Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Weekend Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Saturday, July 22

Arena Football
Cleveland Gladiators at Tampa Bay Storm — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 18
Sydney Swans vs. St. Kilda Saints — Fox Sports Plus, 5 a.m.
Richmond Tigers vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

Baseball
Cape Cod League
All-Star Game, Spillane Field, Wareham, MA

East vs. West — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 6 p.m.

CanAm League
Trois-Rivieres Aigles at Rockland Boulders — Eleven Sports, 6:30 p.m.

Basketball
The Basketball Tournament
Round of 16, Steinberg Wellness Center, LIU Brooklyn, Brooklyn, New York, NY
Midwest Regional

Scarlet & Gray vs. Always a Brave — ESPN, noon
Golden Eagles vs. Purple & Black — ESPN, 2 p.m.

West Regional
Few Good Men vs. Challenge ALS — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Team Colorado vs. Armored Athlete — ESPN2, 6 p.m.

CFL
Week 5
Saskatchewan Roughriders at Calgary Stampeders — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/ESPN3, 9 p.m.

CONCACAF Gold Cup
Semifinal, Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, TX
Costa Rica vs. United States — FS1/Galavision/UniMás, 10 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 20: Marseille to Marseille (Individual Time Trial) — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Stage 20 Recap — NBC, 3 p.m.
Primetime Replay — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Tour de France Pre-Race Show — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.

Diving
2017 FINA World Aquatics Championships, Danube Arena, Budapest, Hungary
Mixed Synchronized Springboard Final — Olympic Channel, 8 a.m.
Men’s 10m Platform Final — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

Drag Racing
Mile-High NHRA Nationals, Bandimere Speedway, Morrison, CO
Qualifying — FS1, midnight (same day coverage)

Golf
The Open Championship, Royal Birkdale Golf Club, Southport, England, United Kingdom
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 a.m.
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.

Live From The Open — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

USGA
U.S. Junior Amateur, Flint Hills National Golf Club, Andover, KS

Championship — FS1, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour
Barbasol Championship, RTJ Golf Trail at Grand National (Lake Course), Opelika, AL

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Marathon Classic, Highland Meadows Golf Club, Sylvania, OH

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Diana Stakes — FS2, 6 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Weidman vs. Gastelum, Nassau Veterans Coliseum, Uniondale, NY
Prelims — Fox, 6 p.m.
Main Card — Fox, 8 p.m.

UFC Post Fight Show — FS2, 10 p.m.

MLB
American League
Detroit at Minnesota — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports North, 7 p.m.
Houston at Baltimore — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/MASN, 7 p.m.
Texas at Tampa Bay — FS1, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Cleveland — Sportsnet/STO, 7 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City — WGN/Fox Sports Kansas City, 7:15 p.m.
Boston at Anaheim — NESN/Fox Sports West, 9 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)
New York Yankees at Seattle — YES/Root Sports, 9 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
San Diego at San Francisco — Fox Sports San Diego/NBC Sports Bay Area, 4 p.m.
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs — FS1/Fox Sports Midwest/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 4 p.m.
Miami at Cincinnati — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Wisconsin/WCAU, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Colorado — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 8 p.m.
Washington at Arizona — MASN2/Fox Sports Arizona, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Los Angeles Dodgers — Fox Sports South/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 9 p.m.

Interleague
Oakland at New York Mets — NBC SportsNet California/WPIX, 7 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
New York City FC vs. Chicago — YES/Comcast SportsNet Chicago Plus, 2 p.m.
Minnesota vs. New York Red Bulls — ESPN/TSN2, 4 p.m.
D.C. United vs. Houston — NewsChannel 8/KUBE, 7 p.m.
Toronto FC vs. Colorado — TSN/TSN4/Altitude, 7 p.m.
Columbus vs. Philadelphia — Spectrum SportsNet Ohio/WWHO/The Comcast Network, 7:30 p.m.
Montreal vs. FC Dallas — TVA Sports/KTXA, 7:30 p.m.
New England vs. LA Galaxy — Comcast SportsNet New England/Spectrum SportsNet, 7:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake vs. Sporting KC — KMYU/Fox Sports Kansas City, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Series
Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indinapolis, IN

Practice — CNBC, 9 a.m.
Final Practice — CNBC, 11 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Lilly Diabetes 250, Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN

Qualifying — NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
Race — NBCSN, 3;30 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, noon
Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

NFL
Super Bowl LI: Upon Further Review — NFL Network, 1:30 p.m.
2016 Jacksonville Jaguars — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
2016 Indianapolis Colts — NFL Network, 5:30 p.m.
2016 Tennessee Titans — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
2016 Houston Texans — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight: Atlantic Division Needs — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
UEFA Women’s EURO 2017
Group C, Stadion De Vijverberg, Doetinchem, Netherlands

Iceland vs. Switzerland — ESPN3, noon

Group C, Stadion Galgenwaard, Utrecht, Netherlands
France vs. Australia — ESPN3, 3:30 p.m.

NWSL
Chicago Red Stars vs. Orlando Pride — Lifetime, 3:30 p.m.
FC Kansas City vs. North Carolina Courage — go90, 8 p.m.
Houston Dash vs. Boston Breakers — go90, 8:30 p.m.
Portland Thorns vs. Washington Spirit — go90, 10 p.m.
Seattle Reign vs. Sky Blue FC — go90, 10 p.m.

International Club Friendly, Mosaic Stadium, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Valencia vs. New York Cosmos — beIN Sports, 5:55 p.m.

International Champions Cup, MetLife Stadium, East Rutherford, NJ
Juventus vs. Barcelona — ESPN, 6 p.m.

International Champions Cup, Camping World Stadium, Orlando, FL
Paris Saint-Germain vs. Tottenham Hotspur — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

The Xtra – Weekends — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.

Sports Talk
30 for 30: The Legend of Jimmy the Greek — ESPN Classic, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Pony Excess — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: Fernando Nation — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
30 foe 30: You Don’t Know Bo — ESPN Classic, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Elway to Marino — ESPN Classic, 10:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Into the Wind — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: There’s No Place Like Home — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: Ghosts of Ole Miss — ESPN. Classic, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Rand University — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
ESPN Films: Roll Tide/War Eagle — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: Survive and Advance — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: Youngstown Boys — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
30 for 30: The Bad Boys — ESPN2, midnight

Swimming
2017 FINA World Aquatics Championships, Varosliget Park, Budapest, Hungary
Synchronized Swimming: Free Combination Final — Olympic Channel, 5 a.m.
Synchronized Swimming: Mixed Duet Free Final — Olympic Channel, 1 p.m.

Tennis
ATP Tour
Swedish Open, Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden

Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 7 a.m.
Finals — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m. (Sunday)

WTA Tour
Bucharest Open, BNR Arenas, Bucharest, Romania

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 8 a.m.

WTA Tour
Ladies Championship Gstaad, Roy Emerson Arena, Gstaad, Switzerland

1st Semifinal — beIN Sports, noon (same day coverage)
2nd Semifinal — beIN Sports, 2 p.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
Hall of Fame Open, International Tennis Hall of Fame, Newport, RI

Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

2017 Tennis Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.

ATP Tour
Croatia Open Umag, Stadion Gorana Ivaniševića, Umag, Croatia

Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

World Team Tennis
Philadelphia Freedoms at Washington Kastles — Tennis Channel, 8 p.m. (delayed from 7/21)

Water Polo
2017 FINA World Aquatics Championships, Alfred Hajos Pool, Margaret Island, Budapest, Hungary
Women’s

Crossover Match 1 — Olympic Channel, midnight (same night coverage)

WNBA
All-Star Game, Key Arena, Seattle, WA
East vs. West — ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 23

Basketball
The Basketball Tournament
Quarterfinals, Steinberg Wellness Center, LIU Brooklyn, Brooklyn, New York, NY
Golden Eagles Alumni vs. Scarlet & Gray — ESPN, noon
Boeheim’s Army vs. Team Foe — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Armored Athlete vs. Challenge ALS — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Overseas Elite vs. Ram Nation — ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Beach Volleyball
AVP Tour
Hermosa Beach Open, Hermosa Beach Pier, Hermosa Beach, CA

Finals — NBC, 4 p.m.

CONCACAF Gold Cup
Semifinal, Rose Bowl, Pasadena, CA
Mexico vs. Jamaica — Univision/Univision Deportes, 8:30 p.m./FS1, 9 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision/Univision Deportes, 8 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 21: Montgeron to Paris Champs-Élysées (conclusion) — NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
Primetime Replay — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Tour de France Pre-Race Show — NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.

Drag Racing
Mile-High NHRA Nationals, Bandimere Speedway, Morrison, CO
Finals — Fox, 3 p.m.

Golf
The Open Championship, Royal Birkdale Golf Club, Southport, England, United Kingdom
Final Round — Golf Channel, 4 a.m.
Final Round — NBC, 7 a.m.

Live From The Open — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.
Champion Golfer of the Year: The 146th Open Championship — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

PGA Tour
Barbasol Championship, RTJ Golf Trail at Grand National (Lake Course), Opelika, AL

Final Round — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Marathon Classic, Highland Meadows Golf Club, Sylvania, OH

Final Round — Golf Channel, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Coaching Club American Oaks — FS2, 4 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Reloaded: UFC 182: Jones vs. Cormier — FS1, 2 p.m.
UFC Classics: Brock Lesnar — FS1, 5 p.m.
In the Clinch With … Tyron Woodley — FS1, 6 p.m.

MLB
American League
Texas at Tampa Bay — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports Sun, 1 p.m.
Toronto at Cleveland — Sportsnet/STO, 1 p.m.
Houston at Baltimore — TBS/AT&T SportsNet Southwest/MASN, 1:30 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports North, 2 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Fox Sports Kansas City, 2:15 p.m.
Boston at Anaheim — NESN/Fox Sports West, 3:30 p.m.
New York Yankees at Seattle — YES/Root Sports, 4 p.m./MLB Network, 4:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
Miami at Cincinnati — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Ohio, 1 p.m.
Milwaukee at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Wisconsin/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 1:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Colorado — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 3 p.m.
Atlanta at Los Angeles Dodgers — Fox Sports South/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 4 p.m.
San Diego at San Francisco — Fox Sports San Diego/NBC Sports Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Washington at Arizona — MASN2/Fox Sports Arizona, 4 p.m./MLB Network, 4:30 p.m. (joined in progress)
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs — ESPN, 8 p.m.

Interleague
Oakland at New York Mets — NBC Sports California/WPIX, 1 p.m.

Plays of the Week — MLB Network, noon
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

MLS
Vancouver vs. Portland — FS1/TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5, 6:30 p.m.
Seattle vs. San Jose — KZJO/KUNS/NBC Sports California, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Series
Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indinapolis, IN

Race — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Indianapolis — FS1, 12:30 p.m.
Coutndown to Green: Indianapolis — NBC, 2 p.m.
Post-Race Show: Indianapolis — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lap — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lane: Indianapolis — FS1, 11 p.m.

NFL
2016 New England Patriots — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
2016 Miami Dolphins — NFL Network, 5:30 p.m.
2016 Buffalo Bills — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
2016 New York Jets — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.

Soccer
UEFA Women’s EURO 2017
Group D, Sparta Stadion, Rotterdam, Netherlands

Scotland vs. Portugal — ESPN3, noon

Group D, Rat Verlegh Stadion, Breda, Netherlands
England vs. Spain — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.

International Champions Cup, Levi’s Stadium, Santa Clara, CA
Real Madrid vs. Manchester United — ESPN, 5 p.m.

The Xtra-Weekends — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, midnight

Sports Talk
30 for 30: Unmatched — ESPN Classic, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
E:60 — ESPN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9;15 a.m.
SportsCenter: My Wish — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
E:60: Pictures: Love is Stronger — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: 20 Years and 11 Seconds — ESPNews, 1:30 p.m.
E:60: The Promise — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
E:60: Catching Kayla — ESPNews, 2:30 p.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 3:30 p.m.
SC Featured: Names You Should Know — ESPNews, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
30 for 30: Mike and the Mad Dog — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Tituares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
ESPN the Magazine: 2017 Body Issue — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Swimming
2017 FINA World Aquatics Championships, Danube Arena, Budapest, Hungary
Day 1-Heats — Olympic Channel, 3:30 a.m.
Day 1-Semifinals & Finals — Olympic Channel, 11:30 a.m.
Day 1-Finals — NBCSN, 2 p.m.
Day 2-Heats — Olympic Channel, 3:30 a.m. (Monday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
Swedish Open, Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden

Finals — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.

WTA Tour
Bucharest Open, BNR Arenas, Bucharest, Romania

Final — beIN Sports, 10 a.m.

WTA Tour
Ladies Championship Gstaad, Roy Emerson Arena, Gstaad, Switzerland

Final — beIN Sports, noon (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
Hall of Fame Open, International Tennis Hall of Fame, Newport, RI

Final — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 2:30 p.m.

ATP Tour
Croatia Open Umag, Stadion Gorana Ivaniševića, Umag, Croatia

Final — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
German Tennis Championships 2017, Rothenbaum Tennis Center, Hamburg, Germany

1st Round — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m. (Monday)

Water Polo
2017 FINA World Aquatics Championships, Alfred Hajos Pool, Margaret Island, Budapest, Hungary
Women’s

Crossover Match 2 — Olympic Channel, 1 a.m. (delayed from 7/22)

Men’s
Crossover Match 2 — Olympic Channel, 4 p.m. (same day coverage)
Crossover Match 2 — Olympic Channel, 11 p.m. (same day coverage)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s