Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Thursday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

College Basketball
Men’s
SMU at UConn — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Michigan at Purdue — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Morehead State at Murray State — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Texas-San Antonio at Middle Tennessee — Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Texas-El Pass at UAB — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
Penn State at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Youngstown State at Milwaukee — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports North Plus, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Arizona — FS1, 8:30 p.m.
LIU-Brooklyn at Mount St. Mary’s — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Central Florida at Wichita State — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
South Florida at Tulane — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Utah at Arizona State — Pac-12 Networks/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Arizona, 9:30 p.m.
Loyola Marymount at Pepperdine — Spectrum SportsNet/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/NBC Sports Bay Area/Root Sports, 10 p.m.
Santa Clara at San Diego — Stadium on go90, 10 p.m.
Cal-Santa Barbara at Cal State-Fullerton — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.
Cal at UCLA — FS1, 10:30 p.m.
BYU at St. Mary’s — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Gonzaga at Portland — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

BYU Basketball With Dave Rose — BYUtv, 1 p.m.
FS1 College Hoops Tip-Off — FS1, 8 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 10 p.m.

Women’s
Arkansas at South Carolina — SEC Network, 6:30 p.m.
North Carolina State at Wake Forest — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
Texas at Baylor — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Florida at Mississippi State — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.
Saint Mary’s at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Football
Senior Bowl, Ladd-Peebles Stadium, Mobile, AL
Practice: Day 3 (North) — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
Practice: Day 3 (North & South) — ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.
Practice: Day 3 (South) — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
Practice: Day 3 (South) — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Practice Recap Show — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Iowa at Maryland — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

Copa del Rey
Baracelona vs. Espanyol — beIN Sports, 3:25 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships, Taipei Multipurpose Arena, Taipei City, Taiwan
Men’s Short Program — Olympic Channel, 6 a.m.
Pairs Free Skate — Olympic Channel, 11 p.m.
Ladies’ Free Skate — Olympic Channel, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
European Tour
Dubai Desert Classic, Emirates Golf Club (Majlis Course), Dubai, United Arab Emirates

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3:30 a.m. (Friday)

LPGA Tour
Bahamas LPGA Classic, Ocean Club Golf Course, Paradise Island, Bahamas

1st Round — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Farmers Insurance Open, Torrey Pines Golf Course (North & South Courses), La Jolla, CA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Hockey
CHL/NHL Top Prospects Game, Sleeman Centre, Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Team Cherry vs. Team Orr — Sportsnet (East/Ontario/Pacific)/Sportsnet 360/NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC’s Road to the Octagon: Jacare vs. Brunson 2 — FS1, 6 p.m.
UFC Tonight — FS1, 7 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5:30 p.m.

NASCAR
IMSA, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona, FL
Prototype Challenge — FS2, 7:30 p.m.

NBA
Sacramento at Miami — NBC Sports California/Fox Sports Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Oklahoma City — TNT, 8 p.m.
New York at Denver — NBA TV Canada/MSG Network/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Golden State — TNT/TSN5, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA Tip-Off live from Los Angeles, CA: All-Star Team Rosters — TNT, 7 p.m.
Inside the NBA live from Los Angeles, CA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NBA G League
Greensboro Swarm at Maine Red Claws — Eleven Sports, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Santa Cruz Warriors — Eleven Sports, 10 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
MVP: Most Valuable Performer — CBS, 8 p.m.
Pro Bowl Skills Showdown — ESPN, 9 p.m.

NHL
Minnesota at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports North/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Nashville at New Jersey — Fox Sports Tennessee/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia — Sportsnet One/Fox Sports Sun/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Boston at Ottawa — NESN/TSN5/RDS2, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Montreal — Fox Sports Southeast/TSN2/RDS, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit — NBCSN/NBC Sports Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Florida — NBC Sports Washington/Fox Sports Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at St. Louis — Altitude 2/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Dallas — TSN4/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Calgary at Edmonton — Sportsnet West, 9 p.m.
Columbus at Arizona — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.
Buffalo at Vancouver — MSG Western New York/Sportsnet Pacific, 10 p.m.
New York Islanders at Vegas — Sportsnet (East/Ontario/Pacific)/Sportsnet One/MSG Plus/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 10 p.m.
Winnipeg at Anaheim — TSN3/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.
New York Rangers at San Jose — MSG 2/NBC Sports California, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Live — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 10 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive: PGA Merchandise Show — Golf Channel, 8:30 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 1:45 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5:30 p.m.
Time for Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPNews, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Australian Open, National Tennis Centre, Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Men’s Semifinal: Marin Cilic vs. Kyle Edmund — ESPN, 3:30 a.m.
Mixed Doubles Semifinal & Women’s Doubles Final — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.
Men’s Semifinal: Roger Federer vs. Hyeon Chung — ESPN, 3:30 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis Channel Live at the Australian Open — Tennis Channel, 10 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s