Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Weekend Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Saturday, July 1

Arena Football
Washington Valor at Tampa Bay Storm — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 15
Greater Western Sydney Giants vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Soccer Plus, 5 a.m.

Boxing
WBO International Heavyweight Title, Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, Russia
Alexander Povetkin vs. Andriy Rukdenko — Eleven Sports, 11 a.m.

Pacquiao vs. Horn, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Undercard: Shane Mosley vs. David Toussaint — ESPN, 9 p.m.
WBO World Welterweight Title: Manny Pacquiao vs. Jeff Horn — ESPN, 10 p.m.

CFL
Week 2
Winnipeg Blue Bombers at Saskatchewan Roughriders — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 1: Start-Düsseldorf to Düsseldorf — NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Primetime Replay — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Tour de France Pre-Race Show — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Open de France, Le Golf National, Paris, France

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Quicken Loans National, TPC Potomac at Avenel Farm, Potomac, MD

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Channel Pregame — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.
Golf Channel Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

U.S. Senior Open, Salem Country Club, Peabody, MA
3rd Round — Fox, 1 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Women’s PGA Championship, Olympia Fields Country Club, Olympia Fields, IL

3rd Round — NBC, 3 p.m.

Horse Racing
Belmont Park Live, Belmont Park, Elmont, NY
Mother Goose Stakes — FS2/MSG Plus/Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Fox Sports San Diego, 4 p.m.

MLB
American League
Boston at Toronto — MLB Network/NESN/Sportsnet/Sportsnet 360, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Detroit — MLB Network/STO/Fox Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
Texas at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Southwest/WGN, 2 p.m.
Minnesota at Kansas City — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Kansas City, 2:15 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Baltimore — Fox Sports Sun/MASN, 4 p.m.
Cleveland at Detroit — Fox, 7:15 p.m.
New York Yankees at Houston — Fox, 7:15 p.m.
Minnesota at Kansas City — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Kansas City, 8:30 p.m.
Seattle at Anaheim — Root Sports Northwest/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m.

National League
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Fox Sports Ohio, 4 p.m.
Miami at Milwaukee — FS1, 4 p.m.
Philadelphia at New York Mets — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/SNY, 4 p.m.
San Francisco at Pittsburgh — NBC Sports Bay Area/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 4 p.m.
Washington at St. Louis — Fox, 7:15 p.m.
Colorado at Arizona — MLB Network/Root Sports Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports Arizona, 10 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego — MLB NetworkSpectrum SportsNet LA/Fox Sports San Diego, 10 p.m.

Interleague
Atlanta at Oakland — Fox Sports South/NBC Sports California, 4 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Baseball Night in America — Fox, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLS
Chicago vs. Vancouver — Comcast SportsNet Chicago Plus/TSN, 7 p.m.
FC Dallas vs. Toronto FC — KTXA/TSN4, 7 p.m.
Montreal vs. D.C. United — TSN5/TVA Sports/Newschannel 8, 7 p.m.
Sporting KC vs. Portland — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Columbus vs. Atlanta — WWHO/Spectrum SportsNet Ohio/Fox Sports Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado vs. Houston — Altitude, 9 p.m.
San Jose vs. LA Galaxy — Univision/Univision Deportes/Facebook Live, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Firecracker 400, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL

Race — NBC, 7:30 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay — FS2, 4 p.m.
NASCAR America Saturday — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR RaceDay: Daytona — FS2, 5:30 p.m.
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Post-Race Show: Daytona — NBCSN, 11 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lane: Daytona — FS1, midnight

NBA
Orlando Pro Summer League, Amway Center, Orlando, FL
Day 1

Charlotte vs. Miami — NBA TV, 11 a.m.
Orlando vs. Indiana — NBA TV, 1 p.m.
New York vs. Dallas — NBA TV, 3 p.m.
Oklahoma City vs. Detroit — NBA TV, 5 p.m.

Free Agent Fever — NBA TV, 8 a.m.
NBA Free Agency Special — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Free Agent Fever — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Central Signing Season — Sportsnet/Sportsnet 360/NHL Network, 11 a.m.
NHL Tonight: 2017 Free Agency — NHL Network, 1 p.m.
Hockey Central: Signing Season — Sportsnet/Sportsnet 360, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Free Agency Recap Show — NHL Network, 6 p.m.

Soccer
NWSL
North Carolina Courage vs. Sky Blue FC — Lifetime, 3:30 p.m.
Boston Breakers vs. Washington Spirit — go90, 4 p.m.
Orlando Pride vs. Chicago Red Stars — go90, 5 p.m.
Seattle Reign FC vs. Portland Thorns — go90, 10 p.m.

Men’s International Friendly, Rentschler Field, East Hartford, CT
United States vs. Ghana — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 4:50 p.m./ESPN, 5 p.m.

Fútbol Central — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 4 p.m.

NASL
Jacksonville Armada vs. FC Edmonton — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Men’s International Friendly, CenturyLink Field, Seattle, WA
Mexico vs. Paraguay — Univision Deportes, 8:15 p.m./FS1/Univision, 8:30 p.m.

The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Celtics/Lakers: Part 1 — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Celtics/Lakers: Part 2 — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
30 for 30: Celtics/Lakers: Part 3 — ESPN2, noon
Heart of a Champion With Lauren Thompson: Visionaries — NBC, 12:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight

Swimming
USA Swimming National Championships, IU Natatorium, IUPUI, Indianapolis, IN
Highlights — NBC, 1 p.m.
Day 5 — Universal HD, 6 p.m.

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
Aegon International Eastbourne, Devonshire Park Lawn Tennis Club, Eastbourne, England, United Kingdom

Finals — beIN Sports, 7:15 a.m.

Track & Field
IAAF Diamond League, Stade de France, Saint-Denis, France
Meeting Areva — NBCSN, 2 p.m.

Sunday, July 2

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 15
Fremantle Dockers vs. St. Kilda Saints — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m.

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 2: Start-Düsseldorf to Liège — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Primetime Replay — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Tour de France Pre-Race Show — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.

FIFA Confederations Cup
Third Place Match, Spartak Stadium, Moscow, Russia
Portugal vs. Mexico — Telemundo, 7:30 a.m./FS1, 7:50 a.m.

Final, St. Petersburg Stadium, St. Petersburg, Russia
Chile vs. Germany — Telemundo, 1:30 p.m./FS1, 2 p.m.

Hoy en la Copa Confederaciones — Telemundo, 7 a.m.
Hoy en la Copa Confederaciones — Telemundo, 10 a.m.
Hoy en la Copa Confederaciones — Telemundo, 1 p.m.
FIFA Confederations Cup Pregame — FS1, 1 p.m.
FIFA Confederations Cup Postgame — FS1, 4 p.m.
Copa FIFA Confederaciones Rusia 2017: Ceremonial de Premiación — Telemundo, 4 p.m.
FIFA Confederations Cup Tonight — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
La Copa Revuelta — Telemundo, midnight

Golf
European Tour
Open de France, Le Golf National, Paris, France

Final Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Quicken Loans National, TPC Potomac at Avenel Farm, Potomac, MD

Final Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
Final Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Channel Pregame — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.
Golf Channel Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

U.S. Senior Open, Salem Country Club, Peabody, MA
Final Round — Fox, 1 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Women’s PGA Championship, Olympia Fields Country Club, Olympia Fields, IL

Final Round — NBC, 3 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Countdown: UFC 213: Nunes vs. Shevchenko — FS1, 8:30 p.m.
UFC Unleashed: Rising Stars of 2016 — FS1, 11:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Boston at Toronto — NESN/Sportsnet, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Detroit — STO/Fox Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Baltimore — Fox Sports Sun/MASN, 1:30 p.m.
New York Yankees at Houston — YES/Root Sports Southwest, 2 p.m.
Texas at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Southwest/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 2 p.m.
Minnesota at Kansas City — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Kansas City, 2:15 p.m.
Seattle at Anaheim — Root Sports Northwest/Fox Sports West, 3:30 p.m.

National League
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati — WGN/Fox Sports Ohio, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at New York Mets — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/SNY, 1 p.m.
San Francisco at Pittsburgh — NBC Sports Bay Area/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m.
Miami at Milwaukee — MLB Network/Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 2 p.m.
Colorado at Arizona — Root Sports Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports Arizona, 4 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego — Spectrum SportsNet LA/Fox Sports San Diego, 4:30 p.m.
Washington at St. Louis — ESPN, 8 p.m.

Interleague
Atlanta at Oakland — Fox Sports South/NBC Sports California, 4 p.m.

Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m.
Plays of the Month: June — MLB Network, noon
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5 p.m.
Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown — ESPN, 6 p.m.
MLB All-Star Selection Show — ESPN, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight: All-Star Game Roster Review — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
Philadelphia vs. New England — FS1, 5 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR 120: Daytona — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA
Orlando Pro Summer League, Amway Center, Orlando, FL
Day 2

New York vs. Detroit — NBA TV, 1 p.m.
Orlando vs. Miami — NBA TV, 3 p.m.
Indiana vs. Charlotte — NBA TV, 5 p.m.

NBA Free Agency Special — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Free Agent Fever — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6 p.m.

Soccer
NWSL
FC Kansas City vs. Houston Dash — go90, 8 p.m.

The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, midnight

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.
30 for 30: Brian and the Boz — ESPNU, 7 a.m.
30 for 30: Sole Man — ESPNU, 8:30 a.m.
E:60 — ESPN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: I Hate Christian Laettner — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
30 for 30: The Gospel According to Mac — ESPNU, 11:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Trojan War — ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Walk-Off — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
30 for 30: Fantastic Lies — ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.
SEC Storied: Before They Were Cowboys — ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Phi Slama Jama — ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.
30 for 30: One and Not Done — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: Catholics vs. Convicts — ESPNU, 10 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Swimming
USA Swimming National Championships, IU Natatorium, IUPUI, Indianapolis, IN
Highlights — NBC, 1 p.m.

Tennis
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 8 p.m.
Holding Serve With Judy Murray — Tennis Channel, 9 p.m.
Holding Serve With Roger Federer — Tennis Channel, 9:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s