Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Weekend Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Saturday, November 19

Baseball
Arizona Fall League
Championship Game, Scottsdale Stadium, Scottsdale, AZ

Mesa Solar Sox vs. Surprise Saguaros — MLB Network, 4 p.m.

Boxing
WBA/IBF/WBO Super World Light Heavyweight Title, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Andre Ward vs. Sergey Kovalev –HBO PPV, 9 p.m.

Bundesliga
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. FC Köln — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
VfL Wolfsburg vs. Schalke — FS2, 9:30 a.m.
FSV Mainz vs. Sporting-Club Freiburg — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.
Borussa Dortmund vs. Bayern München — Fox, 12:30 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Match Day — Fox, noon
Bundesliga Highlight Show — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Hall of Fame Tip-Off Tournament, Mohegan Sun Arena, Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, CT

Naismith Bracket
Semifinals

Duke vs. Penn State — ESPN3, 12:30 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. URI — ESPN3, 3 p.m.

Springfield Bracket
Marist vs. Brown — ESPN3, 5:30 p.m.
Grand Canyon vs. Army — ESPN3, 8 p.m.

Grambling at Providence — FS2, noon
Bucknell at Butler — Fox Sports Net, 1 p.m.
Lamar at Fresno State — Campus Insiders, 2 p.m.
Penn at Miami (FL) — ACC Network Extra, 4 p.m.
Maine at Boston University — Campus Insiders, 4 p.m.
Arkansas State at Army — Campus Insiders, 6 p.m.
Virginia Military Institute at Virginia Tech — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m
South Dakota State at Wyoming — Campus Insiders, 9 p.m.
Cal State-Fullerton — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.
Northern Colorado at Santa Clara — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
Merrimack at Wisconsin — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports Wisconsin/STO, 8 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Baylor at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.
Kansas State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

English Football Championship
Ipswich Town vs. Nottingham Forest — beIN Sports, 12:25 p.m.

English Premier League
Manchester United vs. Arsenal — NBCSN/NBC Universal, 7:25 a.m.
Goal Rush — Premier League Extra Time, 9:30 a.m.
Southampton vs. Liverpool — NBCSN, 9:55 a.m.
Crystal Palace vs. Manchester City — Premier League Extra Time/NBC Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Everton vs. Swansea City — Premier League Extra Time, 9:55 a.m.
Stoke City vs. Bournemouth — Premier League Extra Time, 9:55 a.m.
Sunderland vs. Hull City — Premier League Extra Time, 9:55 a.m.
Watford vs. Leicester City — Premier League Extra Time, 9:55 a.m.
Tottenham Hotspur vs. West Ham United — NBC/NBC Universo, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Review — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, noon
Goal Zone — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Cup of China, Capital Gymnasium, Beijing, Communist China

Free Dance and Pairs Free Skate — Universal HD, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)
Ladies’ and Men’s Free Skates — NBCSN, 11 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
European Tour
World Tour Championship, Jumeirah Golf Estates (Earth Course), Dubai, United Arab Emirates

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m.

PGA Tour
RSM Classic, Sea Island Golf Club (Seaside & Plantation Courses), St. Simons Island, GA

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Tour Championship, Tiburon Golf Club, Naples, FL

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m.

PGA Tour of Australasia
Australian Open, Royal Sydney Golf Club (Championship Course), Sydney, Australia

Final Round — Golf Channel, 9 p.m.

La Liga
Barcelona vs. Malaga — beIN Sports, 10:10 a.m.

Madrid Derby, Estadio Vincente Calderón, Madrid, Spain
Atlético Madrid vs. Real Madrid — beiN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 10 a.m.
The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Bader vs. Nogueira 2, Ginásio Ibirapuera, São Paulo, SP, Brazil
Prelims — FS1, 7 p.m.
Main Card — FS1, 9 p.m.

UFC Prefight Show — FS2, 6 p.m.
UFC Post Fight Show — FS1, midnight

Bellator 165, SAP Center, San Jose, CA
Lightweight World Title

Benson Henderson vs. Michael Chandler — Spike, 9 p.m.

MLB
The Statcast Year in Review — MLB Network, 9 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series: Chase for the Cup Championship
Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL

Practice — CNBC, 10 a.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 1 p.m.

Xfinity Series: Championship
Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL

Qualifying — CNBC, 11 a.m.
Race — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 2 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 3 p.m.
Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

NBA
Minnesota at Memphis — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Los Angeles Clippers — NBA TV, 10;30 p.m.

NBA Inside Stuff — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Edmonton at Dallas — City TV/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 7 p.m.
Florida at Ottawa — Sportsnet One/TVA Sports 2/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Montreal — CBC/TVA Sports/NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Boston — Sportsnet/NESN, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Vancouver — CBC/Sportsnet/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 10 p.m./NHL Network, midnight (joined in progress)

Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/Sportsnet/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia — Sportsnet/Fox Sports Sun/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 1 p.m./NHL Network, 3 p.m. (joined in progress)
New Jersey at Los Angeles — MSG Plus/Fox Sports West, 4 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Buffalo — Root Sports Pittsburgh/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Minnesota — Altitude/Fox Sports North Plus, 8 p.m.
Nashville at St. Louis — Fox Sports Tennessee/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Arizona — Comcast SportsNet California/Fox Sports Arizona, 8 p.m.

Top Shelf: Weekly — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11 p.m.

Soccer
The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
30 for 30: The House of Steinbrenner — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
30 for 30: Into the Wind — ESPN Classic, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: The Gospel Accordig to Mac — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
30 for 30: Playing for the Mob — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
30 for 30: No Más — ESPN Classic, 11:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Rand University — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Fernando Nation — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: The Bad Boys — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
ESPN Films; The Fab Five — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
30 foe 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, midnight

Tennis
ATP World Tour Finals, The O2 Arena, London, England, United Kingdom
Doubles Semifinals

Henri Kontinen/John Peers vs. Bob and Mark Bryan — Tennis Channel, 7 a.m.
Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares vs. Raven Klaasen/Rajeev Ram — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

Singles Semifinals
Andy Murrray vs. Milos Raonic — ESPN3, 9 a.m.
Novak Djokovic vs. Kei Nishikori — ESPN3, 3 p.m.

Sunday, November 20

Bundesliga
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Hamburger — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Werder Bremen vs. Entracht Frankfurt — FS2, 11:20 a.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 p.m.

CFL
Eastern Final, TD Place, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Edmonton Eskimos at Ottawa Redblacks — TSN/ESPNews, 1 p.m.

Western Final, McMahon Stadium, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
BC Lions at Calgary Stampeders — TSN/ESPN3, 4:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Orlando Invitational, HP Field House, ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex, Orlando, FL

7th Place Game

Missouri vs. Tulane — ESPN3, noon

5th Place Game
Davidson vs. Arizona State — ESPNU, 2:30 p.m

3rd Place Game
Clemson vs. Oklahoma — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Championship Game
Xavier vs. Northern Iowa — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

Hall of Fame Tip-Off Tournament, Mohegan Sun Arena, Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, CT
Naismith Bracket
Championship Game
ESPN, 1 p.m.

Consolation Game
ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.

Springfield Bracket
Marist vs. Grand Canyon — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Albany vs. Brown — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m.

Charleston Classic, TD Arena, Charleston, SC
7th Place Game

Western Michigan vs. Boise State — ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.

5th Place Game
Texas-El Paso vs. Mississippi State — ESPN3, 4 p.m.

3rd Place Game
Wake Forest vs. College of Charleston — ESPNU, 7 p.m.

Championship Game
Villanova vs. Central Florida — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

Paradise Jam, Sports and Fitness Center, University of the Virgin Islands, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Semifinals
St. Joseph’s vs. Mississippi — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
North Carolina State vs. Creighton — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.

Niagara at Rutgers — Big Ten Network, noon
Stony Brook at Boston College — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
Yale at Virginia — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
UMass at Holy Cross — Campus Insiders, 1 p.m.
Milwaukee at DePaul — FS1, 1:30 p.m.
Princeton at Lehigh — Campus Insiders, 2 p.m.
Chattanooga or Central Arkansas at Army — Campus Insiders, 2:30 p.m.
Florida A&M at Air Force — Campus Insiders, 4 p.m.
LIU-Brooklyn at Boston University — Campus Insiders, 4:30 p.m.
Detroit at Florida State — ACC Network Extra, 5 p.m.
Nicholls at San Diego — Campus Insiders, 5 p.m.
Colorado State at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 6 p.m.
Florida Gulf Coast at Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Iona at Nevada — Campus Insiders, 8 p.m.
Northern Arizona at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 8 p.m.
Duquense at Kentucky — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Long Beach State at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Women’s
Oklahoma State at Washington State — Pac-12 Washington, 3 p.m.
Tennessee at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
UConn at LSU — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Mississippi State at Texas — SEC Network, 6 p.m.

College Football
College Football Sunday — ESPNU, 8 a.m.
NCAA FCS Football Championship Selection Sunday — ESPNU, 11 a.m.
Championship Drive: Who’s In? — ESPN, 3 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Stanford at Arizona — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Arizona, 2 p.m.
Kentucky at Texas A&M — SEC Network, 2 p.m.
Missouri at Florida — SEC Network, 4 p.m.

English Football Championship
Leeds United vs. Newcastle United — beIN Sports, 1 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Premier League
Middlesbrough vs. Chelsea — NBCSN/Telemundo, 11 a.m.

Match of the Week — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Match of the Day — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Premier League Live — NNBCSN, 10 a.m.
Goal Zone –NBCSN, 1 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
World Tour Championship, Jumeirah Golf Estates (Earth Course), Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Final Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
RSM Classic, Sea Island Golf Club (Seaside & Plantation Courses), St. Simons Island, GA

Final Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Tour Championship, Tiburon Golf Club, Naples, FL

Final Round — ABC, 1 p.m.

Hockey
AHL
St. John’s Ice Caps at Toronto Marlies — NHL Network, 3 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Ultimate Insider: Jouban vs. Perry/Ellenberger/Whittaker — FS1, 4:30 p.m.
UFC Reloaded: UFC 199: Rockhold vs. Bisping 2 — FS1, 5 p.m.

MLB
MLB Tonight: NL East Needs — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Network Countdown: Plays of the 2016 Postseason — MLB Network, 9 p.m.
MLB Network Countdown: Fan Moments of 2016 — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series: Chase for the Cup Championship
Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, FL

Race — NBC, 3 p.m.
NASCAR Hot Pass — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Homestead — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
NASCAR America Sunday — NBC, 1:30 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBC, 2 p.m.
Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lap — NBCSN, 8 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lane: Homestead — FS1, 9 p.m.

NBA
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 1 a.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
Beyond the Paint — NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Rogers Hometown Hockey, Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, MI
Calgary Flames at Detroit Red Wings — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/NHL Network/Fox Sports Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Rogers Hometown Hockey live from Windsor, Ontario, Canada — Sportsnet/NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Washington — Sportsnet/Fox Sports Ohio/Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic, 12:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at Carolina — TSN3/Fox Sports Carolinas, 5 p.m.
Florida at New York Rangers — Fox Sports Florida/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles at Anaheim — Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 8 p.m.

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 5:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10;30 p.m.

Rugby
Four Nations Final, Anfield, Liverpool, England, United Kingdom
Australia vs. New Zealand — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:15 a.m.

Soccer
The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 11 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
The Sports Repoters — ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: What Lies Beneath – The Mick Fanning Story — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Vice World of Sports: Boys of Bukom — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Vice World of Sports: The Eternal Derby — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: Mecca and Wilt Chamberlain — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
Sports Jeopardy! — NBCSN, 11:30 p.m.
Sports Jeopardy! — NBCSN, midnight
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP World Tour Finals, The O2 Arena, London, England, United Kingdom
Doubles Final
Tennis Channnel, 10:30 a.m.

Singles Final
ESPN2, 1 p.m.