Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Weekend Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Saturday, July 29

Arena Football
Cleveland Gladiators at Washington Valor — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia Soul at Baltimore Brigade — Twitter, 7 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 19
Port Adelaide Power vs. St. Kilda Saints — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m.
Western Bulldogs vs. Essendon Bombers — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

Baseball
National Youth Baseball Championships, Baseball Heaven, Yaphank, NY
14U Championship

LA Steel Elite (CA) vs. Woodbury Jr. Ducks (NY) — CBS Sports Network, 10 a.m.

11U Championship
Team Francisco Notorious 9 (NY) vs. Jersey Storm (NJ) — CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball
FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships, Danube Island, Vienna, Austria
Women’s Pool Play

Germany (Victoria Bieneck/Isabel Schneider) vs. United States (Emily Day/Nicole Branagh) — Olympic Channel, 11 a.m.

Boxing
Showtime Championship Boxing, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, NY
Super Lightweights

Adrien Broner vs. Mikey Garcia — Showtime, 9 p.m.

CBS Sports Spectacular: Fight Night: KO Boxing, Rumble on the Water 2, The Queen Mary, Long Beach, CA
Featherweights

Tramaine Williams vs. Angel Luna — CBS Sports Network, 10 p.m.

Golden Boy Boxing, Casino del Sol, Tucson, AZ
Vacant WBA-NABA Welterweight Title

Sadam Ali vs. Johan Perez — ESPN2, midnight

CFL
Week 6
Toronto Argonauts at Saskatchewan Roughriders — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/ESPN3, 6:30 p.m.
Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Calgary Stampeders — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 9:30 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Sonoma Nationals, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, CA
Qualifying — FS1, 10 p.m. (same day coverage)

Formula 1
Hungarian Grand Prix, Hungaroring, Budapest, Hungary
Clasificación — Univision Deportes, 7:55 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7:30 a.m.

Formula E
Montreal ePrix, Montreal Formula E Street Circuit, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Qualifying — FS2, 2:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
Race 1 — FS2, 3:30 p.m.

Golf
The Senior Open, Royal Porthcawl Golf Club, Bridgend, Wales, United Kingdom
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.
3rd Round — NBC, noon

PGA Tour
Canadian Open, Glen Abbey Golf Club, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Scottish Open, Dundonald Links, North Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)

USGA
U.S. Girls Junior Championship, Boone Valley Golf Club, Augusta, GA

Championship Match — FS1, 3 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Jim Dandy Stakes — FS2, 5 p.m.

IndyCar
Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, OH
Qualifying — NBCSN, 2 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 214: Cormier vs. Jones 2, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA
Prelims — FXX, 8 p.m.
Main Card — Pay per view, 10 p.m.

UFC Pre Fight Show — FXX, 7 p.m.

Professional Fighters League: Everett, Xfinity Arena, Everett, WA
Featherweights

Andre Harrison vs. Steven Rodriguez — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Anaheim at Toronto — MLB Network/Fox Sports West/Sportsnet, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at New York Yankees — MLB Network/Fox Sports Sun/WPIX, 1 p.m.
Houston at Detroit — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Fox Sports Detroit, 6 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox — STO/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 7 p.m.
Kansas City at Boston — Fox Sports Kansas City/NESN, 7 p.m.
Baltimore at Texas — MASN2/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Oakland — Fox Sports North/NBC Sports California, 9 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
San Francisco at Los Angeles Dodgers — FS1/NBC Sports Bay Area/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 4 p.m.
Atlanta at Philadelphia — Fox Sports South/WCAU, 7 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee — WGN/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 7 p.m.
Cincinnati at Miami — FS1/Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Washington — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/MASN, 7 p.m.
Arizona at St. Louis — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports Midwest, 7:15 p.m.
Pittsburgh at San Diego — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Fox Sports San Diego, 8:30 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Interleague
New York Mets at Seattle — SNY/Root Sports, 4 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
Atlanta vs. Orlando — Fox, 5 p.m.
New England vs. Philadelphia — Comcast SportsNet New England/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
New York Red Bulls vs. Montreal — MSG Network/TVA Sports, 7:30 p.m.
FC Dallas vs. Vancouver — KTXA/TSN, 8 p.m.
Houston vs. Portland — Root Sports, 8 p.m.
Minnesota vs. D.C. United — WFTC/NewsChannel 8, 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake vs. Columbus — KMYU/WWHO/Spectrum SportsNet Ohio, 8 p.m.
San Jose vs. Colorado — NBC Sports Bay Area/Altitude, 8 p.m.
Sporting KC vs. Chicago — Fox Sports Kansas City/Comcast SportsNet Chicago Plus, 8 p.m.
LA Galaxy vs. Seattle — ESPN/ESPN2, 10 p.m.

MLS Pregame — Fox, 4:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Overton’s 400 at Pocono, Pocono Speedway, Long Pond, PA

Practice — CNBC, 9 a.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.

Camping World Truck Series
Overton’s 150 at Pocono’s, Pocono Speedway, Long Pond, PA

Race — Fox, 1 p.m.

NCWTS Setup — Fox, 12:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Cellular 250, Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA

Qualifying — NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
Race — NBC, 3:30 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBC, 3 p.m.

NFL
Inside Training Camp Live — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
Training Camp Primetime — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight: Pacific Division Needs — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
International Champions Cup, Singapore National Stadium, Kallang, Singapore
Chelsea vs. FC Internazionale — ESPN2, 7:30 a.m.

UEFA Women’s EURO 2017
Quarterfinal, Stadion De Vijverberg, Doetinchem, Netherlands

Netherlands vs. Sweden — ESPN3/Univision Deportes, 11:50 a.m.

Quarterfinal, Sparta Stadion, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Germany vs. Denmark — ESPN3/Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m.

International Champions Cup, Nissan Stadium, Nashville, TN
Manchester City vs. Tottenham Hotspur — ESPN2, 6 p.m.

NASL
New York Cosmos vs. Miami FC — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

International Champions Cup, The Stadium Formerly Known as Joe Robbie, Miami Gardens, FL
El Clasico

Real Madrid vs. Barcelona — ESPN, 7:55 p.m.
Real Madrid vs. Barcelona — ESPN2, 8 p.m. (en Español)

SportsCenter on the Road: El Clasico — ESPN, 6 p.m.

The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 5:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.,m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: No Crossover: The Trial of Allen Iverson — ESPN Classic, 7:30 a.m.
E:60: Pictures of Lettermen — ESPNews, 9 a.m.
ESPN Films: The Fab Five — ESPN Classic, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
E:60: Friday Night Lies — ESPNews, 9:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Celtics/Lakers: Part 1 — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter Special: My Wish — ESPNews, 11 a.m.
30 for 30: The Bad Boys — ESPN Classic, 11 a.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, noon
30 for 30: Celtics/Lakers: Part 2 — ESPN2, noon
30 for 30: Celtics/Lakers: Part 3 — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: Playing for the Mob — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Benji — ESPN Classic, 2:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Free Spirits — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: Soccer Stories: White, Blue and White — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: Broke — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
SC Featured: Names You Should Know — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Trojan War — ESPN Classic, 6:30 p.m.
ESPN Films: The Real Rocky — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: Catholics vs. Convicts — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
30 for 30: Run Ricky Run — ESPN Classic, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Swimming
2017 FINA World Aquatics Championships, Danube Arena, Budapest, Hungary
Day 7-Heats — Olympic Channel, 3:30 a.m.
Day 7-Finals — NBC, 2 p.m. (same day coverage)

Tennis
ATP Tour
German Tennis Championships 2017, Rothenbaum Tennis Center, Hamburg, Germany

Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m. (Saturday)

WTA Tour
Ericsson Open, Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 7 a.m.

ATP Tour
Swiss Open, Roy Emerson Arena, Gstaad, Switzerland

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 11 a.m.

U.S. Open Series
ATP Tour

Atlanta Open, Atlantic Station, Atlanta, GA

Semifinal — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Semifinal — ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Water Polo
2017 FINA World Aquatics Championships, Alfred Hajos Pool, Margaret Island, Budapest, Hungary
Men’s Bronze Medal Match: Serbia vs. Greece — Olympic Channel, 9 a.m.
Men’s Gold Medal Match: Hungary vs. Croatia — Olympic Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 30

Baseball
National Youth Baseball Championship, Baseball Heaven, Yaphank NY
13U Championship

Athletic Edge Red (CA) vs. Brooklyn Blue Storm Elite (NY) — CBS Sports Network, 11 a.m.

12U Championship
D-BAT Elite North (TX) vs. Kangaroo Court (FL) — CBS Sports Network, 2 p.m.

Beach Volleyball
FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships, Danube Island, Vienna, Austria
Women’s Pool Play

United States (April Ross/Lauren Fendrick) vs. Australia (Nicole Laird/Jessyka Ngaumo) — Olympic Channel, 11 a.m.

Boxing
Premier Boxing Champions, Rabobank Theater, Bakersfield, CA
Welterweights

Victor Ortiz vs. Saul Corral — FS1, 7 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Sonoma Nationals, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, CA
Finals — FS1, 4 p.m.

Formula 1
Hungarian Grand Prix, Hungaroring, Budapest, Hungary
Race — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.
Carrera — Univision Deportes, 7:50 a.m.

F1 Countdown — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7:30 a.m.
F1 Extra — NBCSN, 10 a.m.

Formula E
Montreal ePrix, Montreal Formula E Street Circuit, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Qualifying — FS2, 2:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
Race 2 — FS2, 3:30 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
European Championship, Green Eagle Golf Course, Hamburg, Germany

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2 a.m. (delayed from 7/29)

The Senior Open, Royal Porthcawl Golf Club, Bridgend, Wales, United Kingdom
Final Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.
Final Round — NBC, noon

PGA Tour
Canadian Open, Glen Abbey Golf Club, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Final Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
Final Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon
Road to the PGA Championship — CBS, 2 p.m.
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Scottish Open, Dundonald Links, North Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

Final Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)

Horse Racing
Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, Monmouth Park, Oceanport, NJ
Haskell Invitational — NBC, 5 p.m.

Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Shuvee Stakes — FS2, 5 p.m.

IndyCar
Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, OH
Race — CNBC, 3 p.,m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Post Fight Show — FS2, 1 a.m.
UFC Reloaded: UFC 208: Holm vs. De Randamie — FS1, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Anaheim at Toronto — Fox Sports West/Sportsnet, 1 p.m.
Houston at Detroit — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Fox Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at New York Yankees — Fox Sports Sun/YES, 1 p.m.
Kansas City at Boston — Fox Sports Kansas City/NESN, 1:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox — STO/WGN, 2 p.m.
Baltimore at Texas — MASN2/Fox Sports Southwest, 3 p.m.
Minnesota at Oakland — Fox Sports North/NBC Sports California, 4 p.m.

National League
Cincinnati at Miami — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Florida, 1 p.m.
Atlanta at Philadelphia — Fox Sports South/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 1:30 p.m.
Colorado at Washington — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/MASN, 1:30 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee — TBS/Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 2 p.m.
Arizona at St. Louis — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports Midwest, 2:15 p.m.
Pittsburgh at San Diego — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Fox Sports San Diego, 4:30 p.m.
Colorado at Washington — MASN, 7 p.m.
San Francsico at Los Angeles Dodgers — ESPN, 8 p.m.

Interleague
New York Mets at Seattle — WPIX/Root Sports, 4 p.m.

2017 National Baseball Hall of Fame Induction, Baseball Hall of Fame, Cooperstown, NY
Awards Presenatation — MLB Network, 11 a.m.
Ceremonies — MLB Network, 1:30 p.m.
Primetime Replay — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

MLB Tonight: Hall of Fame Edition — MLB Network, noon

Plays of the Month: July — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

MLS
Toronto FC vs. New York City FC — ESPN/TSN4/TSN5, 2 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Overton’s 400 at Pocono, Pocono Speedway, Long Pond, PA

Qualifying — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.
Race — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Pocono — FS1, 10:30 p.m.
NASCAR America Sunday — NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

NFL
Inside Training Camp Live — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
Training Camp Primetime — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

Soccer
International Club Friendly, Waldstadion Mittersill, Mittersill, Austria
FC Schalke 04 vs. SD Eibar — beIN Sports, 11:25 a.m.

UEFA Women’s EURO 2017
Quarterfinal, Willem II Stadion, Tilburg, Netherlands

Austria vs. Spain — ESPN3, noon

Quarterfinal, Stadion De Adelaarshorst, Deventer, Netherlands
England vs. France — ESPN3, 2:30 p.m.

International Champions Cup, Gillette Stadium, Foxboro, MA
AS Roma vs. Juventus — ESPN, 4 p.m.

NASL
FC Edmonton vs. Indy Eleven — Facebook, 4 p.m.

Women’s
Tournament of Nations, Qualcomm Stadium, San Diego, CA

United States vs. Brazil — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, midnight

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
E:60 — ESPN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
Nine for IX: Let Them Wear Towels — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
E:60; Searching for Schuye — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Owen and Haatchi — ESPNews, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
30 for 30: One and Not Done — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Swimming
2017 FINA World Aquatics Championships, Danube Arena, Budapest, Hungary
Day 8-Heats — Olympic Channel, 3:30 a.m.
Day 8-Finals — NBC, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Ericsson Open, Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden

Final — beIN Sports, 8 a.m.

ATP Tour
German Tennis Championships 2017, Rothenbaum Tennis Center, Hamburg, Germany

Finals — Tennis Channel, 9 a.m.

WTA Tour
Jiangxi International Open, Nanchang Tennis Center, Nanchang, Communist China

Finals — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
Swiss Open, Roy Emerson Arena, Gstaad, Switzerland

Finals — beIN Sports, 3:30 p.m.

U.S. Open Series
ATP Tour

Atlanta Open, Atlantic Station, Atlanta, GA

FInal — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

WNBA
Indiana Fever at Connecticut Sun — Twitter, 3 p.m.
Dallas Wings at Los Angeles Sparks — NBA TV, 5 p.m.
Seattle Storm at Minnesota Lynx — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s