Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Weekend Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Saturday, August 26

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 23
Geelong Cats vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — Fox Soccer Plus, 5 a.m.

Basketball
Big3 Basketball, MGM Grand Garden Arena, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, NV
3rd Place Game

Power vs. Ghost Ballers — Facebook Live/Twitter/YouTube, 3 p.m.

Championship
Trilogy vs. Headed Monsters — Fox, 4:30 p.m.

Boxing
Floyd Mayweather, Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Prelims — Fox, 7 p.m.
Main Event — Pay per view, 9 p.m.

Mayweather vs. McGregor: How Conor Wins — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Mayweather Jr. vs. McGregor: Prefight — Fox, 6 p.m.

World Championship Boxing, StubHub Center, Carson, CA
Vacant WBO World Super Welterweight Title

Miguel Cotto vs. Yoshihiro Kamegai — HBO, 9:45 p.m.

24/7: Canelo/Golovkin (series premiere) — HBO, midnight

Bundesliga
MatchDay 2
SV Werder Bremen vs. Bayern München — Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m./FS1, 9:20 a.m.
Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — FS2, 9:30 a.m.
VfB Stuttgart vs. FSV Mainz 05 — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.
Borussia Dortmund vs. Hertha BSC Berlin — FS1, 12:30 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 11:30 a.m.

CFL
Week 10
BC Lions at Ottawa Redblacks — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 3:30 p.m.
Toronto Argonauts at Calgary Stampeders — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 9 p.m.

College Football
Texas Southern at Florida A&M — ESPNU, noon
Oregon State at Colorado State — CBS Sports Network, 2:30 p.m.
Portland State at BYU — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Hawai’i at UMass — Eleven Sports, 6 p.m.
Chattanooga vs. Jacksonville State at Montgomery, AL — ESPN, 6:30 p.m.
Colgate at Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo — EPSNU, 7 p.m.
South Florida at San Jose State — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
Stanford vs. Rice at Sydney, New South Wales, Australia — ESPN, 10 p.m.

College GameDay: Season Preview — ESPN, 11 a.m.
College Football Special — CBS, 2:30 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
2017 Heisman to Heisman — ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
NIKE Invitational, Howard McCasland Field House, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
Oklahoma vs. Northwestern State — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 2:30 p.m.
Oklahoma vs. Colorado — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 8:30 p.m.

BYU at Ohio State — BYUtv, 9:30 p.m.
Creighton at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 8: Hellín to Xorret de Catí — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 3
Bournemouth vs. Manchester City — NBCSN/Universo, 7:25 a.m.
Newcastle United vs. West Ham United — NBCSN/Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Crystal Palace vs. Swansea City — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Huddersfield Town vs. Southampton — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Watford vs. Brighton & Hove Albion — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Manchester United vs. Leicester City — Universo, 12:25 p.m./NBC, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, noon
Goal Zone — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Formula 1
Belgian Grand Prix, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium
Clasificación — Univision Deportes, 7:55 a.m.
Qualifying — CNBC, 8 a.m.

Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7:30 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Made in Denmark, Himmerland Golf & Spa Resort, Farsø, Denmark

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
FedExCup Playoffs

The Northern Trust, Glen Oaks Club, Old Westbury, NY

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Canadian Women’s Open, Ottawa Golf & Hunt Club, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Boeing Classic, TPC Snoqualmie Ridge, Snoqualmie, WA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Portland Open, Pumpkin Ridge Golf Club – Witch Hollow Course, North Plains, OR

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Personal Ensign Stakes — FS2, 2 p.m.

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Travers Stakes — NBC, 4:30 p.m.

IndyCar
Bommarito Automotive Group 500, Gateway Motorsports Park, Madison, IL
Qualifiying — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m. (delayed from 8/25)
Race — NBCSN, 9:30 p.m.

IndyCar Countdown — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

La Liga
Alaves vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, noon
Las Palmas vs. Atlético Madrid — beIN Sports, 4:30 p.m.

Little League World Series
International Championship, Howard J. Lamade Stadium, South Williamsport, PA
Mexico vs. Japan — ABC, 12:30 p.m.

U.S. Chmpionship, Howard J. Lamade Stadium, South Williamsport, PA
Southwest (Lufkin, TX) vs. Southeast (Greenville, NC) — ABC, 3:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Minnesota at Toronto — MLB Network/Fox Sports North/Sportsnet, 1 p.m.
Seattle at New York Yankees — MLB Network/Root Sports/YES, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Boston — MASN/NESN, 4 p.m.
Texas at Oakland — Fox Sports Southwest/NBC Sports California, 4 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Detroit/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 7 p.m.
Kansas City at Cleveland — FS1, 7:15 p.m
Houston at Anaheim — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Fox Sports West, 9 p.m./MLB Nework, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
New York Mets at Washington — FS1/SNY/MASN2, 4 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati –AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Ohio, 6:30 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia — WLS/WCAU, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Atlanta — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports South, 7 p.m.
San Diego at Miami — Fox Sports San Diego/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
San Francisco at Arizona — NBC Sports Bay Area/Fox Sports Arizona, 8 p.m./MLB Nework, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)
Milwaukee at Los Angeles Dodgers — Fox Sports Wisconsin/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 9 p.m.

Interleague
Tampa Bay at St. Louis — Fox Sports Sun/Fox Sports Midwest, 7:15 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB’s Best — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 3 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLS
D.C. United vs. New England — NewsChannel 8/Comcast SportsNet New England, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Atlanta — The Comcast Network/Fox Sports Southeast, 7 pm.
Columbus vs. FC Dallas — WWHO/Spectrum SportsNet Ohio/KTXA, 7:30 p.m.
Orlando vs. Vancouver — WRDQ/TSN, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago vs. Minnesota — Comcast SportsNet Chicago Plus/KMSP, 8:30 p.m.
Houston vs. Sporting KC — KUBE/Fox Sports Kansas City, 9 p.m.
Real Salt Lake vs. Colorado — KMYU/Altitude, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
Johnsonville 180, Road America, Elkhart Lake, WI

Practice — NBCSN, 2 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Week 3
Arizona at Atlanta — KPNX/WUPA, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Baltimore — WKBW/WBAL, 7 p.m.
New York Jets at New York Giants — WNBC, 7 p.m.
Indianapolis at Pittsburgh — WXIN/KDKA, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Tampa Bay — WEWS/WFLA, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Chargers at Los Angeles Rams — CBS, 8 p.m.
Oakland at Dallas — KTVU/KTVT, 8 p.m.
Houston at New Orleans — KTRK/WVUE, 8 p.m.
Green Bay at Denver — WGBA/WTMJ/KTVD, 9 p.m.

NFL GameDay Live — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
NWSL
FC Kansas City vs. Orlando Pride — Lifetime, 3:50 p.m.
Seattle Reign vs. Portland Thorns — go90, 4 p.m.
Sky Blue FC vs. Boston Breakers — go90, 7 p.m.
Washington Spirit vs. Chciago Red Stars — go90, 7 p.m.

NASL
Puerto Rico vs. Miami — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
San Francisco Deltas vs. FC Edmonton — Twitter, 10 p.m.

The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
O.J.: Made in America: Part Five — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
ESPN Films: World Beaters — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
WTA Tour
U.S. Open Series

Connecticut Open, Connecticut Tennis Center at Yale, Yale University, New Haven, CT

Final — ESPN2, 3 p.m.

ATP Tour
U.S. Open Series

Winston-Salem Open, Wake Forest Tennis Complex, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC

Final — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

WNBA
Dallas Wings at Washington Mystics — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

Sunday, August 27

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 23
Richmond Tigers vs. St. Kilda Saints — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 a.m.

Boxing
Mayweather vs. McGregor Postfight — FS1, 1 a.m.

Bundesliga
MatchDay 2
Red Bull Leipzig vs. SC Freiburg — Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m./FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Hannover 96 vs. FC Schalke 04 — FS2, 11:50 a.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:30 p.m.

College Football
Fox College Football Kickoff — Fox, noon
Heisman Trophy Preview Show — ESPN, 1 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Washington vs. Loyola Marymount — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Women’s
Florida State vs. Alabama — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Oregon State vs. Kansas — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon, 2 p.m.
Washington vs. SMU — Pac-12 Washington, 3:30 p.m.
Oklahoma vs. Tulsa — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 7 p.m.
UCLA vs. Cal-Santa Barbara — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Anglees, 8:30 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 9: Orihuela to Cumbre del Sol — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 3
Chelsea vs. Everton — CNBC, 8:25 a.m.
Liverpool vs. Arsenal — NBCSN/Telemundo, 10:55 a.m.
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Burnley — NBC Sports Gold, 11 a.m.

Premier League Live — CNBC, 8 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Telemundo, 10:30 a.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Match of the Day II — NBCSN, 1 a.m. (Monday)

Formula 1
Belgian Grand Prix, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium
Race — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.

F1 Countdown — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
F1 Extra — NBCSN, 10 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Made in Denmark, Himmerland Golf & Spa Resort, Farsø, Denmark

Final Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
FedExCup Playoffs

The Northern Trust, Glen Oaks Club, Old Westbury, NY

Final Round — Golf Channel, noon
Final Round — CBS, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Canadian Women’s Open, Ottawa Golf & Hunt Club, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Final Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Boeing Classic, TPC Snoqualmie Ridge, Snoqualmie, WA

Final Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Portland Open, Pumpkin Ridge Golf Club – Witch Hollow Course, North Plains, OR

Final Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Smart N Fancy Stakes — FS2, 4 p.m.

La Liga
Real Madrid vs. Valencia — beIN Sports, 4:30 p.m.

Little League World Series
3rd Place Game, Howard J. Lamade Stadium, South Willliamsport, PA
ESPN, 10 a.m.

Championship Game, Howard J. Lamade Stadium, South Williamsport, PA
ABC, 3 p.m.

2017 Little League World Series: Web Gems — ESPN, 12:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Kansas City at Cleveland — Fox Sports Kansas City/STO, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Toronto — Fox Sports North/Sportsnet, 1 p.m.
Seattle at New York Yankees — TBS/Root Sports/YES, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Boston — MASN/NESN, 1:30 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Detroit/WGN, 2 p.m.
Houston at Anaheim — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Fox Sports West, 3:30 p.m.
Texas at Oakland — Fox Sports Southwest/NBC Sports California, 4 p.m.

National League
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Ohio, 1 p.m.
San Diego at Miami — Fox Sports San Diego/Fox Sports Florida, 1 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 1:30 p.m.
Colorado at Atlanta — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports South, 1:30 p.m.
New York Mets at Washington — SNY/MASN2, 1:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Los Angeles Dodgers — MLB Network/Fox Sports Wisconsin/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 4 p.m.
San Francisco at Arizona — MLB Network/NBC Sports Bay Area/Fox Sports Arizona, 4 p.m.
New York Mets at Washington — ESPN, 8 p.m.

Interleague
Tampa Bay at St. Louis — Fox Sports Sun/Fox Sports Midwest, 2:15 p.m.

Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 12:30 a.m.
Plays of the Week — MLB Network, noon
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

MLS
Montreal vs. Toronto — ESPN/TSN/TSN4/TVA Sports, 4:30 p.m.
LA Galaxy vs. San Jose — FS1, 7 p.m.
Seattle vs. Portland — FS1, 9:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
Johnsonville 180, Road America, Elkhart Lake, WI

Qualifying — CNBC, 11:30 a.m.
Race — NBC, 3 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Week 3
Chicago at Tennessee — Fox, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Washington — Fox, 4:30 p.m.
San Francisco at Minnesota — NBC, 8 p.m.

Soccer
The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, midnight

Sports Talk
ESPN Films: Catching Hell — ESPN2, 6 a.m.
30 for 30: Trojan War — ESPNU, 7:30 a.m.
SportsCenter Special: Marty Smith’s America — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
E:60 — ESPN, 9 a.m.
30 for 30: Youngstown Boys — ESPNU, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: The Best That Never Was — ESPNU, 11 a.m.
30 for 30: Pony Excess — ESPNU, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: George Best: All By Himself — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
SEC Storied: Before They Were Cowboys — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
SEC Storied: Miracles on the Plains — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
SEC Storied: Tigers United — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
SEC Storied: In Search of Derrick Thomas — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
E:60 Profile: James Harden — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
30 for 30: What Carter Lost — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Expedientes UDN — Univision Deportes, 9:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 11:30 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Queens, New York, NY
Arthur Ashe Kids’ Day — ABC, 2 p.m.

SportsCenter on the Road: U.S. Open Preview Show — ESPN2, 1 p.m.

WNBA
Chicago Sky at New York Liberty — NBA TV, 3 p.m.
Minnesota Lynx at Los Angeles Sparks — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Phoenix Mercury at Seattle Storm — NBA TV< 9 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s