Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Wednesday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

College Basketball
Men’s
Battle 4 Atlantis, Imperial Arena, Atlantis Paradise Island, Paradise Island, Bahamas

Quarterfinals

Wichita State vs. LSU — ESPN2, noon
Baylor vs. Virginia Commonwealth — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.
Michigan State vs. St. John’s — AXS TV, 7 p.m.
Louisville vs. Old Dominion — AXS TV, 9:30 p.m.

Cancun Challenge, Hard Rock Hotel Riviera, Maya Riviera, Mexico
Mayan Division
3rd Place Game

Idaho State vs. New Jersey Institute of Technology — YouTube, 12:30 p.m.

Championship Game
Georgia State vs. Eastern Kentucky — YouTube, 3 p.m.

Riviera Division
3rd Place Game

Texas Tech vs. Utah State — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.

Championship Game
Auburn vs. Purdue — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.

Great Alaska Shootout, Alaska Airlines Center, University of Alaska-Anchorage, Anchorage, AK
1st Round

Buffalo vs. Alaska-Anchorage — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.
Oakland vs. Nevada — CBS Sport Network, 1:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Maui Invitational, Lahaina Civic Center, Maui, HI
7th Place Game

Chaminade vs. Tennessee — ESPNU, 2:15 p.m.

5th Place Game
Oregon vs. UConn — ESPN2, 4:45 p.m.

3rd Place Game
Georgetown vs. Oklahoma State — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

Championship Game
Wisconsin vs. North Carolina — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

MGM Grand Main Event, MGM Grand Garden Arena, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, NV
Final

BYU vs. Valparaiso — ESPN2, midnight

Fairfield at Loyola (MD) — Campus Insiders, 1 p.m.
Cleveland State at Kentucky — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Maryland-Eastern Shore at Colorado State — Campus Insiders, 2 p.m.
The Citadel at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 4 p.m.
Michigan at South Carolina — ESPNU, 5 p.m
Colgate at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Maryland-Baltimore County at Navy — Campus Insiders, 7 p.m.
Princeton at Lafayette — Campus Insiders, 7 p.m.
William & Mary at Duke — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
College of Charleston at Villanova — FS1, 7 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Wake Forest — ACC Network, 7:30 p.m.
Missouri State at DePaul — Fox Sports Net, 8 p.m.
Troy at San Francisco — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.

College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 4:15 p.m.
College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN2, 6:45 p.m.
Hoops Confidential: Veterans Classic — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s
South Dakota State at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.
Northwestern State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

College Football
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
SEC Inside: Arkansas at Mississippi State — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Film Room: Vanderbilt — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.
Lemming Report — CBS Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Florida at Auburn — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Nebraska at Minnesota — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Kentucky at Tennessee — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
UCLA at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.
Colorado at Araizona State — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.
Oregon at Stanford — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
World Cup of Golf, Kingston Heath Golf Club, Melbourne, Australia

1st Round: Alternate Shot — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

European Tour Highlights: Nedbank Challenge — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.
PGA of America: Junior PGA Championship — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.
PGA Tour Highlights: Junior Ryder Cup — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.
Golfing World — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.
Best Lessons Ever: Short Game — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.

Hockey
KHL
Metallurg Mg vs. Lokomotiv — One World Sports, 9 a.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
The Ultimate Fighter: Team Benavidez vs. Team Cejudo: About to Clash — FS1, 10 p.m.
TUF Talk — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub: Best of the Year — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
San Antonio at Charlotte — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at New Orleans — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Fantasy and Friends — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
The Timeline: 0-26 Bucs — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Sound FX: 2016 Week 11 — NFL Network, 10:30 p.m.

NHL
Caglary at Columbus — Sportsnet West/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Bufffalo — Fox Sports Detroit Plus/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at New York Rangers — Root Sports Pittsburgh/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Washington — Fox Sports Midwest/Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Toronto at New Jersey — Sportsnet East/Sportsnet Ontario/Sportsnet One/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Minnesota — Sportsnet Pacific/Sportsnet 360/Fox Sports North, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Tampa Bay — NBCSN/The Comcast Network, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Nashville — TVA Sports/Fox Sports Southwest Plus/Fox Sports Tennessee, 8 p.m.
Chicago at San Jose — NBCSN/WGN, 10 p.m.
Edmonton at Colorado — Sportsnet West/Altitude 2, 10 p.m.
Vancouver at Arizona — Sporstnet Pacific/Fox Sports Arizona, 10 p.m.
New York Islanders at Los Angeles — MSG Plus/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Top 10: Captains — NBCSN, 6 p.m
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
Serie A Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter: AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 1:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Sports Lite With Mike Hall 2016 — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

UEFA Champions League
Matchday 5
Olímp-2, Rostov-on-Don, Russia

FC Rostov vs. Bayern München — FS1, 11:50 a.m.

Emirates Stadium, London, England, United Kingdom
Arsenal vs. Paris Saint-Germain — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Celtic Park, Glascow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Celtic vs. Barcelona — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Borussia-Park, Mönchengladbach, Germany
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Manchester City — Fox Sports Net, 2:30 p.m.

Estadio Vicente Calderón, Madrid, Spain
Atlético Madrid vs. PSV Eindhoven — FS2, 10 p.m. (same day coverage)

UEFA Champions League Pregame — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus/Fox Sports Net, 2 p.m.
MULTIMATCH 90 — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Highlights: Matchday 5-Wednesday — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 p.m.