Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Thursday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Men’s
UCLA vs. Cal — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m./Pac-12 Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday, joined in progress)

Women’s
Purdue vs. Illinois — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
USC vs. Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Oregon, 6:30 p.m.
Tennesee vs. Alabama — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Indiana vs. Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Washington State vs. Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Mountain, 8:30 p.m.
Stanford vs. Arizona — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.
Washington vs. Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Mountain, 10:30 p.m.

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Malaysia, Sepang International Circuit, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Practice — NBCSN, 3 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
LPGA/Ladies European Tour
New Zealand Women’s Open, Windross Farm Golf Course, Auckland, New Zealand

1st Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m. (same day coverage)
2nd Round — Golf Chanel, 3 a.m. (Friday, same day coverage)

European Tour
British Masters, Close House Hotel & Golf Club, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, United Kingdom

1st Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 a.m. (Friday)

Web.com Tour
Tour Championship, Atlantic Beach Country Club, Atlantic Beach, FL

1st Round — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.

PGA Tour
The Presidents Cup, Liberty National Golf Club, Jersey City, NJ

Day 1: Foursomes — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Live From the Presidents Cup — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

IndyCar
IndyCar 2017 — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Reloaded: UFC 203: Miocic vs. Overeem — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Fight Flashback: Lawler vs. Condit — FS1, 10 p.m.
UFC Top Ten: European Fighters — FS1, 10:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Minnesota at Cleveland — MLB Network/Fox Sports North/STO, noon
Houston at Boston — MLB Network/AT&T SportsNet Southwest/NESN, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at New York Yankees — MLB Network/Fox Sports Sun/YES, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports West/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 8 p.m.
Oakland at Texas — NBC Sports California/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Kansas City — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.

National League
Cincinnati at Milwaukee — MLB Network/Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 4 p.m.
Atlanta at Miami — Fox Sports Southeast/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Washington — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/MASN, 7 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis — WGN/Fox Sports Midwest, 7:15 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Dallas Mavericks Team Preview — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
San Antonio Spurs Team Preview — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL Preaseason
Boston at Philadelphia — The Comcast Network, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit — NHL Network/Comcast SportsNet Chicago Plus, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: 24 Strong (world premiere) — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
30 for 30: The Best That Never Was — ESPNU, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Wuhan Open, Optics Valley International Tennis Center, Wuhan, Communist China

Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 2:30 a.m.
Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 6 a.m.
Semifinals — beIN Sports, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

ATP Tour
Shenzhen Open, Shenzhen Longgang Sports Center, Shenzhen, Communist China

3rd Round — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m. (same day coverage)

2017 Laver Cup Highlights Show — ESPNews, 11 p.m.

UEFA Europa League
Matchday 2
Group A, Astana Arena, Astana, Kazakhstan

FC Astana vs. Slavia Praha — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:50 a.m.

Group H, Borisov Arena, Borisov, Belarus
FC BATE Borisov vs. Arsenal — FS2, 1 p.m.

Group H, RheinEnergie Stadion, Cologne, Germany
FC Köln vs. FK Crvena Zvezda — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 p.m.

Group E, Goodison Park, Liverpool, England, United Kingdom
Everton vs. Apollyon Limassol — FS1, 3 p.m.

Group D, Stadio San Siro, Milan, Italy
AC Milan vs. HNK Rijeka — FS2, 3 p.m.

Group E, Stade de Lyon, Decines, France
Olympique Lyonnais vs. Atalanta BC — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 p.m.

Group J, Jämtkraft Arena, Östersund, Sweden
Östersund vs. Hertha BSC Berlin — Fox Soccer Plus, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS2, 1 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Full Time — FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 5 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Highlights: Matchday 2 — FS2, 10 p.m.

Entertainment
Superstore (season premiere) — NBC, 8 p.m.
Gotham — Fox, 8 p.m.
The Vietnam War: The Weight of Memory (series finale) — PBS, 8 p.m.
Penn & Teller: Fool Us — The CW, 8 p.m.
The Murder of Laci Peterson: A Closer Look: Reasonable Doubt? (series finale) — A&E, 8 p.m.
Ice Road Truckers: Breaking the Ice: The Ice Is Right: Extended Edition — History Channel, 8 p.m.
Jaws — Sho2, 8 p.m.
The Good Place — NBC, 8:30 p.m.
Footloose — Starz Encore, 8:57 p.m.
Will & Grace (series premiere) — NBC, 9 p.m.
Whose Line Is It Anyway? — The CW, 9 p.m.
Tiny House, Big Living: New York Tiny Tech Compound — DIY Network, 9 p.m.
Flip or Flop Atlanta; From Junky to Funky — HGTV, 9 p.m.
Kiss of Death: The Hunted — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Mysteries of the Museum: Rivers Island Rescue, She Sells Sea Shells and Weathering the War — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
The Orville — Fox, 9:01 p.m.
Mysteries of the Abandoned: Giants of War — Science Channel, 9:02 p.m.
Great News (season premiere) — NBC, 9:30 p.m.
Secret Lives of the Super Rich: Record-Shattering Mansion & Private Jet Makeover — CNBC, 10 p.m.
Nathan for You: The Richards Tip (season premiere) — Comedy Central, 10 p.m.
Late Nite Eats: Pittsburgh (series premiere) — Cooking Channel, 10 p.m.
Beat Bobby Flay: Drop the Knife — Food Network, 10 p.m.
Better Thingse: Robin — FX, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: Big Houes for Blended Family — HGTV, 10 p.m.
The Pizza Show: Los Angeles: A Pizza City? — Viceland, 10 p.m.
How to Get Away With Murder (season premiere) — ABC, 10 p.m.
I Was PreY: Close Encounters: Feeding Frenzy (series premiere) — Animal Planet, 10 p.m.
Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Making the Team: Hit the Field — CMT, 10 p.m.
Guilty Rich: Silicon Valley Secrets — Investigatino Discovery, 10 p.m.
Jaws 2 — Sho2, 10:05 p.m.
The Guest Book: Story Ten (season finale) — TBS, 10:30 p.m.
Bong Appetit: Tandoori Toke Fest — Viceland, 10:30 p.m.
American Beauty Star: Red Carpet Mayhem — Lifetime, 10:33 p.m.
Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen — Bravo, 11 p.m.
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Craig Robinson (season finale) — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
House Hunters: Gotta Get Away in Florida — HGTV, 11 p.m.
Naked SNCTM — Showtime, 11 p.m.
Desus & Mero: Thursday, September 28, 2017 — Viceland, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
Conan — TBS, 11 p.m.
The Chris Gethard Show: Wanda Sykes — truTV, 11 p.m.
House Hunters International: New Business in Verona — HGTV, 11:30 p.m.
The Opposition w/Jordan Klepper: September 28, 2017 — Comedy Central, 11:31 p.m.
Jimmy Kimmel Live — ABC, 11:35 p.m.
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS, 11:50 p.m.
The President Show: Frank Rich — Comedy Central, 12:01 a.m. (Friday)
Jaws 3 — Sho2, 12:05 a.m. (Friday)
Late Night With Seth Meyers — NBC, 12:37 a.m. (Friday)
The Late Late Show With James Corden — CBS, 12:52 a.m. (Friday)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s