jersey at Anaheim — MSG Plus/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.
Edmonton at Los Angeles — Sportsnet 360/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers (The Final Days) — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 1:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, 11 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP World Tour Finals, The O2 Arena, London, England, United Kingdom
Afternoon Session
Doubles Round Robin: Edberg/Jarryd Group

Bob & Mark Bryan vs. Treat Huey/Max Mirnyi — Tennis Channel, 7 a.m.

Singles Round Robin: Ivan Lendl Group
Novak Djokovic vs. David Goffin — ESPN2, 9 a.m.

Evening Session
Doubles Round Robin: Edberg/Jarryd Group

Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares vs. Ivan Dodig/Marcelo Melo — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.

Singles Round Robin: Ivan Lendl Group
Milos Raonic vs. Dominic Thiem — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 2:30 p.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.